Byre Books
Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Galloway. Scotland.









Quick search 


A Kind of Justice: Two Studies in Treason

Price:  £5.00

Thomson, George Malcolm
Account of two famous Scottish murder mysteries: the Gowrie conspiracy and the Red Fox case - the murder of Colin Campbell Ruadh of Appin - which inspired Stevenson's Kidnapped. VG in edge-worn and marked but generally sound DJ p220
Hutchinson & Co

A Shilling History of Scotland to the Union of the Crowns

Price:  £5.00

Brown, P Hume
For schools. Illustrative boards worn and marked, lettering faded to spine, names stamped to ffep, grubby marks to pages, good p222
Oliver and Boyd

A Short History of Labour in Scotland

Price:  £7.50

Marwick, W H
An outline of wroking class organisations from the end of the eighteenth century - trade unions, the co-op movement and related political activity. Ex academic library but minimal markings, generally a good clean copy in good dj p119
Chambers

A short history of the Govan Weavers' society

Price:  £40.00


The history and charitable work of the "open to all," Weavers' Society in Govan and Partick. Limited to 1,000 copies. A scarce work. Age spotted fr. board, lightly faded gilt spine titles, age spotting to page edges. Internally VG. in solid bind. 4 tipped-in b&w. photogr ills. 1 has been signed underneath in pen by the former 1953 collector, William H. Glass OBE. p48
Privately Published

A Sketch of the Rise and Progress of the Trades' House of Glasgow

Price:  £50.00

Crawfurd, George
With 'its Constitution, Funds and Bye-laws'. Fold-out map. Original boards, spine neatly mended, a little marked and faded, new endpapers, pages somewhat yellowed, generally VG p332
Bell & Bain

A Treatise on the Principles and Practical Influence of Taxation and the Funding System

Price:  £12.00

McCulloch, J R
VG in VG DJ p520
Scottish Academic Press

Art for Industry - the Glasgow Japan exchange of 1878

Price:  £10.00

Lovelace, Antonia
The 1878 gift of art-wares from Japan to the city of Glasgow was one of the first major donations received by the city's museums service, and remains the largest single collection of Japanese material in its care. Includes : Japanese furniture, wood and lacquer, musical instruments, ceramics, metalware, textiles, costume, and paperwork (the art of Washi). VG p47
Glasgow Museums

By the Rivers of Water - portrait of Bonhill Parish

Price:  £10.00

Galbraith, Iain
A parish history from medieval times, in the Leven Valley south of Loch Lomond. VG, no inscriptions, in VG DJ, not price-clipped p240
The Kirk Session

Church Life in South Ronaldshay & Burray in the Seventeenth Century

Price:  £45.00

Craven, J B
With many vivid quotations from the MS of the Session Record kept by Dean Richardsone in the C17, and an outline of earlier history. Signed by the author with a dedication to the Rev. J S Begg, rector of St Olafs, dated 1920. Black cloth, gold lettering, a little worn and marked, hinges a little loose, pages age-mottled, generally VG p131
William Peace and Son

Dundee and District

Price:  £7.00

Jones, S J ed.
An exhaustive study. Good -Green cloth(some markings on cover, worn around the edges), gold lettering. Text VG. p391
Dundee Local Executive Committee of the British Association for the Advancement of Science

Glasgow 1919 - The story of the 40 hours Strike

Price:  £30.00

McShane, Harry
Undated - 1978? Facsimiles of documents, leaflets, cartoons, newspaper cuttings, committee papers, contemporary accounts and photographs relating to the Forty Hours Strike in Glasgow and on Clydeside, notorious for the violent confrontations in George Square. In a loose binding format, covers edge-worn, creased and marked, corners creased, good. Some of the reproductions of old documents are a little faded and hard to read. p
Molendinar

Glasgow Archaeological Journal Vol 17 1991-1992 - excavations at Glasgow Cathedral

Price:  £5.00

Driscoll, Stephen T
A preliminary report into the discoveries made in 1992-3 in advance of the installation of new heating ducts. Signed by the author to the cover. Staped booklet, cover worn and marked, internally good. Pagination starts at 68, ends at 76. p


Half of Glasgow's Gone

Price:  £10.00

Dick, Michael
A history of the decline of shipping and ship building in the Clyde from the 1940's to 1970. Illustrated with photographs and a fold-out map. Cover a little worn, generally VG. p128
Brown Son & Ferguson, Ltd

