Byre Books
Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway. Scotland.

Up
Up
Catalogue
Catalogue
Info
Info
Search
Search
View Cart
View Cart
Checkout
Checkout
E-mail
E-mail

Quick search 


A Sketch of the Rise and Progress of the Trades' House of Glasgow

Price:  £5.00

Crawfurd, George
With 'its Constitution, Funds and Bye-laws'. Fold-out map. Original boards, spine neatly mended, a little marked and faded, new endpapers, pages somewhat yellowed, generally VG p332
Bell & Bain

A Treatise on the Principles and Practical Influence of Taxation and the Funding System

Price:  £1.20

McCulloch, J R
VG in VG DJ p520
Scottish Academic Press

Church Life in South Ronaldshay & Burray in the Seventeenth Century

Price:  £4.50

!!<<b>Craven, J B</b><br>With many vivid quotations from the MS of the Session Record kept by Dean Richardsone in the C17, and an outline of earlier history. Signed by the author with a dedication to the Rev. J S Begg, rector of St Olafs, dated 1920. Blac

Dundee and District

Price:  £7.00

Jones, S J ed.
An exhaustive study. Good -Green cloth(some markings on cover, worn around the edges), gold lettering. Text VG. p391
Dundee Local Executive Committee of the British Association for the Advancement of Science

From Generation to Generation - the Clark Memorial Church, Largs, 1779 - 1942

Price:  £8.00

!!<<b>M'Intyre, Martha H</b><br>Undated. Subtitled ' A short story of the congregation of the Clark Memorial Church, Largs. Written in connection with the celebration of the Jubilee of the opening of the new church on 16th June 1892' Stapled booklet, gold

Historian's Odyssey

Price:  £1.50

!!<<b>Insh, George Pratt</b><br>Subtitled 'The romance of the quest for the records of the Darien Company' - this traces Scotland's last colonial venture. Good - Cover lightly bumped at corners and faded top and bottom of spine, text VG - in Poor DJ (wor

History of the High School of Stirling

Price:  £3.00

!!<<b>Hutcheson, A. F.</b><br>With notices of schools and education in the burgh generally. Eight centuries of Scottish Education. With a memoir of the Author by the Rev. J. M. Robertson, D.D. F.S.A. (Scot.). Good - gold lettering on spine. Cover and spin

In Byways of Scottish History

Price:  £1.20

!!<<b>Barbe, Louis A</b><br>Little known episodes from the 16th and early 17th centuries. Frontispiece. Green cloth, gold lettering and decoration to spine and front cover, tight and sound, internally VG, some age-spots, small stain to ffep. p371<br><b>Bl

In Stewart Times

Price:  £9.00

Elias, Edith L
Short character-studies of the great figures of the time. Quarter-bound, spine very worn with sections missing,corners bumped, gold lettering and decoration, gilt on top, interior good p260
George G. Harrap & Co.

Knee Deep in Claret - a celebration of Wine and Scotland

Price:  £7.00

Kay, Billy and Maclean, Cailean
VG, red mark to ffep, in marked but generally VG DJ p232


Modern Scotland

Price:  £6.00

Kellas, James C.
A comprehensive survey of Scottish society since 1870. Good (corners slightly bumped, prev.owners sig on FFEP) in Poor DJ (chipped, small tears, previous mend, worn). p284
Pall Mall Press

More Tea at Miss Cranston's

Price:  £5.00

Blair, Anna
'Further Recollections of Glasgow Life' - reminiscences of older Glasgow people. Signed by the author. Good p226
Shepheard-Walwyn

Mungo Mackay and the Green Table

Price:  £6.00

MacDougall, Ian
No. 4 in the series Flashbacks. Newtongrange miners remember - oral history at its finest. Missing ffep and title pages, with ex-lib stamp on contents page, good p165
Tuckwell Press

Old Lanark

Price:  £5.00

Wilson, Rhona
Old photographs provide a snapshot of social history. Some grubby marks but generally VG p44
Stenlake

Peeblesshire and its Outland Borders

Price:  £1.00

!!<<b>Watson, James</b><br>Undated - 1890's? The third edition. An historical and descriptive guide to this district in the Scottish Borders. With fold-out map and illustrations. Library binding, missing ffep, stamp to title page and occasional stamps thr

