| | |
A Corner of Carrick - the evolution of an Ayrshire parish
Price: £5.50 | |
Guthrie, James A A detailed history of Kirkoswald parish, which includes Turnberry, Crossraguel, Maybole and Culzean, and has links with Robert the Bruce and Robert Burns. Covers worn and marked, no inscriptions, good. p144 The Galloway Gazette
|
|
A History of Daniel Stewart's College 1855 - 1955
Price: £7.00 | |
Thompson, J A history of this Edinburgh public school for boys. Red cloth, very slightly worn and marked, spine titles faded, internally VG, small inscription on endpaper, no DJ. p119 Daniel Stewart's College
|
|
A Kind of Justice: Two Studies in Treason
Price: £5.00 | |
Thomson, George Malcolm Account of two famous Scottish murder mysteries: the Gowrie conspiracy and the Red Fox case - the murder of Colin Campbell Ruadh of Appin - which inspired Stevenson's Kidnapped. VG in edge-worn and marked but generally sound DJ. p220 Hutchinson & Co
|
|
A Sketch of the Rise and Progress of the Trades' House of Glasgow
Price: £30.00 | |
Crawfurd, George With 'its Constitution, Funds and Bye-laws'. Fold-out map. Original boards, spine neatly mended, a little marked and faded, new endpapers, pages somewhat yellowed, generally VG. p332 Bell & Bain
|
|
A Treatise on the Principles and Practical Influence of Taxation and the Funding System
Price: £12.00 | |
McCulloch, J R This is a heavy book. VG in lightly worn but generally VG DJ. p520 Scottish Academic Press
|
|
Ayrshire Notes - No. 39, Spring 2010
Price: £5.00 | |
journal This issue includes Rab Wilson's account of the Trafalgar veteran John Johnston, with biographical notes and Johnston's long narrative poem 'Lord Nelson'. Stapled booklet, good. p36 Ayrshire Archaeological and Natural History Society
|
|
By the Rivers of Water - portrait of Bonhill Parish
Price: £10.00 | |
Galbraith, Iain A parish history from medieval times, in the Leven Valley south of Loch Lomond. VG, no inscriptions, in VG DJ, not price-clipped. p240 The Kirk Session
|
|
Catalogue of the Library of the Glasgow Archaeological Society
Price: £9.00 | |
n/a Green cloth spine, grey paper covers a little marked and worn, no inscriptions, most pages unopened, good. p140 James Maclehose
|
|
Church Life in South Ronaldshay & Burray in the Seventeenth Century
Price: £45.00 | |
Craven, J B With many vivid quotations from the MS of the Session Record kept by Dean Richardsone in the C17, and an outline of earlier history. Signed by the author with a dedication to the Rev. J S Begg, rector of St Olafs, dated 1920. Black cloth, gold lettering, a little worn and marked, hinges a little loose, pages age-mottled, generally VG p131 William Peace and Son
|
|
Dundee and District
Price: £7.00 | |
Jones, S J ed. An exhaustive study. Good -Green cloth(some markings on cover, worn around the edges), gold lettering. Text VG. p391 Dundee Local Executive Committee of the British Association for the Advancement of Science
|
|
Early Stonehaven Settlers with today's evidence of their presence here
Price: £5.00 | |
Watt, Archibald Mesolithic and Neolithic remains - flints, barrows, cairns and stone circles. Stapled booklet, good. p25 Stonehaven Heritage Society
|
|
Four Centuries - Edinburgh University Life 1583-1983
Price: £12.00 | |
Donaldson, Gordon ed What it was like to live, study and teach at the University over the last four hundred years. VG in lightly marked but generally VG DJ. p185 The University of Edinburgh
|
|
Glasgow 1919 - The story of the 40 hours Strike
Price: £10.00 | |
McShane, Harry Undated - 1978? Facsimiles of documents, leaflets, cartoons, newspaper cuttings, committee papers, contemporary accounts and photographs relating to the Forty Hours Strike in Glasgow and on Clydeside, notorious for the violent confrontations in George Square. In a loose binding format, covers edge-worn, creased and marked, corners creased, good. Some of the reproductions of old documents are a little faded and hard to read. p Molendinar
|
|
Glasgow Archaeological Journal Vol 17 1991-1992 - excavations at Glasgow Cathedral
Price: £10.00 | |
Driscoll, Stephen T A preliminary report into the discoveries made in 1992-3 in advance of the installation of new heating ducts. Signed by the author to the cover. Staped booklet, cover worn and marked, internally good. Pagination starts at 68, ends at 76. p
|
|
Half of Glasgow's Gone
Price: £10.00 | |