Heart of Scotland

Price:  £6.00

Cammell, Charles Richard
The intellectual life of Edinburgh in the twilight of the 'Athenian age'. VG in edge-worn, chipped, slightly grubby but generally good DJ p255
Robert Hale

History of Clan Buchanan and Its Septs - a millenial update

Price:  £7.00

Buchanan, W Watson
VG p89
Pro Familia Publishing

History of the High School of Stirling

Price:  £30.00

Hutcheson, A. F.
With notices of schools and education in the burgh generally. Eight centuries of Scottish Education. With a memoir of the Author by the Rev. J. M. Robertson, D.D. F.S.A. (Scot.). Good - gold lettering on spine. Cover and spine worn and bumped, small ding on left hand side of back cover. Yellowing and age marking internally. Hinge starting by Title page, but text block intact. p326
The Sentinel Press

In Byways of Scottish History

Price:  £12.00

Barbe, Louis A
Little known episodes from the 16th and early 17th centuries. Frontispiece. Green cloth, gold lettering and decoration to spine and front cover, tight and sound, internally VG, some age-spots, small stain to ffep. p371
Blackie & Sons

It's a bad thing whisky, especially Bad Whisky

Price:  £12.00

Burns, Edward
The 1872 scandal, when much whisky was found to be cut with turpentine, meths and varnish. Ex-lib, with the PB cover laminated to form a hard library binding, missing ffep, o/w clean, tight and sound. p176
Balvag

Knee Deep in Claret - a celebration of Wine and Scotland

Price:  £7.00

Kay, Billy and Maclean, Cailean
VG, red mark to ffep, in marked but generally VG DJ p232


Loch Lomond and the Trossachs in History and Legend

Price:  £8.00

Ransom, P L G
The essential companion to this spectacular corner of Scotland, illustrated with modern and period pictures. VG p245
John Donald Publishers

Loretto School past and present

Price:  £10.00

Tristram, H B
A history of this Musselburgh public school, by its second headmaster. Blue cloth, a little worn and marked, gilt lettering and decoration just a little faded, no inscriptions, age-mottling throughout, generally VG p320
T Fisher Unwin

Maes Howe

Price:  £5.00

Ashmore, Patrick
A souvenir guide - illustrated and informative, especially on the runic inscriptions Stapled booklet, VG p16
Historic Scotland

Modern Scotland

Price:  £6.00

Kellas, James C.
A comprehensive survey of Scottish society since 1870. Good (corners slightly bumped, prev.owners sig on FFEP) in Poor DJ (chipped, small tears, previous mend, worn). p284
Pall Mall Press

More Tea at Miss Cranston's

Price:  £5.00

Blair, Anna
'Further Recollections of Glasgow Life' - reminiscences of older Glasgow people. Signed by the author. Good p226
Shepheard-Walwyn

New Scotland, New Britain

Price:  £5.00

Brown, Gordon and Alexander, Douglas
Arguments against Independence. VG p47
The Smith Institute

Pill Box and Service Cap - the first hundred years of the Edinburgh Battalion - The Boys' Brigade

Price:  £10.00

Barclay, J B
Blue cloth, gold lettering and badge, no inscriptions, VG in sound glassine jacket. p224
Edinburgh Battalion of the Boys' Brigade

Raasay - a study in island history

Price:  £15.00

Sharpe, Richard
VG. p90
Grant & Cutler Ltd

Reportage Scotland - History in the Making

Price:  £20.00

Yeoman, Louise
Covering nearly 2000 years of Scottish history, this rummage through the archives of the National Library of Scotland gives eyewitness accounts of events major and minor. VG. Signed by the author on the title page. p489
Luath Press

Scotland Reclaimed - the inside story of Scotland's first democratic parliamentary election

Price:  £10.00

Ritchie, Murray
A diary of events in public and behind the scenes leading to the Scottish Parliament in 1999. Ex-lib, in laminated library binding, missing ffep, o/w VG, tight and sound. p244
the Saltire Society

Scottish Affairs - No. 6, Winter 1994

Price:  £5.00

McCrone, David, ed.
With contributions on culture, identity, local government, education, environment and German politics, by David Gow, Ian Lang, Stewart Black, Catherine Maclean, Alastair Mackintosh, John Moxen, Alistair McCulloch, M G Lloyd, T C Smout, Mike Cormack and Murdo Macdonald. VG p136
Edinburgh University

