| | |
A Century of Famous Actresses 1750 - 1850
Price: £10.00 | |
Simpson, Harold and Braun, Mrs. Charles Undated. Illustrated. Pen portraits, from Mrs Cibber and Peg Woffington, to Mrs Siddons, the Kembles and Mrs Kean. Dark green cloth, slightly worn to the spine, internally VG, some age-spotting. p380 Mills and Boon
|
|
A Family and its Fortunes
Price: £5.00 | |
Kempson, Rachel, Lady Redgrave The theatrical Redgrave family. VG in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ p242 Gerald Duckworth % Co
|
|
A Life in the Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Guthrie, Tyrone Good in Good (slightly chipped) DJ. p320 Readers Union
|
|
A Victorian in Orbit. The irreverent memoirs of Sir Cedric Hardwicke
Price: £5.00 | |
Hardwicke, Sir Cedric Autobiography of a fine English actor with a lengthy career. Now best remembered for role as Arthur in "A Connecticut Yankee in the court of King Arthur. Ex-lib, laminated pictorial boards, number to spine, neatly missing ffep, stamp to title page, o/w good, clean, tight and sound. p271 Methuen & Co
|
|
Ashcroft
Price: £5.00 | |
Tanitch, Robert A pictorial record and full chronology of her career, with many quotations from critics of the day, published to celebrate her 80th birthday. VG in very slightly scratched but generally VG DJ. p160 Hutchinson & Co
|
|
Bardot - an intimate portrait
Price: £8.00 | |
Robinson, Jeffrey With sixteen pages of photographs Corners a little creased, small rubbed mark to ffep, generally VG p384 Donald I Fine Books
|
|
Billie Whitelaw... Who he? An autobiography
Price: £5.00 | |
Whitelaw, Billie VG in VG DJ. p272 Hodder & Stoughton
|
|
Binkie Beaumont - Eminence Grise of the West End Theatre 1933-1973
Price: £15.00 | |
Huggett, Richard Biography of a man who one critic refered to as a 'camp baron of the profitable comedy and well-made play.' Generally VG, though there is a small mark to the page block and the pages have a yellowish tinge. DJ is not price clipped and has some light blemishes to reverse side and very minor creasing, otherwise VG. p575 Hodder & Stoughton
|
|
Charlie Chaplin
Price: £5.00 | |
McCabe, John paper edition of the definitive biog. Some b & w photos VG p297 Robson
|
|
Cock-a-doodle-do
Price: £5.00 | |
Cochran, Charles B The third volume of reminiscences from the theatrical producer. Blue cloth covers lightly worn and marked, inscription to ffep, pages yellowed, no DJ, good, tight and sound. p368 J M Dent
|
|
Cowardy Custard; The world of Noel Coward
Price: £10.00 | |
Frow, Gerald, Alan Strachan and Wendy Toye Based on the review at the Mermaid Theatre, with lyrics and poems and snatches of dialogue from his best work, illustrated throughout. Cover just a little sunned, name to ffep and inscription to half title, generally VG in slightly edge-worn, price-clipped, good DJ. p144 Heinemann
|
|
Curtain Up - an autobiography
Price: £5.00 | |
Robinson, Lennox 2nd impression. Playwright, producer and director, mainly at the Abbey Theatre, Dublin, working with Yeats, Synge and Lady Gregory. Covers worn, marked and sunned, large corner cut from ffep, o/w good. The tattered remains of the DJ are loosely laid in. p224 Michael Joseph
|
|
Dangerous Friends - Hemingway, Huston and others.
