Byre Books
Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Galloway. Scotland.









Quick search 


A Book of Dramatic Costume

Price:  £8.00

Dabney, Edith and Wise, C M
Second printing. Line drawings illustrate a study of costume for different periods which give the impression of historical accuracy in a stage setting. Also, the effect of coloured lights on costume. Black cloth, a little marked and worn, gold lettering, illustrative end papers, no inscriptions, pages yellowed, generally VG, no DJ. p160
F S Crofts & Co

A Chronicle of the St. James's Theatre from its origin in 1835

Price:  £14.00

anon
No publishing details or date (1900?). With 54 pages of drawings and photographs of actors and productions associated with the theatre Green cloth, silver lettering and decoration, back cover very slightly marked, page edges a little mottled, generally VG p87


A Concise History of the Theatre

Price:  £6.50

Hartnoll, Phyllis
The standard reference work. Many illustrations, some in colour VG in worn and chipped DJ p288
BCA

A History of the American Drama from the beginning to the Civil War

Price:  £5.00

Quinn, Arthur Hobson
Includes a list of American plays from 1665 to 1860 Cover a little marked and gold lettering faded, tight and sound, some underlining, good p530
Appleton-Century-Crofts

A History of the Theatre

Price:  £8.00

Freedley, George and John A Reeves
With hundreds of illustrations from photos, playbills, contemporary prints etc, from Egyptian beginnings to 1940 VG in good dj p688
Crown publishers

A life in a Wooden O, memoirs of the theatre

Price:  £5.00

Payne, Ben Iden
VG in Good DJ (price clipped, chipped and marked). p205
Yale University Press

A Life in the Theatre

Price:  £5.00

Guthrie, Tyrone
Good in Good (slightly chipped) DJ p320
Readers Union

A List of Plays for young players and others

Price:  £7.00

Junior Plays Committee, Village Drama Soc.
Listing plays thought suitable for children to perform - characters, scene, brief synopsis Blue cloth, gold lettering, VG p204
Thomas Nelson & Sons

A Short History of English Drama

Price:  £5.00

Evans, Ifor
Companion to the History of English Literature, covering the origins in miracle and morality plays to 1960, the book is an overview of the subject, though focussing somewhat on theatre up to 1620 Ex. Lib, but minimal markings, and o/w VG in VG+ dj. p216
MacGibbon & Kee

A Year in the Theatre - Greater Manchester 1993

Price:  £7.00

Haworth, G A
An encyclopaedic record of theatre in the Manchester area in 1993, the year before it became the City of Drama, with full programme details of over 400 productions, over 100 reviews and indices VG p433
Broadfield

African Theatre Today

Price:  £7.00

Bonham, Martin, with Clive Wake
Outline of the range of scripts and dramatic presentation from northern Africa in particular - Nigeria, Ghana, Sierra Leone, French-speaking Africa, Uganda and Kenya VG p102
Pitman

American Alternative Theatre

Price:  £12.00

Shank, Theodore
In the series Macmillan Modern Dramatists. VG in VG DJ p202
Macmillan

An index to The Wandering Patentee, by Tate Wilkinson

Price:  £7.00

Hogan, C Beecher
Providing a reference index for the reminiscences of the eighteenth century actor-manager as he toured the Yorkshire theatres. Library binding, ex-academic-library, minimal marking, generally VG p61
The Society for Theatre Research

As Much As I Dare

Price:  £5.00

Wesker, Arnold
Autobiography - told in the " blistering prose and with the searing honesty which has made Arnold Wesker one of the greatest playwrights of the twentieth century". Fine in VG DJ ( small stain at base of spine, light edgewear ). p578
Century

Back Numbers

Price:  £6.50

MacQueen-Pope W
With 84 illustrations. Memories of Victorian and Edwardian life, and particularly theatre. vg (spine a little faded) p352
Hutchinson & Co

Back Words and Fore Words

Price:  £5.00

Housman, Laurence
An author's Year book 1893-1945. A selection of plays, poems and prose writings VG in Good dj, edge-worn and chipped p264
Cape

Bar, Stage & Platform Autobiographic Memories

Price:  £5.00

Merivale, Herman Charles
With a portrait by Elliot and Fry opposite the title page. Good - cover worn (esp. spine), corners bumped; pages yellowed, some age spotting. p304
Chatto and Windus

