Byre Books
Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Galloway. Scotland.









Quick search 


A Century of Famous Actresses 1750 - 1850

Price:  £10.00

Simpson, Harold and Braun, Mrs. Charles
Undated. Illustrated. Pen portraits, from Mrs Cibber and Peg Woffington, to Mrs Siddons, the Kembles and Mrs Kean. Dark green cloth, slightly worn to the spine, internally VG, some age-spotting. p380
Mills and Boon

A Family and its Fortunes

Price:  £5.00

Kempson, Rachel, Lady Redgrave
The theatrical Redgrave family. VG in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ p242
Gerald Duckworth % Co

A Life in the Theatre

Price:  £5.00

Guthrie, Tyrone
Good in Good (slightly chipped) DJ. p320
Readers Union

A Victorian in Orbit. The irreverent memoirs of Sir Cedric Hardwicke

Price:  £5.00

Hardwicke, Sir Cedric
Autobiography of a fine English actor with a lengthy career. Now best remembered for role as Arthur in "A Connecticut Yankee in the court of King Arthur. Ex-lib, laminated pictorial boards, number to spine, neatly missing ffep, stamp to title page, o/w good, clean, tight and sound. p271
Methuen & Co

Ashcroft

Price:  £5.00

Tanitch, Robert
A pictorial record and full chronology of her career, with many quotations from critics of the day, published to celebrate her 80th birthday. VG in very slightly scratched but generally VG DJ. p160
Hutchinson & Co

Bardot - an intimate portrait

Price:  £8.00

Robinson, Jeffrey
With sixteen pages of photographs Corners a little creased, small rubbed mark to ffep, generally VG p384
Donald I Fine Books

Billie Whitelaw... Who he? An autobiography

Price:  £5.00

Whitelaw, Billie
VG in VG DJ. p272
Hodder & Stoughton

Binkie Beaumont - Eminence Grise of the West End Theatre 1933-1973

Price:  £15.00

Huggett, Richard
Biography of a man who one critic refered to as a 'camp baron of the profitable comedy and well-made play.' Generally VG, though there is a small mark to the page block and the pages have a yellowish tinge. DJ is not price clipped and has some light blemishes to reverse side and very minor creasing, otherwise VG. p575
Hodder & Stoughton

Charlie Chaplin

Price:  £5.00

McCabe, John
paper edition of the definitive biog. Some b & w photos VG p297
Robson

Cock-a-doodle-do

Price:  £5.00

Cochran, Charles B
The third volume of reminiscences from the theatrical producer. Blue cloth covers lightly worn and marked, inscription to ffep, pages yellowed, no DJ, good, tight and sound. p368
J M Dent

Cowardy Custard; The world of Noel Coward

Price:  £10.00

Frow, Gerald, Alan Strachan and Wendy Toye
Based on the review at the Mermaid Theatre, with lyrics and poems and snatches of dialogue from his best work, illustrated throughout. Cover just a little sunned, name to ffep and inscription to half title, generally VG in slightly edge-worn, price-clipped, good DJ. p144
Heinemann

Curtain Up - an autobiography

Price:  £5.00

Robinson, Lennox
2nd impression. Playwright, producer and director, mainly at the Abbey Theatre, Dublin, working with Yeats, Synge and Lady Gregory. Covers worn, marked and sunned, large corner cut from ffep, o/w good. The tattered remains of the DJ are loosely laid in. p224
Michael Joseph

Dangerous Friends - Hemingway, Huston and others.