Dick, Michael A history of the decline of shipping and ship building in the Clyde from the 1940's to 1970. Illustrated with photographs and a fold-out map. Cover a little worn, generally VG. p128 Brown Son & Ferguson, Ltd
|
|
Heart of Scotland
Price: £6.00 | |
Cammell, Charles Richard The intellectual life of Edinburgh in the twilight of the 'Athenian age'. VG in edge-worn, chipped, slightly grubby but generally good DJ p255 Robert Hale
|
|
Historic Fife
Price: £8.00 | |
Fraser, Duncan Myth, legend, anecdote and historical tales about the Kingdom of Fife, illustrated with b/w photographs. VG, no inscriptions, in VG DJ, not price-clipped. p192 Melven Press
|
|
History of the Incorporation of Bonnetmakers and Dyers of Glasgow 1597- 1984
Price: £5.00 | |
Kennedy, Alexander ed. The seventh edition, revised and updated, of the history of this ancient Trades Craft. Scratches to cover, no inscriptions, VG. p109 The Incorporation
|
|
It's a bad thing whisky, especially Bad Whisky
Price: £12.00 | |
Burns, Edward The 1872 scandal, when much whisky was found to be cut with turpentine, meths and varnish. Ex-lib, with the PB cover laminated to form a hard library binding, missing ffep, o/w clean, tight and sound. p176 Balvag
|
|
Life of Thomas Guthrie, DD
Price: £50.00 | |
Watson, Jean L Second edition. A biography of a leader of the Disruption of 1842 that lead to the founding of the Free Church. Illustrative dark green cloth much worn and marked, no inscriptions, small hole worn to contents page not obscuring text, grubby marks to pages, gatherings loosening, good only. p106 James Gemmell
|
|
Local Government in Scotland
Price: £5.00 | |
HMSO Reprint, with addenda bound in. Stapled booklet, VG. p48 HMSO
|
|
Loretto School past and present
Price: £10.00 | |
Tristram, H B A history of this Musselburgh public school, by its second headmaster. Blue cloth, a little worn and marked, gilt lettering and decoration just a little faded, no inscriptions, age-mottling throughout, generally VG p320 T Fisher Unwin
|
|
Maes Howe
Price: £5.00 | |
Ashmore, Patrick A souvenir guide - illustrated and informative, especially on the runic inscriptions. Stapled booklet, VG. p16 Historic Scotland
|
|
Mercat Cross and Tolbooth - understanding Scotland's old burghs
Price: £9.00 | |
Mair, Craig A detailed study of life in seventeenth century Scottish towns. Light wear to the covers, no inscriptions, generally VG. p232 John Donald Publishers
|
|
Modern Scotland
Price: £6.00 | |
Kellas, James C. A comprehensive survey of Scottish society since 1870. Good (corners slightly bumped, prev.owners sig on FFEP) in Poor DJ (chipped, small tears, previous mend, worn). p284 Pall Mall Press
|
|
More Stewartry Sketches
Price: £7.00 | |
Penman, Alastair Historical tales from Dumfriesshire, about the tinker chief Billy Marshall leading the Levellers against the stone walls of C18 enclosure, Covenanting martys, the literary smuggler Dirk Hatteraick and his real-life counterpart, as well as ghosts, murders and Robert the Bruce. Stapled booklet, name to front cover verso, good. p40 The Forward Press
|
|
More Tea at Miss Cranston's
Price: £5.00 | |
Blair, Anna 'Further Recollections of Glasgow Life' - reminiscences of older Glasgow people. Signed by the author. Good p226 Shepheard-Walwyn
|
|
New Scotland, New Britain
Price: £5.00 | |
Brown, Gordon and Alexander, Douglas Arguments against Independence. VG p47 The Smith Institute
|
|
Popular Disturbances in Scotland 1780-1815
Price: £9.00 | |
Logue, Kenneth J Meal mobs, levellers, riots against the Highland Clearances, the Militia, church patronage, politics and industrial action - an overview of radical activism in Scottish history, illustrated with maps, diagrams and contemporary illustrations. Ex-lib, usual stamps and label to ffep, wrinkle to edge of page block as of damp damage at some time, occasional grubby marks, tight and sound, good in good DJ. p278 John Donald Publishers
|
|
Reportage Scotland - History in the Making
Price: £20.00 | |
Yeoman, Louise Covering nearly 2000 years of Scottish history, this rummage through the archives of the National Library of Scotland gives eyewitness accounts of events major and minor. VG. Signed by the author on the title page. p489 Luath Press
|
|
Scotland Reclaimed - the inside story of Scotland's first democratic parliamentary election
Price: £10.00 | |