Barry Jackson and the London Theatre

Price:  £10.00

Bishop, GW
With a foreword by Charles B Cochran, and tipped-in illustrations from the designs of Paul Shelving Grey cloth, back cover slightly dented and scratched, heavy paper, very slight age-mottling, VG p215
Arthur Barker Ltd

Between Folk and Liturgy

Price:  £9.00

Fletcher, Alan J and Husken, Wim eds.
Volume 3 of Ludus, Medieval and Early Renaissance Theatre and Drama. With contributions from Schoell, Aubailly, Knight, Payen, Braet, Davis, Fifield, Meredith, Dunn and Udalska. VG, very occasional pencil annotation p183
Rodopi

Bluebell; the authorized biography of Margaret Kelly

Price:  £5.00

Perry, George
Many black and white photos Good - DJ slightly worn at edges, and with a small blue marking at the top of the inner flap. Paperback version also available. p224
Pavilion

Book of Worries

Price:  £6.50

Morley, Robert
The actor's A-Z of things to worry about. VG in VG dj p158
Weidenfeld and Nicolson

Britische Dramatiker der Gegenwart

Price:  £7.50

Klotz, Gunther
John Osborne, Arden, Wesker, Pinter, Bond, Stoppard, McGrath, Brenton, Hare Very good+ p318
Henschelverlag

British Drama in the Eighties - Texts and Contexts

Price:  £8.00

Petersen, Per Serritslev and Westrap, Karl-Heinz
The Dolphin No. 14. Extracts, with critical commentary, from Stoppard, 'The Real Thing'; Edgar, 'Wreckers'; Brenton and Hare, 'Pravda'; Churchill, 'Top Girls'; LeedsTIE, 'Raj'; and Matura, 'Welcome Home'. Good p
University of Aarhus

British Theatre since 1955; a reassessment

Price:  £6.00

Hayman, Ronald
A study of theatre from Anger to Berkoff (plus ca change...?) VG+ p176
Oxford univ. Press

Carnival Comedy and Sacred Play; the renaissance Dramas of Giovan Maria Cecchi

Price:  £7.50

Radcliff-Umstead, Douglas
VG in VG dj p190
University of Missouri

Carriages at Eleven, the story of Edwardian Theatre

Price:  £6.00

Macqueen-Pope, W.
A fascinating personal memoir of London theatres and people in the early twentieth century. 43 b & w photos Good - boards worn and marked. Half Title page missing. Some age marking internally, and some marking bottom right corner of last page. p232
Hutchison & Co.

Contradictory Theatres

Price:  £20.00

Bell, Leslie
Critical and theoretical essays on The Theatre Underground and the Essex University New Plays Scheme. Includes essays by or about Steve Gooch, Edward Bond, Nick Dear and other members of the Essex Drama group VG p295
Theatre Action Press

Contrary Marys in Medieval English and French Drama

Price:  £25.00

Witt, Elizatheth A
Vol 17 in the Studies in the Humanities series. VG, very minor pencil annotation. p196
Peter Lang

Curtain Calls

Price:  £7.50

Miles, Bernard and J C Trewin
A collection of theatrical reminiscences and anecdotes by a vairety of writers from the past three hundred years. Fine in near fine (price clipped) dj p192
Lutterworth Press

Danse

Price:  £5.00

de Miomandre, Francis
In the series Voir et Savoir. Dance throught the ages, fully illustrated in sepia. Text in French. Good only - cover worn, hinges weak, pages yellowed. p64
Flammarion

Disguise and Role-Playing in Ben Jonson's Drama

Price:  £15.00

Hyland, Peter
In the series Jacobean Drama Studies, edited by Dr James Hogg Cover a little sunned, generally VG p225
Universitat Saltzburg

Disrupting the Spectacle

Price:  £7.50

Ansorge, Peter
50 years of experimental and Fringe theatre in Britain. Playwrights, experimental directors, and companies like interaction. Also available as hardback £9. VG p87
Pitman

Diving for Pearls

Price:  £5.00

Brenton, Howard
The playwright's first novel VG in VG DJ (slightly edgeworn). p223
Nick Hern Books

Drama - a magazine of the theatre and allied arts - vol I no 3

Price:  £5.00

Whitworth, Geoffrey ed
Contains a symposium on Russian ballet by Thamar Karsavina, Leonid Massine and others, and pieces by Thyrza Norman, J V Bryant, Huntley Carter, E A Baughan, Christopher St John, Alfred Barge, James Strachey and Adrian C Boult. Good - covers worn and marked, pages yellowed. p96
Chatto & Windus