Price:  £40.00

Viertel, Peter
UK edition. VG in VG slightly creased and edge worn DJ. Clean bright and tight throughout. B&W illus. p406
Penguin (Viking)

David Garrick - A Biography

Price:  £5.00

Kendall, Alan
A carefully researched biography of the outstanding C18 actor-manager VG, previous owner's name on title page, in VG DJ p224
Harrap

Early Stages 1921-1936

Price:  £5.00

Gielgud, John
First volume of Gielgud's autobiography, in a revised edition. VG, tippex mark to fep, in VG DJ that has the price crossed out with pen. p210
Heinemann

Elizabeth Taylor - the last Star

Price:  £5.00

Kelley, Kitty
Corner clipped from ffep, o/w VG in VG, slightly edge-worn DJ p347
BCA

Fanny Kemble and the Lovely Land

Price:  £5.00

Wright, Constance
B & w illus. VG, no DJ. p242
Robert Hale

Garbo, Her Story

Price:  £8.00

Gronowicz, Antoni
"Haunting, candid, vast, compelling" biog (according to the dj). Several b & w photos VG (light mark on cover) in Good DJ (chipped, small closed mended tears). p476
Simon & Schuster

George Frederick Cooke - the Actor and the Man

Price:  £6.00

Hare, Arnold
The Georgian actor, 1756-1812. VG p255
Society for Theatre Research

Glenda Jackson

Price:  £5.00

Nathan, David
Part of the Film and Theatre Stars series. VG slightly bumped top and bottom of spine. p95
Spellmount

Ivor Novello, Man of the Theatre

Price:  £5.00

Noble, Peter
VG in price-clipped and rather tattered DJ. p306
Falcon Press

Ivor; A biography of Ivor Novello

Price:  £6.00

MacQueen-Pope W
2nd impression. Good, very slight wear to cover, pages yellowing. No DJ. p550
W H Allen

Jane Fonda

Price:  £5.00

French, Sean
More intelligent than your average biog, published for the star's 60th birthday. Lots of b & w photos VG in Good DJ. p192
Pavilion

Joan Sutherland

Price:  £25.00

Braddon, Russell
Signed by Joan Sutherland - the same hand has crossed out the last word of the printed dedication to 'My Mother and Father' and substituted 'Husband'. VG in DJ that is price-clipped and slightly edge-worn but generally VG. p256
Collins

John Gielgud

Price:  £6.50

Anthony, Gordon
24 camera studies. Gielgud in character, Shylock etc. Introduction by Michel Saint-Denis. Good, cover marked, mottling to some pages. No dj. p
Geoffrey Bles

Kathy and me

Price:  £5.00

Taylforth, Gillian
Autobiography of the Rag Trade, Shelley, and East Enders (Kathy Beale) actress. With colour photos VG in Good DJ. p210
Bloomsbury

Leaving a Doll's House

Price:  £5.00

Bloom, Claire
Thoughtful and emotionally open memoir tracing the succesful career of an actress. VG in good DJ. p274
Virago

Lewis & Sybil

Price:  £5.00

Casson, John
The story of the partnership of Lewis Casson and Dame Sybil Thorndike, written by their eldest son. Illustrated. VG in good DJ p352
Collins

Lewis and Sybil (Lewis Casson and Sybil Thorndike)

Price:  £9.00

Casson, John
Memoir by their eldest son, stories of 60 years of professional theatre. Illus. VG+ in VG dj p352
Collins

Linda Evans

Price:  £5.00

Freedlamnd, Michael
A biography of the Dynasty star. Covers a little marked, wear to eps, pages yellowed, no inscriptions, good in VG DJ. p127
Weidenfeld & Nicholson

Liz

Price:  £5.00

Heymann, C David
Very thorough biography of Elizabeth Taylor. B & w illus. VG, no DJ. p516
Heinemann

Lucy, the bittersweet life of Lucille Ball

Price:  £5.00

Morella, Joe and Edward Z epstein
1st British edition VG in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ, not price-clipped. p281
W H Allen

Marlon Brando

Price:  £5.00

Shipman, David
Good - worn cover p256
Sphere

Michael Redgrave, my father

Price:  £5.00

Redgrave, Corin
Black and white illustrations VG in slightly worn but generally VG dj p176
Richard Cohen Books

My Father's Son

Price:  £7.00

O'Connor, Frank
Second volume of his autobiography, completed from drafts after his death by Dr Maurice Sheehy. Tells of the years immediately following the Irish Civil War, and his involvement with Yeats and the Abbey Theatre. Illustrated with photographs. VG, no DJ. p200
Gill & MacMillan

