| | |
A Life in Forestry
Price: £8.00 | |
McEwen, John - edited by Doris Hatvany Edited from tapes recorded in his 97th year, this outlines the life and thinking of this veteran of the land reform movement, the author of Who Owns Scotland. VG p95 Perth and Kinross Libraries
|
|
A Scottish Family - the story of eight generations
Price: £15.00 | |
Willsher, Betty A family history, stretching from Elgin in Moray, North-West Scotland, to family members in Canada and New Zealand - local history, from 'the age of the carriage to that of the computer'. Signed by the author on the half title page. Very slight crease to cover edge, newspaper article about the author sellotaped to inner front cover, partially erased biro price marking to half title, o/w VG p216 Librario
|
|
At the Oil Camp and other tales of Shetland
Price: £5.00 | |
C J Williamson Original stories evoking the people and places of Shetland. Cover just slightly marked, otherwise VG, tight and sound. p181 The Studio
|
|
Bonnie Dundee - for King and Conscience - John Graham of Claverhouse
Price: £8.00 | |
Linklater, Magnus and Hesketh, Christian Illustrated. A biography. Cover a little creased and worn, generally VG p244 Canongate
|
|
Character Sketches
Price: £22.00 | |
Macleod, Norman Tales by the author of Reminiscences of A Highland Parish. Decorative blue cloth a little worn to spine ends and corners, prize label to front paste-down, occasional age-mottling, text arranged in two columns, generally VG, tight and sound. p88 Charles Burnet & Co
|
|
Duncan Main of Hangchow
Price: £55.00 | |
Gammie, Alexander n.d. but 1920s. Frontis and 16 b & w illustrations. Biography of the Scot from Ayrshire (b. 1856) who was a missionary in China, through the church Missionary Society, from 1881 until his death in 1934 Good, gold embossed chinese character on front board, embossed lettering on spine somewhat faded, front hinge weak. p159 Pickering & Inglis
|
|
Ecurie Ecosse - the story of Scotland's Racing Team
Price: £40.00 | |
Murray, David With 27 b/w photographs VG, no DJ p183 Stanley Paul
|
|
Faslane - Diary of a Peace Camp
Price: £8.00 | |
members of the Peace Camp Faslane Peace Camp has recently celebrated 25 years of continuous peaceful protest at the gates of the nuclear submarine base on the Clyde. This records their first tumultuous two years. VG p86 Polygon
|
|
From Capri to Kirkcudbright - the life and work of William Robson (1863-1950)
Price: £15.00 | |
Gordon, Haig Superb reproductions of his work accompany this biography of one of the lesser-known members of the Kirkcudbright Artists' Colony. VG. p72 St Cuthbert Publications
|
|
Glasgow Through the Looking-Glass
Price: £10.00 | |
Anderson, Douglas N The history of Glasgow through costume, from 1730 to 1939 Cover just a little worn, one corner creased, generally VG p96 Heatherbank Press
|
|
Gorbals Voices, Siren Songs
Price: £6.00 | |
Glasser, Ralph VG in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ (small closed tear top left of spine). p209 Chatto & Windus
|
|
Harry Gordon - the Laird of Inversnecky
Price: £25.00 | |
Watson, Iain A biography of this stalwart of the Scottish Music Hall in the 1920's, from Monty's Pierrots to the Aberdeen Beach, with excerpts from his songs and comedy routines, and 20 pages of photographs. VG p111 Arts and Recreation Division
|
|
Inga's Man and other stories
Price: £8.00 | |
Deyell, Bertie Tales from Shetland, many in the Shetland dialect. Signed by the author to the title verso. Stapled booklet, cover a little worn, generally VG. p42
|
|
Inga's Story - growing up in Shetland a century ago
Price: £8.00 | |
Spence, Janet Catherine The author was born at Vatster, Mid Yell, in 1887. This semi-autobiographical story is full of rhymes, riddles and songs in the Shetland dialect, and reflects her love of the islands. Stapled booklet, cover a little worn, corner cut from the bottom of the title page, good. p45 Shetland Publishing Company
|
|
Life and Letters of Johns Cairns DD, LLD
Price: £10.00 | |
MacEwen, Alexander R Red cloth, marked, sunned, faded especially to the spine, worn spine head and foot, internally age-mottled to prelims, o/w VG, tight and sound p798 Hodder & Stoughton
|
|
Life of Andrew Melville
Price: £45.00 | |
M'Crie, Thomas, DD New Edition. Dark green cloth, gold lettering to spine, boards scratched and marked, a little wear to spine head and foot, browning to page edges and prelims, slight age-mottling, generally VG, tight and sound p508 William Blackwood & Sons