Drama and Community: People and Plays in Medieval Europe

Price:  £35.00

Hindley, Alan ed.
Medieval Texts and Cultures of Northern Europe, 1. VG p294
BREPOLS

Drama and Theatre Arts

Price:  £5.00

Banks, R A
Good -cover creased, occasional underlining p373
Hodder & Stoughton

Early English Stages 1300 to 1660 three volumes

Price:  £60.00

Wickham, Glynne
Vol 1, 1300-1576, published in 1959; Vol 2 1576 - 1660 Part One, published in 1963; Part Two, published in 1972. All first editions. Vol 1 VG, no annotation or inscription, in edge-worn, slightly chipped but not price-clipped DJ; vol 2 P I, VG, occasional pencil annotation, small neat name on ffep, DJ edge-worn, slightly chipped, not clipped; Vol 2 P II, VG, small neat name on ffep, no annotation, in VG but price-clipped DJ p
Routledge & Kegan Paul

Elizabethan Mythologies - studies in Poetry, Drama and Music

Price:  £60.00

Wells, Robin Headlam
VG in VG DJ p287
Cambridge Univ Press

Elizabethan Plays and Players

Price:  £7.00

Harrison, G B
Blue cloth, very slightly marked, ex-lib, stamp to ffep, some age-mottling, o/w VG p306
George Routledge and Sons

Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw, A correspondence

Price:  £10.00

Shaw, Bernard and Ellen Terry
Copy no. 1069 of the 3000 printed for the US first edition Gilt on top, VG, though spine very faded p370
Fountain Press

English Tragedy Before Shakespeare - the development of dramatic speech

Price:  £5.00

Clemen, Wolfgang
VG p301
UP Methuen

Entertain Yourselves

Price:  £8.00

Combined Arts Group
Suggestions to amateurs for combining music, drama and the arts. VG, some age-mottling, in VG, slightly marked, DJ p52
National Council of Social services

European Medieval Drama 1 (1997)

Price:  £25.00

journal
Papers from the First International Conference on European Medieval Drama, Camerino, June 1996. With contributions from Meredith, Coldewey, Thomson, Giaccherini, Drumbl, Newbigin, D'Agata D'Ottavi, Arcangeli, Streitman, Meter, McGavin, Higgins, Marshall, Mullini, Soule and Grantley VG p246
BREPOLS

European Medieval Drama 2 (1998)

Price:  £25.00

journal
Papers from the Second International Conference on European Medieval Drama, Camerino, July 1997. With contributions from Johnston, Meredith, Coldewey, Happe, Giaccherini, Caie, Strietman, Cartwright, Tersteeg, Kramer, Korokawa, Potter, Newlyn, Higgins, Moore, Thomson, de Vroom, Lascombes and Soule VG p291
BREPOLS

Evelyn Nesbit and Stanford White

Price:  £10.00

Mooney, Michael Macdonald
VG in Good DJ (creased, chipped and marked) p320
William Morrow & Co.

Experimental Drama

Price:  £5.00

Armstrong, Geoffrey Bullough, Martin Esslin, Laurence Kitchin, Trewin, Welland, Gillett, Worth
Essays on theatre in the post-war world, from 1945-1960, concentrating on British West End theatre writers, but articles on Irish writers and Beckett as well. VG - faint wear to top and bottom of spine, and to corners. p224
Bell

Experimental Theatre - from Stanislavsky to today

Price:  £7.00

Roose-Evans, James
A study of some of the avant-garde of the theatre - from the stage pictures of Craig, Appia and the Bauhaus, to the epic theatre of Piscator and Brecht, artaud, Grotowski, Peter Schumann and modern dance. VG, page edges a trifle yellowed, signed by 'Jimmie' (the author?) on ffep, in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ p160
Studio Vista, London

Festive Drama

Price:  £18.00

Twycross, Meg ed.
Papers from the sixth triennial Colloquium of the International Society for the Study of Medieval Theatre held in Lancaster in July 1989. VG in VG DJ p286
D S Brewer

Fordulatok - Hungarian Theatres 1992

Price:  £25.00

Varszegi, Tibor
In Hungarian, with occasional English paraphrase. Interviews, production details, criticism. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cover a little worn, generally VG p532