Price: £40.00 | |
Viertel, Peter UK edition. VG in VG slightly creased and edge worn DJ. Clean bright and tight throughout. B&W illus. p406 Penguin (Viking)
|
|
David Garrick - A Biography
Price: £5.00 | |
Kendall, Alan A carefully researched biography of the outstanding C18 actor-manager VG, previous owner's name on title page, in VG DJ p224 Harrap
|
|
Early Stages 1921-1936
Price: £5.00 | |
Gielgud, John First volume of Gielgud's autobiography, in a revised edition. VG, tippex mark to fep, in VG DJ that has the price crossed out with pen. p210 Heinemann
|
|
Elizabeth Taylor - the last Star
Price: £5.00 | |
Kelley, Kitty Corner clipped from ffep, o/w VG in VG, slightly edge-worn DJ p347 BCA
|
|
Fanny Kemble and the Lovely Land
Price: £5.00 | |
Wright, Constance B & w illus. VG, no DJ. p242 Robert Hale
|
|
Garbo, Her Story
Price: £8.00 | |
Gronowicz, Antoni "Haunting, candid, vast, compelling" biog (according to the dj). Several b & w photos VG (light mark on cover) in Good DJ (chipped, small closed mended tears). p476 Simon & Schuster
|
|
George Frederick Cooke - the Actor and the Man
Price: £6.00 | |
Hare, Arnold The Georgian actor, 1756-1812. VG p255 Society for Theatre Research
|
|
Glenda Jackson
Price: £5.00 | |
Nathan, David Part of the Film and Theatre Stars series. VG slightly bumped top and bottom of spine. p95 Spellmount
|
|
Ivor Novello, Man of the Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Noble, Peter VG in price-clipped and rather tattered DJ. p306 Falcon Press
|
|
Ivor; A biography of Ivor Novello
Price: £6.00 | |
MacQueen-Pope W 2nd impression. Good, very slight wear to cover, pages yellowing. No DJ. p550 W H Allen
|
|
Jane Fonda
Price: £5.00 | |
French, Sean More intelligent than your average biog, published for the star's 60th birthday. Lots of b & w photos VG in Good DJ. p192 Pavilion
|
|
Joan Sutherland
Price: £25.00 | |
Braddon, Russell Signed by Joan Sutherland - the same hand has crossed out the last word of the printed dedication to 'My Mother and Father' and substituted 'Husband'. VG in DJ that is price-clipped and slightly edge-worn but generally VG. p256 Collins
|
|
John Gielgud
Price: £6.50 | |
Anthony, Gordon 24 camera studies. Gielgud in character, Shylock etc. Introduction by Michel Saint-Denis. Good, cover marked, mottling to some pages. No dj. p Geoffrey Bles
|
|
Kathy and me
Price: £5.00 | |
Taylforth, Gillian Autobiography of the Rag Trade, Shelley, and East Enders (Kathy Beale) actress. With colour photos VG in Good DJ. p210 Bloomsbury
|
|
Leaving a Doll's House
Price: £5.00 | |
Bloom, Claire Thoughtful and emotionally open memoir tracing the succesful career of an actress. VG in good DJ. p274 Virago
|
|
Lewis & Sybil
Price: £5.00 | |
Casson, John The story of the partnership of Lewis Casson and Dame Sybil Thorndike, written by their eldest son. Illustrated. VG in good DJ p352 Collins
|
|
Lewis and Sybil (Lewis Casson and Sybil Thorndike)
Price: £9.00 | |
Casson, John Memoir by their eldest son, stories of 60 years of professional theatre. Illus. VG+ in VG dj p352 Collins
|
|
Linda Evans
Price: £5.00 | |
Freedlamnd, Michael A biography of the Dynasty star. Covers a little marked, wear to eps, pages yellowed, no inscriptions, good in VG DJ. p127 Weidenfeld & Nicholson
|
|
Liz
Price: £5.00 | |
Heymann, C David Very thorough biography of Elizabeth Taylor. B & w illus. VG, no DJ. p516 Heinemann
|
|
Lucy, the bittersweet life of Lucille Ball
Price: £5.00 | |
Morella, Joe and Edward Z epstein 1st British edition VG in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ, not price-clipped. p281 W H Allen
|
|
Marlon Brando
Price: £5.00 | |
Shipman, David Good - worn cover p256 Sphere
|
|
Michael Redgrave, my father
Price: £5.00 | |
Redgrave, Corin Black and white illustrations VG in slightly worn but generally VG dj p176 Richard Cohen Books
|
|
My Father's Son
Price: £7.00 | |