People and Power in Scotland - essays on honour of T C Smout

Price:  £2.00

Mason, Roger and Macdougall, Norman eds.
VG in VG DJ, not price-clipped p239
John Donald Publishers

Raasay : A Study In Island History

Price:  £6.00

Sharpe, Richard
Revised and epdated. VG p96
Grant & Cutler Ltd

Reminiscences of Wigtonshire

Price:  £5.00

Robinson, Samuel
First published in 1872. Laminated boards, VG p105
G C Book Publishers

Reportage Scotland - Hisory in the Making

Price:  £2.00

!!<<b>Yeoman, Louise</b><br>Covering nearly 2000 years of Scottish history, this rummage through the archives of the National Library of Scotland gives eyewitness accounts of events major and minor. VG. Signed by the author on the title page. p489<br><b>L

School Life in Old Scotland

Price:  £1.10

!!<<b>Insh, George Pratt</b><br>Quotations from contemporary sources illuminate the lives of the early schoolteachers and pupils Brown boards a little worn and marked, some yellowing and age-spots to the pages, two pages slightly torn at the edge, general

Scottish Democracy 1815-1840

Price:  £1.00

Saunders, Laurance James
The social and intellectual background. Green cloth faded with dark mark on spine, ex-lib but minimal markings, some pencil annotation, otherwise VG p444
Oliver and Boyd

Scottish Highlanders - A People and Their Place

Price:  £6.00

Hunter, James
Full of Colour and B&W photos Good - cloth boards worn, bumped and marked; slightly cocked; internally VG. p192
Mainstream Publishing

Scottish Themes

Price:  £7.00

Butt, John and Ward, J T eds
Essays in honour of Professor S G E Lythe, forword by Sir Samuel S Curran. VG in good (previous mend, light marks) DJ p189
Scottish Academic Press

Structure and Growth of the Scottish Economy

Price:  £1.00

T L Johnston, N K Buxton and D Mair
VG - light marks on cover p356
Collins

Tea at Miss Cranstons

Price:  £5.00

Blair, Anna
'A Century of Glasgow Memories' - recorded from interviews with older Glasgow citizens. VG p212
Shepheard-Walwyn

The Auld Alliance

Price:  £1.00

Fenwick, Hubert
VG in VG DJ (chipped at spine). Not price clipped. p152
Roundwood Press

The Chartist Movement in Scotland

Price:  £1.00

Wilson, Alexander
Ex-lib, minimal markings, generally VG in DJ slightly faded to the spine, a little wrinkled, and a patch worn at the back, but generally VG p294
Manchester Univ. Press

The City That Refused to Die - Glasgow: the politics of urban regeneration

Price:  £8.00

Keating, Michael
The story of Glasgow - government, politics, planning, social strategy and industrial initiatives VG in VG DJ p211
Aberdeen University Press

The Fringe of Gold The Fishing Villages of Scotland's East Coast, Orkney & Shetland

Price:  £3.50

!!<<b>Maclean, Charles</b><br>Every port and fishing station between the Border and the north of Shetland has been included - nearly 200 villages in all. Each has its own story, its own peculiar attractions. And the people of each district, the fisherfolk

The Glasgow Ophthalmic Institution 1868 - 1968

Price:  £1.50

Riddell, W J B
Red cloth, VG p31
Glasgow Royal Infirmary and Related Hispitals

The History of the Highland Clearances

Price:  £1.60

!!<<b>Mackenzie, Alexander</b><br>'A black page in Highland history'. First published in 1883, this second edition is altered and revised. VG, inscription to front paste-down, in DJ that is worn and browned to the edges but generally VG p286<br><b>Alex. M

The History of the Working Classes in Scotland

Price:  £2.00

Johnston, Thomas
The second edition of this vigourous re-vision of Scottish history. Blue cloth, a little worn and marked, lettering faded to spine, some pages slightly marked, generally VG p408
Forward Publishing

The Legal System of Scotland: Cases and Materials

Price:  £1.00

Paterson, A.A. & Bates, T.St.J.N.
VG - in plastic protective cover (nonremovable), FFEP lightly marked. p395
W. Green & Son

The Old Castle Vennal of Stirling and its occupants, With the Old Brig of Stirling

Price:  £5.00

!!<<b>Fleming J S</b><br>Presentation copy signed by author "To Mr Les Begbie with compliments". Illustrated with 80 pen and ink drawings by the author, with an introductory chapter by John Honeyman, architect. Corners of boards bumped and hinges weak, bu