French Theatre Today

Price:  £6.00

O'Connor
Analysis of the major developments in French theatre from 1945-75. VG p118
Pitman

Fringe First - Pioneers of Fringe Theatre on record

Price:  £25.00

Rees, Roland
Cover by Ralph Steadman. Conversations between Roland Rees, director of Foco Novo and leading practitioners: David Aukin, Mustapha Matura, Fiona Shaw, Pam Gems etc. On all aspects from Black theatre to sponsorship Back cover and pages creased, o/w VG p296
Oberon

G.B.S. 90; Aspects of Bernard Shaw

Price:  £5.00

Winsten, S.
A collection of essays and the occasional poem in honour of Shaw, published for his 90th birthday. Includes John Masefield, Lord Keynes, Laurence Housman, H G Wells, J B Priestley, Joad, Dunsany, and just about everyone else Good, cover worn and marked, some age-mottling p199
Hutchinson & Co

German Theatre Today

Price:  £6.00

Patterson, Michael
Post-war German theatre from 1945-75 VG p129
Pitman

Going on the Stage, A report on professional training for drama

Price:  £7.00

anon,
The report goes into: The Existing System of Training. Its Theory and Practice, The Problem Areas, and gives a series of conclusions and recommendations. Good - cover worn and marked, corners bumped. p95
Calouste Gulbenkian

Guidebook to the Drama

Price:  £5.00

Vargas, Luis
In the Teach Yourself series, tracing the development of the theatre. Cover a little marked, name to ffep, generally VG p217
English Universities Press

Half-sheet Imposition and Running-Title Transfer in Two New Playes by Thomas Middleton, 1657

Price:  £7.00

Mulryne, J R
An off-print, by OUP, from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society - a printing problem in Thomas Newcomb's publication Stapled booklet, cover sunned, name to ffep, good p7
The Bibliographical Society

Hebrew Drama

Price:  £10.00

Patterson, David
Reprinted from the Bulletin of the JRL Vol.43 No. 1 Stitched card booklet, a little worn, pages yellowed p108
John Rylands Library

Henslowe's Diary

Price:  £35.00

Foakes, R A and Rickert, R T eds.
One of the primary sources of knowledge of the Elizabethan stage, from 1591 - 1604. Edited with supplementary material, introduction and notes. VG in VG but price-clipped DJ p368
Cambridge Univ Press

Historical Drama; the relation of literature and reality

Price:  £8.00

Lindenberger, Herbert
Sections on drama and reality; history and the structure of dramatic action, history as magnification, historical world as an imaginative place, and historical thought. Missing front end paper, and front hinge weak, in near fine dj p194
University of Chicago press

Hospitable Performances; Dramatic Genre and Cultural Practices in Early Modern England

Price:  £10.00

Palmer, Daryl W
Discussion of the notion that Elizabethan notions of hospitality were central to their lives - and to dramatic literature VG in Good DJ (wear marks, lightly chipped) p220
Purdue Univ. Press

Hot Irons; diaries, essays, journalism

Price:  £9.00

Brenton, Howard
Near fine in near fine dj p272
Nick Hern Books

Illustrated Playbills

Price:  £12.00

Forbes, Derek
A study of the wood-engraved art work from playbills of the early C19, together with a reprint of 'A Descriptive Catalogue of Theatrical Wood engravings (1864)'. VG, one corner lightly creased p132
Society for Theatre Research

Imitation - the Art of the Theatre

Price:  £8.00

Stump, Walter R and Ruff, Loren K
A theatrical history, with a study guide. Signed by Walter R Stump to the half title page. Cover a little creased and worn, pages a little yellowed, generally VG p287
Hunter

Internal Evidence and Elizabethan Dramatic Authorship

Price:  £5.00

Schoenbaum, S
Ex-academic-library, minimal markings, VG p281
Edward Arnold

International Theatre

Price:  £10.00

Andrews, John and Trilling, Ossia eds.
A survey of the state of theatre immediately post-war in England, the United States, France, the Soviet Union, the Commonwealth, and, briefly, in Germany, Czechoslovakia, Italy, the Low Countries, Poland, Scandinavia and Yugoslavia, and a brief look at the International Theatre Institute, Festival theatre and Jewish theatre. Fawn cloth, a trifle faded to spine, internally good, some page edges very slightly torn, not obscuring text. p228
Sampson Low