O'Connor, Frank Second volume of his autobiography, completed from drafts after his death by Dr Maurice Sheehy. Tells of the years immediately following the Irish Civil War, and his involvement with Yeats and the Abbey Theatre. Illustrated with photographs. VG, no DJ. p200 Gill & MacMillan
|
|
My Life in the Russian Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Demirovich-Dantchenko, Vladimir The story of the Moscow Art Theatre by Stanislavsky's colleague. Dark green cloth, a little sunned and marked, pages yellowed, good, no DJ. p358 Geoffrey Bles
|
|
My Life in Three Acts
Price: £5.00 | |
Hayes, Helen, with Katherine Hatch Biography of one of america's leading stage actors Ex lib. Good in vg dj p266 Peter Owen
|
|
My Tune
Price: £5.00 | |
Bates, Simon If you love the Radio 1 DJ, you'll treasure this autobiography. VG in Good DJ p297 Virgin
|
|
Ned's Girl; the Life of Edith Evans
Price: £8.00 | |
Forbes, Bryan In her own words, Evans was "born intoxicated, a raving lump of a girl". Bryan Forbes (who directed her in Whisperers) had unique unrestricted access to her personal papers and correspondence VG in VG DJ p297 Hamish Hamilton
|
|
Niven's Hollywood
Price: £5.00 | |
Hutchinson, Tom B/w photographs from Hollywood in the '30s embellish this biography of David Niven. VG, no inscriptions, in edge-worn, price-clipped good DJ. p192 Macmillan
|
|
O K You Mugs - writers on movie actors
Price: £6.00 | |
Sante, Luc and Pierson, Melissa Holbrook eds Writers from John Updike to Patti Smith on character actors - 'autobiography, film-buffery and Americana'. VG p284 Granta
|
|
One Foot on the Stage - the biography of Richard Wilson
Price: £40.00 | |
Roose-Evans, James The Scottish actor and director, currently best known for his role in One Foot in the Grave as the curmudgeonly Victor Meldrew. Signed (by Richard Wilson) with a dedication: 'Stephen, President of the SRC, best wishes, Richard'. Very lightly worn, generally VG in VG DJ, signed on the title page. p236 Weidenfeld & Nicholson
|
|
Our Old Actors
Price: £11.00 | |
Baker, Henry Barton 'From the earliest times to the Commonwealth',' From the Restoration to Garrick', 'The Garrick Period', 'The Kemble period', 'The Kean and Macready period'. Dark green cloth, gold lettering and embossed design, spine worn top and bottom, internally VG p460 Richard Bentley and Son
|
|
Past Imperfect
Price: £5.00 | |
Collins, Joan An autobiography VG, name to ffep, in VG DJ p252 W H Allen
|
|
Peter O'Toole - a biography
Price: £5.00 | |
Wapshott, Nicholas Ex-lib, missing ffep, o/w clean, tight and sound, good in good DJ. p239 New English Library
|
|
Pryor Convictions and other life sentences
Price: £5.00 | |
Pryor, Richard with Gold, Todd VG in Good DJ (not price clipped, has small closed tear top left corner, and edgewear). p276 Heinemann
|
|
Rene and Me - an autobiography
Price: £5.00 | |
Kaye, Gordon with Hillary Bonner A star of the BBC TV sit-com 'Allo 'Allo. VG in DJ that is slightly edge-worn but generally VG. p170 Sidgwick & Jackson
|
|
Sarah Bernhardt
Price: £5.00 | |
Emboden, William A pictorial biography of the 'Divine Sarah'. VG in VG DJ p176 Macmillan
|
|
Sarah Bernhardt - impressions
Price: £10.00 | |
Hahn, Reynaldo Meetings with the Divine Sarah, with b/w photographs. Inscribed by Scottish actor Brown Derby. Tan cloth covers worn, marked and rather grubby, strengthened front hinge, missing ffep, inscription to half title, some age-mottling, good, no DJ. p114 Elkin Mathews & Marrot
|
|
Sheridan
Price: £5.00 | |
Gibbs, Lewis Biography of the politician who also wrote plays. Illus. with 16 pages of half-tones. Frontis. Good, age-mottling to eps, neat name to ffep, no DJ. p280 Dent Ltd
|
|
Sherrin's Year, the sparkling diary of a master raconteur
Price: £9.00 | |
Sherrin, Ned VG in VG dj p298 Virgin
|
|
Split Image - the life of Anthony Perkins
Price: £5.00 | |
Winecoff, Charles Biography. VG in good DJ p482 Dutton
|
|
Terry-Thomas Tells Tales
Price: £18.00 | |