Ritchie, Murray A diary of events in public and behind the scenes leading to the Scottish Parliament in 1999. Ex-lib, in laminated library binding, missing ffep, o/w VG, tight and sound. p244 the Saltire Society
|
|
Scottish Democracy 1815-1840
Price: £10.00 | |
Saunders, Laurance James The social and intellectual background. Green cloth faded with dark mark on spine, ex-lib but minimal markings, some pencil annotation, otherwise VG p444 Oliver and Boyd
|
|
Scottish History in Perspective - a companion to the Scottish National Portrait Gallery
Price: £5.00 | |
Skinner, Basil The historical background to some of the portraits in the Gallery, with fold-out genealogical table. Stapled booklet, good. p36 National Galleries of Scotland
|
|
Scottish Themes
Price: £7.00 | |
Butt, John and Ward, J T eds Essays in honour of Professor S G E Lythe, foreword by Sir Samuel S Curran. VG in good (previous mend, light marks) DJ p189 Scottish Academic Press
|
|
Skara Brae - Northern Europe's best preserved Neolithic village
Price: £5.00 | |
Clarke, David A souvenir guide - illustrated and informative. Stapled booklet, VG p33 Historic Scotland
|
|
St. Andrews standard guide
Price: £5.00 | |
from the researches of Dr Hay Fleming The information in this historical guide to the Fife university and golfing town has been updated from Dr Fleming's original Handbook. Pictorial covers a little marked and worn, rust to staples, tight and sound, no inscriptions, good. p70 J & G Innes
|
|
Stewartry of Kirkcudbright Census Records of 1841 by surname
Price: £7.00 | |
n/a Names, addresses and occupations of those people living in Kirkcudbright during the 1841 census. Stapled booklet, covers lightly worn, generally VG. p44 Dumfries and Galloway Family History Society
|
|
Structure and Growth of the Scottish Economy
Price: £6.00 | |
Johnston, TL, Buxton, NK and Mair, D Covers a little marked, name to ffep, generally VG, no DJ. p356 Collins
|
|
Tea at Miss Cranstons
Price: £5.00 | |
Blair, Anna 'A Century of Glasgow Memories' - recorded from interviews with older Glasgow citizens. VG p212 Shepheard-Walwyn
|
|
The Architecture of Scottish Government - from Kingship to Parliamentary Democracy
Price: £20.00 | |
Glendinning, Miles An historical overview of Scottish buildings of government and assembly from the Middle Ages to the present day. With contributions from Aonghus Mackechnie, Richard Oram and Athol Murray. Profusely illustrated. VG p400 Dundee University Press
|
|
The City That Refused to Die - Glasgow: the politics of urban regeneration
Price: £10.00 | |
Keating, Michael The story of Glasgow - government, politics, planning, social strategy and industrial initiatives. VG in VG DJ p211 Aberdeen University Press
|
|
The Cornchest for Scotland - Scots in India
Price: £7.00 | |
Cain, Alex M An outline of historical links between Scotland and India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, following an exhibition at the National Library. Some slight scratches to cover, VG p96 National Library of Scotland
|
|
The Early Crosses of Galloway
Price: £7.00 | |
Collingwood, W G No 1 in the Reprint Series, first published in 1925, from the Transactions, vol 10 3rd series. Stapled booklet, good. p26 Dumfriesshire & Galloway Natural History & Antiquarian Society and The Whithorn Trust
|
|
The Foundations of Scotland
Price: £15.00 | |
Mackenzie, Agnes Mure From the beginnings of Scottish history to 1286, lucidly and intelligently written. Map to front end papers, family tree of Malcolm I to eps. VG, in very slightly edge-worn and lightly marked but generally VG DJ p316 Oliver and Boyd
|
|
The Glasgow Ophthalmic Institution 1868 - 1968
Price: £15.00 | |
Riddell, W J B A history. Red cloth lightly marked and worn, VG, no DJ. p31 Glasgow Royal Infirmary and Related Hospitals
|
|
The History of Scotland from the earliest accounts of that nation to the reign of King James VI
Price: £55.00 | |
Buchanan, George Volume One only, of two. Sixth edition, translated from the Latin. Includes the 'genealogy of all the kings', from Fercus I (330 BC) to James VI. Original full leather, much worn and marked, spine largely rebuilt and still delicate, pages browned, stained and with sooty marks, but still readable and good for age. p436 W Duncan and R Clark
|
|
The Hub of My Universe
Price: £10.00 | |
Grant, James Shaw Reminiscences of the the Isle of Lewis in the Outer Hebrides - humour, mystery, tragedy and adventure. Covers a little worn and sunned, some yellowing to pages, tight and sound, good. p148 James Thin
