Byre Books
Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway. Scotland.

Up
Up
Catalogue
Catalogue
Info
Info
Search
Search
View Cart
View Cart
Checkout
Checkout
E-mail
E-mail

Quick search 


A Clear Voice - Douglas Young - Poet and Polymath

Price:  £1.50

Young, Clara and Murison, David eds.
Undated, early 1970's. An anthology of his writings VG in slightly worn but generally VG DJ p160
MacDonald

A History of the Highlands and of the Highland Clans

Price:  £8.00

!!<<b>Browne, James</b><br>With 'an extensive selection from the Hitherto Unedited Stuart papers' with 66 engravings and numerous woodcuts. Map torn along the folds, but complete. Vol 1 hinges weak, spine missing. Vol. 2 hinges weak, spine loose. Vol. 3 h

A Royalist Family, Irish and French, (1689-1789) and Prince Charles Edward

Price:  £6.00

!!<<b>MacGregor, A G Murray - trans</b><br>Contains letters between Prince Charles Stuart and Antony Walsh, who commanded the French fleet sent to assist the '45, the log of the Doutelle, the ship that brought the Prince to Scotland, coded letters between

A Scots Boy's World - Sixty Years Ago

Price:  £1.70

Philip, George Ernest
Good - edge and spine faded, bumped and sl. worn, some age spotting internally, some page edges have been cut roughly. p188
William Hodge and Company

An Album of Scottish Families 1694-96

Price:  £9.00

!!<<b>Kelsall, Helen and Keith</b><br>Being the first installment of George Home's Diary, supplemented by much further research into the Edinburgh and Border families forming his extensive social network - the diary of a seventeenth century Scottish laird

Andrew Melville

Price:  £1.20

Morison, William
In the 'Famous Scots Series'. VG, slight fading to cover. Red and black decorated cover. p156
Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier

Duncan Main of Hangchow

Price:  £5.50

!!<<b>Gammie, Alexander</b><br>n.d. but 1920s. Frontis and 16 b & w illustrations. Biography of the Scot from Ayrshire (b. 1856) who was a missionary in China, through the church Missionary Society, from 1881 until his death in 1934 Good, gold embossed ch

Farm Life in Northeast Scotland 1840 - 1914 - the poor man's country

Price:  £1.20

!!<<b>Carter, Ian</b><br>Nineteenth century peasant life in Aberdeenshire, Banff, Kincardine, Moray and Nairn Library binding, missing ffep, faint stamp to half title page, slight marks to page edges, small stains to first page of introduction, o/w VG in

Glasgow Through the Looking-Glass

Price:  £1.00

Anderson, Douglas N
The history of Glasgow through costume, from 1730 to 1939 Cover just a little worn, one corner creased, generally VG p96
Heatherbank Press

Glencoe and the Indians

Price:  £6.00

Hunter, James
MacDonald family links with the Nez Perce Ex-lib, missing ffep, o/w VG in VG DJ p224
Mainstream

Gorbals Voices, Siren Songs

Price:  £6.00

Glasser, Ralph
VG in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ (small closed tear top left of spine). p209
Chatto & Windus

James 1

Price:  £8.00

!!<<b>Brown, Michael</b><br>Part of The Stewart Dynasty in Scotland series. This is the first full-length study of James 1 for over 50 years. Series editor is Norman Macdougall. Good - reading crease on spine, corners bumped, couple of creases on cover. I

James Lithgow, Master of Work

Price:  £7.00

Reid, J. M.
The story of the great Govan and Clyde ship-building magnate, the most prominent Scottish business-man of his time. Frontis. Black cloth, slightly marked, ex-lib, generally VG p255
Hutchinson & Co

Letters of George Lockhart of Carnwath 1698-1732

Price:  £1.40

Szechi, Daniel ed.
Personal and official correspondence, hinting at the evolution of his Jacobite sympathies. Black cloth, silver lettering, VG, no DJ p348
Scottish History Society

Life and Letters of Johns Cairns DD, LLD

Price:  £1.00

MacEwen, Alexander R
Red cloth, marked, sunned, faded especially to the spine, worn spine head and foot, internally age-mottled to prelims, o/w VG, tight and sound p798
Hodder & Stoughton

Life of Andrew Melville

Price:  £4.50

!!<<b>M'Crie, Thomas, DD</b><br>New Edition. Dark green cloth, gold lettering to spine, boards scratched and marked, a little wear to spine head and foot, browning to page edges and prelims, slight age-mottling, generally VG, tight and sound p508<br><b>Wi

Lord of the Dance - A Moncrieff Miscellany

Price:  £5.00

Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh, ed
VG in VG DJ p272
Debrett's Peerage

Modern Athenians

Price:  £1.60

!!<<b>Crombie, Benjamin W., William Scott Douglas</b><br>Glorious coloured drawings, full of humour and character, of 98 prominent Edinburgh worthies and dignatories drawn and etched by Crombie, with biogaphical details on the subjects provided 40 years l

My Schools and Schoolmasters

Price:  £1.00

!!<<b>Miller, Hugh</b><br>or The Story of My Education. Good - cover worn at edges, spine slightly faded, spine worn top and bottom, FFEP and Title Page has top right corner clipped. Some age spotting on beginning and end pages, but text clean and clear.