Terry-Thomas with Terry Dunn The autobiography of the upper-class English cad - a series of naughty stories. Some creases to the stiff card covers, no inscriptions, clean, tight and sound, good. p213 Robson
|
|
The Authorised Biography of James Mason
Price: £12.00 | |
Monaghan, Jno F An early biography of the British actor, with b/w stills from his films to date and photographs of his home life, with cats. Stapled booklet, covers worn, marked and a little chipped, occasional creases and the odd grubby mark to pages, but internally sound and good. p78 World Film Publications
|
|
The Calverts; Actors of some Importance
Price: £8.00 | |
Foulkes, Richard The story of the leading nineteenth century acting family. Illus. Spine faded, o/w near fine p125 Society for Theatre Research
|
|
The Comic History of the Co-Optimists
Price: £8.00 | |
Sterne, Ashley and de Bear, Archibald A light-hearted account of a '20's theatrical troupe, with many b/w photographs. Orange cloth, a little marked, some age-spots, good, no DJ. p128 Herbert Jenkins
|
|
The Day The Laughter Stopped
Price: £15.00 | |
Yallop, David A The true story behind the Fatty Arbuckle scandal, first UK edition. Reading copy only - the chipped and worn DJ has been taped to the boards, ex-lib, missing ffep, grubby marks to the pages. p350 Hodder & Stoughton
|
|
The Last Actor-Managers
Price: £5.00 | |
Pearson, Hesketh Biographical studies of Forbes-Robertson, Beerbohm Tree, Granville-Barker, George Alexander, F R Benson, Lewis Waller, Martin-Harvey, Oscar Asche, H B and Laurence Irving. Illustrated in b/w. Red cloth, illustrated end-papers, some age-mottling to edge of page block, no inscriptions, generally VG in worn, marked, slightly chipped, good DJ. p84 Methuen
|
|
The Life and Times of Charlie Chaplin
Price: £8.50 | |
Karney, Robin and Robin Cross A critical look at the strenghts and weaknesses of the performer, and at the private performer. Many photos. 9" x 12" VG in VG dj p128 Green Wood
|
|
The Lunts
Price: £5.00 | |
Freedley, George An illustrated study of their work with a list of their appearances on stage & screen. VG in good but slightly chipped DJ p134 Rockliff
|
|
The Other Side of Oz - an autobiography
Price: £10.00 | |
Ebsen, Buddy With a foreword by Bob Hope. Signed by the author to the half title verso. VG in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p287 Donovan Publications
|
|
The Player Kings
Price: £5.00 | |
Findlater, Richard From David Garrick to Michael Redgrave. VG in good DJ. p288 Weidenfeld & Nicholson
|
|
The Property Basket
Price: £5.00 | |
Speaight, Alan VG, cover slightly marked, in DJ that is edge-worn and rather grubby but generally good. p416 Collins and Harvill
|
|
This - is London
Price: £5.00 | |
Hibberd, Stuart Second impression. The autobiography of a BBC bradcaster, taken from his diaries over 25 years. Illustrated with photographs and cartoons. Blue cloth cover worn and marked, age-mottling to prelims, good, tight and sound, no DJ. p322 Macdonald and Evans
|
|
Trevor Howard. A Gentleman and a Player
Price: £5.00 | |
Knight, Vivienne A biography of a much-loved British actor, whose credits include, Brief Encounter, and the Third Man. Extensive black and white photographs of Howard. Ex-lib, edge worn and cocked, in a good but creased dustjacket. Front end paper is missing. Pen mark on one page and some other minor blemishes. p280 Muller,Blond & White
|
|
William Poel and the Elizabethan Revival
Price: £6.00 | |
Speaight, Robert Published for the Society for Theatre Research, to commemorate in 1952 the centenary his birth. Red cloth, a little marked to the spine, worn gold lettering, gold star and inscription to ffep, pages yellowed, VG, no DJ. p302 Heinemann
|
|
Woody and his Women
Price: £5.00 | |
Carroll, Tm A revealing biography tracing the comic's private life, from his mother to Mia Farrow. Ex lib, missing ffep, o/w good in good unprice-clipped DJ. p344 Little, Brown & Co.
|