|
|
Modern Athenians
Price: £130.00 | |
Crombie, Benjamin W., William Scott Douglas Glorious coloured drawings, full of humour and character, of 98 prominent Edinburgh worthies and dignatries drawn and etched by Crombie, with biographical details on the subjects provided 40 years later by W S Douglas. A magnificent and unique cross section of Edinburgh life from 1837-1847. A limited edition of 1040 copies after which the plates were destroyed. Maroon boards, leather spine, gilt on top, marbled end papers, corners and head and foot of spine rubbed and bumped, hinges loose, strengthened. A little foxing, but only rarely on the plates. Most tissue guards present p A & C Black
|
|
My Schools and Schoolmasters
Price: £10.00 | |
Miller, Hugh or The Story of My Education. Good - cover worn at edges, spine slightly faded, spine worn top and bottom, FFEP and Title Page has top right corner clipped. Some age spotting on beginning and end pages, but text clean and clear. p562 W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell
|
|
My Spring and Theirs
Price: £5.00 | |
Stewart, Averil A collection of travel-sketches, of memories of Europe still at peace. A fascinating book. VG (worn, small marks top and bottom of boards) poor DJ (stained, chipped, open tears). p95 WishawPress
|
|
Phonetics for Scottish Students
Price: £8.00 | |
Williams, Irene F 'The sounds of polite Scottish described and compared with those of polite English' - using Dr Henry Sweet's method of sound-classification, but with extra symbols to identify uniquely Scottish sounds. Some of the blank pages have been covered with neat pencil contemporary lesson plans. Cover very slightly worn, name to ffep, some age-mottling to prelims, pages yellowing, tight and sound, good, no DJ. p66 James Maclehose
|
|
Scottish Abstract of Statistics 1994
Price: £10.00 | |
Government Statistical Service Lib binding, missing fep, but minimal marks and generally in VG condition throughout p209 Scottish Office
|
|
Scottish Company Law
Price: £20.00 | |
Bourne, Professor Nicholas and Pillans, Brian The essential text for those who require a lucid and accurate introduction to company law as it applies in Scotland Cover worn at edges, inscribed by previous owner on FFEP, internally VG. p307 Cavendish Publishing Limited
|
|
Scottishness - Reflections on Identity - Holyrood Magazine 2006
Price: £20.00 | |
Rhodes, Mandy ed. Reflections on identity from 67 prominent Scots. VG, cover just a little creased. p161 Holyrood Communications
|
|
Sir Walter Scott
Price: £5.00 | |
Cruse, Amy With coloured frontis and eight b/w illustrations. A biography. Grey cloth a little marked and worn, illustrative front cover (the sillhouette of Edinburgh castle against an orange sky), internally good only - missing ffep, age-mottled, slight damp staining, some grubby marks, o/w sound and complete. p186 George G Harrap & Co
|
|
Some Dumfries and Galloway Men
Price: £30.00 | |
Reid, James Biographical sketches of prominent Gallovidians of the period, with portraits. They include Col. R F Dudgeon, Hugh S Gladstone, Sir Matthew Wallace, Col. F J Carruthers, Dr C C Easterbrook, Sir William Younger, W J H Maxwell, Archibarld Kirkpatrick, T S Macaulay, Major William Murray, John Grierson, John Meaxwell, Col. J Beaufin Irving, Norman M'Kinnel, Joseph Laing Waugh, H Cavan Irving, G W Shirley, E A Hornell, Rev. J King Hewison, J W Critchley, A C Penman, Thomas Fraser, Sir James Crichton-Browne, David J Bell-Irvine, Earl Loreburn, Sir Herbert Maxwell, James Carmont, George Neilson, Sir William Carruthers, Sir W D Mitchell Cotts, Sir John Gordon Nairn, Sir Robert Blair, Robert I Watson, DR R W MacKenna, Lord Glendyne of Sanquhar, Prof. Robert Wallace, James Wyllie, and Hugh W B Crawford Ex-lib in library binding, missing ffep, minimal marking, slight marks to index page, o/w VG p286 Thos. Hunter, Watson & Co
|
|
Strategic Women
Price: £5.00 | |
Gerver, Elisabeth and Hart, Lesley Subtitled 'How do they manage in Scotland?', this a study both of achievement and obstruction. VG p203 Aberdeen University Press
|
|
Sula - the seabird-hunters of Lewis
Price: £50.00 | |
Beatty, John Photographs, mainly black and white, with accompanying text, illustrating the annual gannet harvest on Sula Sgeir - a vivid social history. Ex-lib, in laminated illustrative binding a little worn, missing ffep, o/w VG, tight and sound. p143 Michael Joseph
|
|
The Clan Ranald of Knoydart & Glengarry
Price: £60.00 | |