The Protocol Book of Robert Wedderup, Notary - Lauder 1543-1553

Price:  £1.00

!!<<b>Maley, Teresa and Elliot, Walter eds</b><br>A transcription of a sixteenth century notebook recording legal transactions in and around the Scottish Border burgh of Lauder. Ex-library, laminated covers, stamp to introductory page and reference librar

The Pynours - Historical Notes on an Ancient Aberdeen Craft

Price:  £1.50

!!<<b>Bulloch, John</b><br>The history of the Shore Porters' Society. Frontis. protected by tissue. Green cloth, gold lettering, worn to spine top and bottom, a little bumped to the corners, ink name and 1887 date to half title, some age-spotting to pages

The Scots Worthies

Price:  £1.00

Howie, John
The ten parts of this edition are printed separately, bound in paper - complete. Covers marked, backstrips worn, some age mottling, good p0
Johnstone, Hunter & Co

The Scottish Radicals tried and transported to Australia for Treason in 1820

Price:  £1.00

!!<<b>Macfarlane, Margaret and Alastair</b><br>Research into the fate of the nineteen men sentenced to transportation after the the 1820 Uprising, at Bonnymuir. With maps and illustrations. Red cloth, gold lettering, missing ffep, library stamp to title p

The Story of the Tweed

Price:  £3.00

!!<<b>Maxwell, Sir Herbert</b><br>The history of the Tweed valley, told through the traditional ballads. Green blind-stamped cloth, very lightly marked, gold lettering and design to spine still bright, bumped and fractionally split to spine ends, gilt on

The Victorian and Edwardian Borderland, from rare photographs

Price:  £1.50

!!<<b>Adamson, Peter and Lamont-Brown, R</b><br>The golden age of early photography, illuminating the social history of the Borders of Scotland Water damage - pages were stuck together at the bottom; though now separated, there is slight residual damage t

Transactions of the Dumfriesshire and Galloway Natural History and Antiquarian Society LXX 1995

Price:  £9.00

!!<<b>Williams, James and Cormack, W F eds.</b><br>The Barhobble Volume - the excavation, the present botany, and objects made of kaolinite found at the mediaeval church site. Cover a little marked and sunned, generally VG p116<br><b>the Council of the So

Transactions of the Dumfriesshire and Galloway Natural History and Antiquarian Society LXXI 1996

Price:  £9.00

!!<<b>Williams, James and Cormack, W F eds.</b><br>Articles on Greenland Whitefronted Geese by Dickson; Torrs Warren by Cowie; Square Barrows by Cowley; Menybrig by Brooke; Excavations at Craigaffie Tower by Moran and Pollock; etc. Cover a little marked a

Transactions of the Dumfriesshire and Galloway Natural History and Antiquarian Society LXXVI 2002

Price:  £9.00

!!<<b>Williams, James and Cormack, W F eds.</b><br>Articles on Cannon Nets by Young and Bruce; Counts of Wildfowl and Waders by Hartley; Prehistoric and Bronze-age landscapes by Gregory; Roman Sculpture from Birrens by Hunter and Scott; Later Prehistoric

Transactions of the Dumfriesshire and Galloway Natural History and Antiquarian Society LXXVII 2003

Price:  £9.00

!!<<b>Williams, James and McEwen, R eds.</b><br>Articles on Geese by Boyd and Young; Flint Core-tools by Saville; Cairnholu, by Cummings; Promontory Forts by Toolis; Crannogs by Henderson, Crone, and Cavers; Romans by Wilson; Brittonic Place-names part 4

Transactions of the Dumfriesshire and Galloway Natural History and Antiquatian Society LXXV 2001

Price:  £9.00

!!<<b>Williams, James and Cormack, W F eds.</b><br>Contains articles on Juniper, by Mearns; Excavations at Hayknowes Farm, by Gregory; Aerial Photography, by Cowley and Brophy; Galloway's excavations at Whithorn, by Watt; Brittonic Placenames part 2, by B

Whithorn 4 Excavations at Whithorn Priory 1990-91 Interim Report

Price:  £7.00

Hill, Peter H.
Good - Light marks on cover, Ex Lib, usual markings inc stamp on title page, FFEP removed, text clean and clear. p26
The Whithorn Trust



Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway. Scotland.