My Life in the Russian Theatre

Price:  £5.00

Demirovich-Dantchenko, Vladimir
The story of the Moscow Art Theatre by Stanislavsky's colleague. Dark green cloth, a little sunned and marked, pages yellowed, good, no DJ. p358
Geoffrey Bles

My Life in Three Acts

Price:  £5.00

Hayes, Helen, with Katherine Hatch
Biography of one of america's leading stage actors Ex lib. Good in vg dj p266
Peter Owen

My Tune

Price:  £5.00

Bates, Simon
If you love the Radio 1 DJ, you'll treasure this autobiography. VG in Good DJ p297
Virgin

Ned's Girl; the Life of Edith Evans

Price:  £8.00

Forbes, Bryan
In her own words, Evans was "born intoxicated, a raving lump of a girl". Bryan Forbes (who directed her in Whisperers) had unique unrestricted access to her personal papers and correspondence VG in VG DJ p297
Hamish Hamilton

Niven's Hollywood

Price:  £5.00

Hutchinson, Tom
B/w photographs from Hollywood in the '30s embellish this biography of David Niven. VG, no inscriptions, in edge-worn, price-clipped good DJ. p192
Macmillan

O K You Mugs - writers on movie actors

Price:  £6.00

Sante, Luc and Pierson, Melissa Holbrook eds
Writers from John Updike to Patti Smith on character actors - 'autobiography, film-buffery and Americana'. VG p284
Granta

One Foot on the Stage - the biography of Richard Wilson

Price:  £40.00

Roose-Evans, James
The Scottish actor and director, currently best known for his role in One Foot in the Grave as the curmudgeonly Victor Meldrew. Signed (by Richard Wilson) with a dedication: 'Stephen, President of the SRC, best wishes, Richard'. Very lightly worn, generally VG in VG DJ, signed on the title page. p236
Weidenfeld & Nicholson

Our Old Actors

Price:  £11.00

Baker, Henry Barton
'From the earliest times to the Commonwealth',' From the Restoration to Garrick', 'The Garrick Period', 'The Kemble period', 'The Kean and Macready period'. Dark green cloth, gold lettering and embossed design, spine worn top and bottom, internally VG p460
Richard Bentley and Son

Past Imperfect

Price:  £5.00

Collins, Joan
An autobiography VG, name to ffep, in VG DJ p252
W H Allen

Peter O'Toole - a biography

Price:  £5.00

Wapshott, Nicholas
Ex-lib, missing ffep, o/w clean, tight and sound, good in good DJ. p239
New English Library

Pryor Convictions and other life sentences

Price:  £5.00

Pryor, Richard with Gold, Todd
VG in Good DJ (not price clipped, has small closed tear top left corner, and edgewear). p276
Heinemann

Rene and Me - an autobiography

Price:  £5.00

Kaye, Gordon with Hillary Bonner
A star of the BBC TV sit-com 'Allo 'Allo. VG in DJ that is slightly edge-worn but generally VG. p170
Sidgwick & Jackson

Sarah Bernhardt

Price:  £5.00

Emboden, William
A pictorial biography of the 'Divine Sarah'. VG in VG DJ p176
Macmillan

Sarah Bernhardt - impressions

Price:  £10.00

Hahn, Reynaldo
Meetings with the Divine Sarah, with b/w photographs. Inscribed by Scottish actor Brown Derby. Tan cloth covers worn, marked and rather grubby, strengthened front hinge, missing ffep, inscription to half title, some age-mottling, good, no DJ. p114
Elkin Mathews & Marrot

Sheridan

Price:  £5.00

Gibbs, Lewis
Biography of the politician who also wrote plays. Illus. with 16 pages of half-tones. Frontis. Good, age-mottling to eps, neat name to ffep, no DJ. p280
Dent Ltd

Sherrin's Year, the sparkling diary of a master raconteur

Price:  £9.00

Sherrin, Ned
VG in VG dj p298
Virgin

Split Image - the life of Anthony Perkins

Price:  £5.00

Winecoff, Charles
Biography. VG in good DJ p482
Dutton

Terry-Thomas Tells Tales

Price:  £18.00

Terry-Thomas with Terry Dunn
The autobiography of the upper-class English cad - a series of naughty stories. Some creases to the stiff card covers, no inscriptions, clean, tight and sound, good. p213
Robson