My Spring and Theirs

Price:  £5.00

Stewart, Averil
A collection of travel-sketches, of memories of Europe still at peace. A fascinating book. VG (worn, small marks top and bottom of boards) poor DJ (stained, chipped, open tears). p95
WishawPress

Scottish Abstract of Statistics 1994

Price:  £1.00

Government Statistical Service
Lib binding, missing fep, but minimal marks and generally in VG condition throughout p209
Scottish Office

Scottish Company Law

Price:  £2.00

!!<<b>Bourne, Professor Nicholas and Pillans, Brian</b><br>The essential text for those who require a lucid and accurate introduction to company law as it applies in Scotland Cover worn at edges, inscribed by previous owner on FFEP, internally VG. p307<br

Sir Walter Scott - The Great Unknown - Vol 2 1821-1832

Price:  £6.00

Johnson, Edgar
Ex-lib, minimal marking, VG (slight wear on edges of boards), in slightly edge-worn DJ, with sticker ghost but generally VG, not price-clipped p1397
Hamish Hamilton

Sir Walter Scott: the Wounded Falcon

Price:  £5.00

MacNulty, Sir Arthur S.
Scott's life and medical history VG( small mark on front cover) in Good DJ (light marks, some chips), but ex-lib marking on FFEP. p189
Johnson

Strategic Women

Price:  £5.00

Gerver, Elisabeth and Hart, Lesley
Subtitled 'How do they manage in Scotland?', this a study both of achievement and obstruction. VG p203
Aberdeen University Press

The Clan Ranald of Knoydart & Glengarry

Price:  £6.00

MacDonald, Norman H
A history of the MacDonalds or MacDonells of Glengarry VG in VG DJ p199
Privately Printed

The Cock o the North

Price:  £1.20

!!<<b>Huntly, Marquess of</b><br>The lives and stirring times of some of the Huntly/Gordon family, between the 15th and 18th centuries Blue cloth, much faded to the spine (though the title is clear), mottled marks to boards, damp staining to back, no insc

The Dumfries Ether Diary

Price:  £8.00

Baillie, Thomas W
A monograph on the first surgical use of anaesthetic ether in the Old World, at Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary in 1846 Ex-lib, missing ffep, o/w VG in VG DJ p70


The Findhorn Community

Price:  £5.00

Riddell, Carol
The history and evolution of a spiritual community VG-cover a bit grubby p286
Findhorn Press

The Former Days

Price:  £2.00

Maclean, Norman
Signed, with a dedication, by the author. Pages a little yellowed, generally VG, in tattered DJ p186
Hodder & Stoughton

The G.U.M. between Wars

Price:  £1.00

Glasgow University Magazine (John Welsh & Harold H. Munro)
Prose and poetry from GUM from 1919-1939 VG (some yellowing/age spotting) in Poor DJ (large tears, chipped and worn). p192
Robert Maclehose

The Highland Game - life on Scottish sporting estates

Price:  £1.10

Satterley, Glyn
Introduction by Michael Wigan. A photographic record. Generally VG - slight water-marking to first few pages p136
Swan Hill Press

The Life of a Scottish Probationer, being a memoir of Thomas Davidson

Price:  £7.00

Brown, James
With his poems and extracts from his letters. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Spine splitting, and worn top and tail; some marks to cover, missing ffep, hinges weak, good. p335
James Maclehose

The Making of a King - a biography of the young man who became James VI

Price:  £1.20

Bingham, Caroline
First US edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Black cloth, a little marked and edge-worn, internally VG, in worn and chipped DJ p199
Doubleday

The Pain of Confinement - Prison Diaries

Price:  £2.00

!!<<b>Boyle, Jimmy</b><br>Sequel to A Sense of Freedom. Loosely laid in are a 2-page report by Sarah Boyle on a Life, Death and Transition workshop, and a newspaper clipping: 'Boyle Banned after Drink Driving' VG, a couple of faint marks to the edge of th

The Patter

Price:  £5.00

Munro, Michael
'A guide to current Glasgow usage' VG p84
Glasgow District Libraries

The Patter - Another Blast

Price:  £5.00

Munro, Michael
More current Glasgow usage, sequel to 'The Patter' VG p99
Canongate

The Scottish Nation - 3 Vols

Price:  £5.00

!!<<b>Anderson, William</b><br>'The Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours and Biographical History of the People of Scotland', illustrated with engravings and woodcuts. Green cloth, quarter-bound, spines in very poor condition, with a large piece missin

The Youth and Manhood of Cyril Thornton

Price:  £1.00

!!<<b>Hamilton, Thomas</b><br>Gives a remarkably vivid evocation of merchant life in Glasgow, and of life in the old Glasgow University, just before the onset of the industrial revolution. VG. DJ spine slightly sunned and chipped, o/w VG p458<br><b>Associ

Unforgettable - Memories of China and Scotland

Price:  £5.00

Mair, Alexander
From Banffshire to China with the China Inland Mission VG in poor DJ (chipped, with previously mended tears). p185
Epworth Press

We Travel Home

Price:  £1.00

Swan, Annie S.
A second volume of reminiscences by the popular author, with photo of author and eight drawings by Sheila Stuart VG in rather poor dj p299
Ivor Nicholson & Watson

William Barclay - The Plain Uncommon Man

Price:  £5.00

Kernohan, R D
'An assessment of a scholar, teacher and communicator' VG (cover slightly edgeworn) p159
Hodder & Stoughton



Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway. Scotland.