Introducing the Theatre

Price:  £5.00

Short, Ernest
Theatre history, playwriting, acting, production, an all-round examination of what makes good theatre. Illus. Good p372
Eyre & Spottiswoode

Japanese Drama

Price:  £8.00

Tourist Library - 6
A charming booklet on the history and development of theatrical forms in Japan, including Kabuki, puppetry and music. Cream card covers, a little worn and marked, with tipped-in illustration to front cover, fold-out frontis. and numerous illustrations, some in colour p86
Japanese Government Railways

Ladies First

Price:  £5.00

Macqueen-Pope, W.
'The Story of Woman's Conquest of the British Stage'. Red cloth, worn and rubbed, small tear in the spine, red stain to front edge, some age spotting. p384
W. H. Allen

Le Costume

Price:  £5.00

Zamacois, Miguel
In the series Voir et Savoir. Costume through the ages, fully illustrated in sepia. Text in French. Good only - covers worn, hinges weak, pages yellowed. p64
Flammarion

Le Theatre Britanique Contemporain

Price:  £8.00

McCormick, John
VG p119
La Renaissance du Livre

Le Theatre Contemporain en Grande-Bretagne et aux Etats Unis

Price:  £10.00

Etudes Anglaises
The October-December issue of this magasine deals with Bridie, Granville-Barker, Maugham, Priestley, Fry, Beckett, Duncan, Osborne, O'Neill, Wilder and Williams, with studies of Modernism and the American theatre of the day. In French. Good p479
Librairie Didier

Le Theatre du Capitole 1542-1977

Price:  £18.00

Riviere, Auguste and Alain Jouffray
The artistic life of the Toulouse Opera House, the history of the building, its productions and its singers and characters. B & w photos, playbills and cartoons. In French Near fine in vg dj p283
Privately Printed

Learning Through Drama

Price:  £6.00

McGregor, Lynn, Tate, Maggie and Robinson, Ken
Schools Council drama teaching project, for ten to sixteen-year-olds Cover a little worn, generally VG p224
Heinemann

Lyrics on Several Occasions

Price:  £15.00

Gershwin, Ira
Song lyrics from thirty-five years work, each with a scholarly and witty commentary. Ex-lib but minimal markings, generally VG in VG, slighly sunned, DJ p162
Elm Tree/Hamish Hamilton

Meeting at the Sphinx; Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra

Price:  £5.00

Deans, Marjorie
Thought to be 1st ed. 1946. Book of the spectacular film production of Shaw's play, with many b&w and colour photos. VG in Poor DJ (tears, chipped, worn). p146
MacDonald

New Theatres For Old

Price:  £8.00

Gorelik, Mordecai
Blue cloth, gold lettering rather faded to the spine, internally VG p553
Dennis Dobson

Old Vic Drama

Price:  £6.00

Williamson, Audrey
A Twelve Years' Study of Plays and Players. Foreword by Sybil Thorndike. Illus. Study from 1933, through the early years of Olivier, Tyrone Guthrie, Gielgud and others to the birth of the Young Vic in 1946 Good - cover faded and bumped and rubbed at edges p228
Rockliff

On Stage - a history of theatre

Price:  £7.50

Roberts, Vera Mowry
Second edition Ex-lib, front hinge weakening, good p544
Harper & Row

On Stage for Notes

Price:  £6.00

Barrett, Wilson
Story of the post-war Scottish theatre company run by Barrett Good - age spotting and pages slightly yellowed, FFEP has been removed. p266
Blackwood

On the Night; the story of an amateur production

Price:  £5.00

The Dramatist
by 'The Dramatist'. The story of the first production of a play called Honour Bound, from first meeting to the first night supper party Good p270
Maclehose

Oscar Wilde, his Life and Confessions

Price:  £5.00

Harris, Frank
The famous biography - extravagant, talented, fun and probably occasionally true. Good p317
Panther

Paris Theatre Audiences in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries

Price:  £27.00

Lough, John
4 illus. Ex lib, Good, but front hinge weak p293
OUP

Passionsspiele Oberammergau 1634 - 1984 ( Passion Play of Oberammergau )

Price:  £10.00

Schaller, Stephan and Ettal, Kloster
Fascinating look at the Passion Play of Oberammergau over the last 350 years, in German and English parallel text, with many pictures and illustrations. We have many other Oberammergau related items (including cards, slides, pamphlets etc), please contact for details. VG p128
Gemeinde Oberammergau