Scottish Democracy 1815-1840

Price:  £10.00

Saunders, Laurance James
The social and intellectual background. Green cloth faded with dark mark on spine, ex-lib but minimal markings, some pencil annotation, otherwise VG p444
Oliver and Boyd

Scottish Themes

Price:  £7.00

Butt, John and Ward, J T eds
Essays in honour of Professor S G E Lythe, foreword by Sir Samuel S Curran. VG in good (previous mend, light marks) DJ p189
Scottish Academic Press

Sense of Place - studies in Scottish Local History

Price:  £15.00

Cruickshank, Graeme, ed.
Seventeen essays commisioned by the Scottish Local History Forum in honour of their late chair, Prof. Eric Forbes, on a variety of subjects - Gaelic place-names, Rev John Brand and Bo'ness, Grassic Gibbon and the Mearns, agriculture in Ayshire, Buchan's Pottery in Portobello, the parish of Fetlar, industrial Motherwell, the Turra Coo, the parish of Rhu, Dr Thomas Garnett in the Highlands, an oral history of Rosewell, the Legend of Holyrood, co-operatives in the Almond valley, timber extraction in Abernethy, wooden chairs, stools and settles in the Highlands, Aberdour, the Enlightenment in Ayrshire. VG p201
Scotland's Cultural Heritage

Structure and Growth of the Scottish Economy

Price:  £10.00

T L Johnston, N K Buxton and D Mair
VG - light marks on cover p356
Collins

Tea at Miss Cranstons

Price:  £5.00

Blair, Anna
'A Century of Glasgow Memories' - recorded from interviews with older Glasgow citizens. VG p212
Shepheard-Walwyn

The Architecture of Scottish Government - from Kingship to Parliamentary Democracy

Price:  £20.00

Glendinning, Miles
An historical overview of Scottish buildings of government and assembly from the Middle Ages to the present day. With contributions from Aonghus Mackechnie, Richard Oram and Athol Murray. Profusely illustrated. VG p400
Dundee University Press

The Beadle - Yesterday and Today

Price:  £5.00

Thomson, D P
A study of this church officer - life, work and place - within the long history of the Church of Scotland. Cover a little worn and marked, address label to front cover verso, internally VG p184
The Research Unit

The Campbeltown & Machrihanish Light Railway

Price:  £15.00

Macmillan, Nigel S C
The narrow-guage railway on the Kintyre peninsula ran from 1876 to 1932. This history is illustrated with contemporary photographs, maps and line drawings. VG in VG DJ. p164
David and Charles

The Carved Stones of Islay

Price:  £440.00

Graham, Robert C
Engraved from paper-moulds, photographed or rubbed, this illustrates and describes the ancient sculptured stones found in the parishes of Kilarrow, Kilchoman and Kildalton on the Hebridean island of Islay in South-West Scotland. Price includes UK postage, or elsewhere at cost. Leather spine with gold lettering still bright, small splits in the leather at top and tail, dark geen cloth lightly marked and scratched, worn at the corners, black end-papers, marks as of something erased from the half-title, age-mottling throughout, tissue guarded decorative title page, pencil marks to index of plates, tissue guarded plates throughout, tight and sound, VG for age. p119
James Maclehose and Sons

The City That Refused to Die - Glasgow: the politics of urban regeneration

Price:  £8.00

Keating, Michael
The story of Glasgow - government, politics, planning, social strategy and industrial initiatives VG in VG DJ p211
Aberdeen University Press

The Cornchest for Scotland - Scots in India

Price:  £7.00

Cain, Alex M
An outline of historical links between Scotland and India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, following an exhibition at the National Library. Some slight scratches to cover, VG p96
National Library of Scotland

The Fortified House in Scotland Vol. Two, Central Scotland

Price:  £25.00

Tranter, Nigel
A little wear to spine top and bottom, slight bumping to corners, no inscriptions, generally VG in DJ that is slightly chipped, edge-worn, and with several mended tears, generally sound but good only, not price-clipped p183
Oliver and Boyd

The Foundations of Scotland

Price:  £15.00

Mackenzie, Agnes Mure
From the beginnings of Scottish history to 1286, lucidly and intelligently written. Map to front end papers, family tree of Malcolm I to eps. VG, in very slightly edge-worn and lightly marked but generally VG DJ p316
Oliver and Boyd

The Fringe of Gold The Fishing Villages of Scotland's East Coast, Orkney & Shetland