The Authorised Biography of James Mason

Price:  £12.00

Monaghan, Jno F
An early biography of the British actor, with b/w stills from his films to date and photographs of his home life, with cats. Stapled booklet, covers worn, marked and a little chipped, occasional creases and the odd grubby mark to pages, but internally sound and good. p78
World Film Publications

The Calverts; Actors of some Importance

Price:  £8.00

Foulkes, Richard
The story of the leading nineteenth century acting family. Illus. Spine faded, o/w near fine p125
Society for Theatre Research

The Comic History of the Co-Optimists

Price:  £8.00

Sterne, Ashley and de Bear, Archibald
A light-hearted account of a '20's theatrical troupe, with many b/w photographs. Orange cloth, a little marked, some age-spots, good, no DJ. p128
Herbert Jenkins

The Day The Laughter Stopped

Price:  £15.00

Yallop, David A
The true story behind the Fatty Arbuckle scandal, first UK edition. Reading copy only - the chipped and worn DJ has been taped to the boards, ex-lib, missing ffep, grubby marks to the pages. p350
Hodder & Stoughton

The Last Actor-Managers

Price:  £5.00

Pearson, Hesketh
Biographical studies of Forbes-Robertson, Beerbohm Tree, Granville-Barker, George Alexander, F R Benson, Lewis Waller, Martin-Harvey, Oscar Asche, H B and Laurence Irving. Illustrated in b/w. Red cloth, illustrated end-papers, some age-mottling to edge of page block, no inscriptions, generally VG in worn, marked, slightly chipped, good DJ. p84
Methuen

The Life and Times of Charlie Chaplin

Price:  £8.50

Karney, Robin and Robin Cross
A critical look at the strenghts and weaknesses of the performer, and at the private performer. Many photos. 9" x 12" VG in VG dj p128
Green Wood

The Lunts

Price:  £5.00

Freedley, George
An illustrated study of their work with a list of their appearances on stage & screen. VG in good but slightly chipped DJ p134
Rockliff

The Other Side of Oz - an autobiography

Price:  £10.00

Ebsen, Buddy
With a foreword by Bob Hope. Signed by the author to the half title verso. VG in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p287
Donovan Publications

The Player Kings

Price:  £5.00

Findlater, Richard
From David Garrick to Michael Redgrave. VG in good DJ. p288
Weidenfeld & Nicholson

The Property Basket

Price:  £5.00

Speaight, Alan
VG, cover slightly marked, in DJ that is edge-worn and rather grubby but generally good. p416
Collins and Harvill

This - is London

Price:  £5.00

Hibberd, Stuart
Second impression. The autobiography of a BBC bradcaster, taken from his diaries over 25 years. Illustrated with photographs and cartoons. Blue cloth cover worn and marked, age-mottling to prelims, good, tight and sound, no DJ. p322
Macdonald and Evans

Trevor Howard. A Gentleman and a Player

Price:  £5.00

Knight, Vivienne
A biography of a much-loved British actor, whose credits include, Brief Encounter, and the Third Man. Extensive black and white photographs of Howard. Ex-lib, edge worn and cocked, in a good but creased dustjacket. Front end paper is missing. Pen mark on one page and some other minor blemishes. p280
Muller,Blond & White

William Poel and the Elizabethan Revival

Price:  £6.00

Speaight, Robert
Published for the Society for Theatre Research, to commemorate in 1952 the centenary his birth. Red cloth, a little marked to the spine, worn gold lettering, gold star and inscription to ffep, pages yellowed, VG, no DJ. p302
Heinemann

Woody and his Women

Price:  £5.00

Carroll, Tm
A revealing biography tracing the comic's private life, from his mother to Mia Farrow. Ex lib, missing ffep, o/w good in good unprice-clipped DJ. p344
Little, Brown & Co.










Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Galloway. Scotland.