MacDonald, Norman H A history of the MacDonalds or MacDonells of Glengarry VG in VG DJ p199 Privately Printed
|
|
The Darlinda Story
Price: £15.00 | |
Davidson, Rita Signed by the author (Darlinda) on the half title page. VG p223 M & A Thomson
|
|
The Diaries of William Paterson Paterson
Price: £8.50 | |
Rawlins, Clive L ed. Diaries from 1912 to 1920 of this prominent member of the Church of Scotland, Professor of Divinity at Aberdeen and Edinburgh Universities and founder of the Scottish American Association. VG, small address label to front paste-down, in VG DJ, very slight edge-wear and some fine scratches. p311 Faith and Life Books
|
|
The Dumfries Ether Diary
Price: £8.00 | |
Baillie, Thomas W A monograph on the first surgical use of anaesthetic ether in the Old World, at Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary in 1846 Ex-lib, missing ffep, o/w VG in VG DJ p70
|
|
The Findhorn Community
Price: £5.00 | |
Riddell, Carol The history and evolution of a spiritual community VG-cover a bit grubby p286 Findhorn Press
|
|
The G.U.M. between Wars
Price: £10.00 | |
Glasgow University Magazine (John Welsh & Harold H. Munro) Prose and poetry from GUM from 1919-1939 VG (some yellowing/age spotting) in Poor DJ (large tears, chipped and worn). p192 Robert Maclehose
|
|
The Highland Game - life on Scottish sporting estates
Price: £11.00 | |
Satterley, Glyn Introduction by Michael Wigan. A photographic record. Generally VG - slight water-marking to first few pages p136 Swan Hill Press
|
|
The Ingenious Mr Bell
Price: £12.00 | |
Osborne, Brian D A biography of the pioneer of steam-ship navigation. Signed by the author ('Best wishes, Brian') to the title page. VG in VG DJ. p286 Argyll
|
|
The Life of a Scottish Probationer, being a memoir of Thomas Davidson
Price: £7.00 | |
Brown, James With his poems and extracts from his letters. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Spine splitting, and worn top and tail; some marks to cover, missing ffep, hinges weak, good. p335 James Maclehose
|
|
The Making of a King - a biography of the young man who became James VI
Price: £12.00 | |
Bingham, Caroline First US edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Black cloth, a little marked and edge-worn, internally VG, in worn and chipped DJ p199 Doubleday
|
|
The Musings of a Scottish Granny
Price: £7.50 | |
Ishbel, marchioness of Aberdeen and Temair Memoirs of upper class life in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Ex-lib, blue cloth cover worn and marked, pages a little yellowed, b/w illus all present, good, no DJ. p208 Heath Cranton Ltd
|
|
The Pain of Confinement - Prison Diaries
Price: £20.00 | |
Boyle, Jimmy Sequel to A Sense of Freedom. Loosely laid in are a 2-page report by Sarah Boyle on a Life, Death and Transition workshop, and a newspaper clipping: 'Boyle Banned after Drink Driving' VG, a couple of faint marks to the edge of the page block, in very slightly marked and edge-worn DJ, not price-clipped, VG. p351 Canongate
|
|
The Scot of the Eighteenth Century - his Religion and his Life
Price: £15.00 | |
Watson, John Undated. Dark green cloth, gold lettering, just a little worn to spine top and bottom, and lightly bumped to the corners, pages yellowed, a little marked to page edges, generally VG, tight and sound. p345 Hodder & Stoughton
|
|
The Scottish Covenanters
Price: £15.00 | |
Vos, Johannes G. Their origins, history and distinctive doctrines. VG - slight reading crease on spine. p231 Blue Banner Productions
|
|
The Scottish Nation - 3 Vols
Price: £50.00 | |
Anderson, William 'The Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours and Biographical History of the People of Scotland', illustrated with engravings and woodcuts. Green cloth, quarter-bound, spines in very poor condition, with a large piece missing from vol.3, front board detached vol.2, vol.1 held together with sellotape. Internally very good for age, complete. p A Fullarton & Co.
|
|
The Youth and Manhood of Cyril Thornton
Price: £10.00 | |
Hamilton, Thomas Gives a remarkably vivid evocation of merchant life in Glasgow, and of life in the old Glasgow University, just before the onset of the industrial revolution. VG. DJ spine slightly sunned and chipped, o/w VG p458 Association for Scottish Literary Studies
|
|
We Travel Home
Price: £10.00 | |
Swan, Annie S. A second volume of reminiscences by the popular author, with photo of author and eight drawings by Sheila Stuart VG in rather poor dj p299 Ivor Nicholson & Watson
|