Price:  £18.00

Maclean, Charles
Every port and fishing station between the Border and the north of Shetland has been included - nearly 200 villages in all, each with its own story. VG (corners lightly bumped). p114
Canongate

The Glasgow Ophthalmic Institution 1868 - 1968

Price:  £15.00

Riddell, W J B
Red cloth, VG p31
Glasgow Royal Infirmary and Related Hispitals

The Highland Clearances - Folio edition

Price:  £25.00

Prebble, John
Illustrated with engravings by Harry Brockway. Illustrative boards, slight brown mark to upper edge of page block, no inscriptions, lacking slip-case. p284
The Folio Society

The Jacobite Movement

Price:  £8.50

Petrie, Sir Charles
The politics of Jacobitism, rather than the romance. Frontis. Green cloth, rather grubby cream spine, corners bumped, slight age-mottling, pages yellowed, good. p315
Eyre & Spottiswoode

The Last Stronghold - Scottish Gaelic traditions of Newfoundland

Price:  £10.00

Bennett, Margaret
Stories, songs and memories - ethnological research from a Scots Gaelic community in the Codroy Valley of Newfoundland. Inscription to front cover verso, slight bumps to corners, o/w VG. p200
Canongate

The Loretto Register 1825 - 1948

Price:  £15.00

Dark, Richard, ed.
The list of pupils, with brief biographical details, who have attended this Musselburgh public school, boys only at this time. Red cloth with bright gilt lettering and decoration, no inscriptions, VG in edge-worn and slightly marked but generally sound DK p397
T and A Constable

The Native Horses of Scotland - Scottish breeds of horses and their folk

Price:  £25.00

Fraser, Andrew W
A social history of horse and horseman - Clydesdale, Highland, Shetland, and other breeds, such as the Galloway, now lost since the days of the working horse. Ex-lib, in laminated illustrative library binding with a little edge wear, missing ffep, some slight marks to pages, o/w good, tight and sound. p185
John Donald Publishers

The Old Castle Vennal of Stirling and its occupants, with the Old Brig of Stirling

Price:  £80.00

Fleming J S
Presentation copy signed by author "To Mr Les Begbie with compliments". Illustrated with 80 pen and ink drawings by the author, with an introductory chapter by John Honeyman, architect. Blind stamped red boards, with the 'Arms of the Regent 1572' on the front board, bevelled edges, top edge gilt, gold lettering to spine. Corners of boards bumped and hinges weak, but generally in good sound condition. p160
Stirling Observer

The Protocol Book of Robert Wedderup, Notary - Lauder 1543-1553

Price:  £10.00

Maley, Teresa and Elliot, Walter eds
A transcription of a sixteenth century notebook recording legal transactions in and around the Scottish Border burgh of Lauder. Ex-library, laminated covers, stamp to introductory page and reference library label to front paste down, o/w VG p44
The Walter Mason Trust

The Pynours - Historical Notes on an Ancient Aberdeen Craft

Price:  £15.00

Bulloch, John
The history of the Shore Porters' Society. Frontis. protected by tissue. Green cloth, gold lettering, worn to spine top and bottom, a little bumped to the corners, ink name and 1887 date to half title, some age-spotting to pages, generally VG p88
J & J P Edmond and Spark

The Scots Worthies

Price:  £10.00

Howie, John
The ten parts of this edition are printed separately, bound in paper - complete. Covers marked, backstrips worn, some age mottling, good p0
Johnstone, Hunter & Co

The Scottish Contribution to Modern Economic Thought

Price:  £10.00

Mair, Douglas ed.
VG in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ p292
Aberdeen University Press

The Shaping of 19th Century Aberdeenshire

Price:  £12.00

Wood, Sydney
Focussing particularly on Inverurie and Fraserburgh, this explores the changes wrought in both farming and fishing communities around the city of Aberdeen. VG in VG DJ. p312
Spa Books

The Stowaways and other Sea Sketches

Price:  £25.00

Donald, John
True tales of Greenock stowaways (including those on the 'Arran'), smugglers on the Clyde and pirates, including Greenock-born Captain Kidd. Illustrated with photographs. Cover very slightly marked, names to ffep, yellowing to pages, o/w good. p128
Milne, Tannahill and Methven

The Writing on the Walls

Price:  £8.00

Berry, Elizabeth
A guide to the inscriptions on Edinburgh buildings which commemorate famous citizens, visitors and events Cover a little worn, grubby marks to page edges, generally VG p98
The Cockburn Association










Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Galloway. Scotland.