|
|
The Jacobite Movement
Price: £8.50 | |
Petrie, Sir Charles The politics of Jacobitism, rather than the romance. Frontis. Green cloth, rather grubby cream spine, corners bumped, slight age-mottling, pages yellowed, good. p315 Eyre & Spottiswoode
|
|
The Kist - 14 - Autumn 1977
Price: £5.00 | |
Mackenna, F S ed. The magazine of the Natural History and Antiquarian society of Mid-Argyll. The cover illustration is of the carved stone at Cladh Bhile, and the essays include Scottish heraldic bookplates, Loch Fyne ring-netting and the second part of Dr Leslie Rymer's history of North Knapdale. Stapled booklet, good. p28
|
|
The North Berwick Story
Price: £6.50 | |
Ferrier, Walter M A history of this Royal Burgh from Medieval times to the 1930s, touching on the wars of Independence, the witch trials of the 16th C, visits from royalty, its later development as a holiday resort. VG in good DJ, light edge-wear, not price-clipped. p102 Royal Burgh of North Berwick Community Council
|
|
The Old Castle Vennal of Stirling and its occupants, with the Old Brig of Stirling
Price: £80.00 | |
Fleming J S Presentation copy signed by author "To Mr Les Begbie with compliments". Illustrated with 80 pen and ink drawings by the author, with an introductory chapter by John Honeyman, architect. Blind stamped red boards, with the 'Arms of the Regent 1572' on the front board, bevelled edges, top edge gilt, gold lettering to spine. Corners of boards bumped and hinges weak, but generally in good sound condition. p160 Stirling Observer
|
|
The Port of Leith
Price: £10.00 | |
Mowat, Sue Undated, but contemporary. A detailed, readable, scholarly study. A heavy book. Ex-lib, in hard, laminated library binding, wear to the edges of the boards and marks to the edge of the page-block, generally clean, tight and sound, good. p468 Forth Ports/John Donald
|
|
The Pynours - Historical Notes on an Ancient Aberdeen Craft
Price: £15.00 | |
Bulloch, John The history of the Shore Porters' Society. Frontis. protected by tissue. Green cloth, gold lettering, worn to spine top and bottom, a little bumped to the corners, ink name and 1887 date to half title, some age-spotting to pages, generally VG p88 J & J P Edmond and Spark
|
|
The Scottish Contribution to Modern Economic Thought
Price: £10.00 | |
Mair, Douglas ed. VG in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ p292 Aberdeen University Press
|
|
The Writing on the Walls
Price: £8.00 | |
Berry, Elizabeth A guide to the inscriptions on Edinburgh buildings which commemorate famous citizens, visitors and events Cover a little worn, grubby marks to page edges, generally VG p98 The Cockburn Association
|
|
Vernacular Building 1-3
Price: £5.00 | |
Stell, Geoffrey ed. Omnibus edition reprint collecting the first three issues of 1975, 1976 and 1977. Mostly relating to short news items and surveys being carried out in the matter of steadings in Midlothian, use of colour on external buildings and a brief report of the first season excavations at Polmadd abandoned fermtoun in Kirkcudbrightshire etc. Stapled booklet, VG. p36 Scottish Vernacular Buildings Working Group.
|
|
Vernacular building 5
Price: £5.00 | |
Auld, Joan ed. Newsletter 5. from the Scottish Vernacular Buildings Working Group. Contains articles on 18th C walling materials in the Highlands, the Caithness flagstone industry, a cruckframed cottage in Perthshire, a turf house at Loch Fyne, deserted settlements on Mull, Scottish windmills etc. Stapled booklet, VG. p56 Scottish Vernacular Buildings Working Group.
|
|
Vernacular Building 6
Price: £5.00 | |
n/a Newsletter 6. from the Scottish Vernacular Buildings Working Group. Contains articles on circular corbelled pigsties in Wales, box beds in Caithness, Vernacular buildings and the problem of settlement evolution etc. Stapled booklet. Very good p53 Scottish Vernacular Buildings Working Group.
|
|
Vernacular building 7
Price: £5.00 | |
Auld, Joan and Walker Bruce eds. Newsletter from the Scottish Vernacular Buildings Working Group. Articles on Over Croy farmhouse in Dunbartonshire, stair outshots in West Fife and patterns in small shop frontages in Dundee etc. Stapled booklet. Very good p60 Scottish Vernacular Buildings Working Group.
|
|
Waverley - the Golden Jubilee
Price: £5.00 | |
n/a A celebration of 50 years of the world's last sea-going paddle steamer. VG p96 Waverley Excursions Ltd
|