Penguin dictionary of the Theatre

Price:  £5.00

Taylor, John Russell
A world guide to past and present in the theatre. Good, cover slightly worn at edges, internal yellowing, some age spots, prev. owners inscription inside. p304
Penguin Reference Books

Performance and Spectacle in Hall's Chronicle

Price:  £14.00

Dillon, Janette
VG p345
The Society for Theatre Research

Playgoer - with which is incorporated The Millgate magazine - Vol. XLV, No 499, Oct 1950

Price:  £5.00

journal
Reviews and publicity stills from current productions - details on request! Stapled booklet, good p48


Plays and Players

Price:  £5.00

Findon, B W ed.
Pictorial supplement to the London Stage. Vol 1.No.1. October 1929. Features with b&w production stills on Harbach and Hammerstein's "Rose Marie," GBS' "The Apple Cart," Mr. Cinders etc. Rusting staples and loose sections, some other wear, o/wise good. p
The Stage Pictorial Publishing Company

Polish Theatre Directors

Price:  £10.00

Grodzicki, August
Profiles of Grotowski, axer, Dejmek, Grzegorzewski, Hanuszkiewicz, Jarocki, Kantor, Swinarski, Szajna, with many production photos (b & w). Generally VG, a few pages uncut, some mottling to eps. In Good dj. p186
Interpress

Popular Drama in Northern Europe in the Later Middle Ages

Price:  £15.00

journal
The proceedings of the Eleventh International Symposium organised by the Centre for the Study of Vernacular Literature in the Middle Ages held at Odense University 1986. With contributions by Tydeman, Olsen, Meredith, van Dijk, Billington, Krohn, Moser and Kaspersen VG, very slight wear to the cover. p250
Odense University Press

Prick Up Your Ears - the biography of Joe Orton

Price:  £5.00

Lahr, John
Good - pages slightly yellowed, light wear on cover. p360
Penguin

Principles of Shakespearian Production

Price:  £5.00

Wilson Knight
"With especial reference to the tragedies" by the leading Shakespearian director and academic of the 1940s Good p225
Pelican

Public and Private Problems in Modern Drama

Price:  £10.00

Peacock, Ronald
Reprinted from the Bulletin of the JRL Vol.36, No.1 Stitched card booklet, a little worn, pages yellowed p55
John Rylands Library

Questions Answered on Amateur Acting

Price:  £5.00

Tenent, Rose
Answers to questions one might not have thought of asking. Cover a little marked, VG p100
Jordan and Sons

Rejected Addresses or The New Theatricum Poetarum

Price:  £7.00

Smith, James and Horace
Undated - later edition, in the New Universal Library. Parodies on the rebuilding of the Drury Lane Theatre. Spine and edges a little worn, gilt on top, internally VG, tight and sound p254
George Routledge and Sons

Renaissance Drama New Series V 1972 - Essays Principally on Comedy

Price:  £10.00

Schoenbaum, S and Dessin, Alan C eds.
With contributions from Barish, Levin, Hamilton, Reibetanz, Snyder, Salomon, Webber, and reviews from Corrigan, Cole, Kaplan and Levin VG p246
Northwestern Univ.

Renaissance Drama VII 1964

Price:  £10.00

Schoenbaum, S ed.
The first of this series not to deal solely with papers from the Modern Languages Association Conference on Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama. With contributions from Craik, Bevington, Kimbrough, Dessen, Rabkin, Mincoff, Brissenden, Clubb, Corrigan and Webber. VG, small neat name on ffep, in slightly worn and chipped but generally VG DJ p157
Methuen

Roamin' in the Gloamin'

Price:  £5.00

Lauder, Sir Harry
with 24 illustrations Fair - damage to spine, hinges cracked, but pages still holding together well. p287
Hutchinson & Co

Roscius Anglicanus

Price:  £13.00

Downes, John
A new edition of "Roscius Anglicanus or an Historical Review of the Stage" with annotations and introduction by the editors. VG - Printed boards, no DJ p164
The Society for Theatre Research

Royal Shakespeare Theatre Company 1960-1963

Price:  £7.00

Goodwin, John ed.
Published to mark the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare's birth, this covers the years when the Theatre was directed by Peter Hall, joined by Peter Brook and Michel Saint-Denis. It includes essays by Peter Hall and Robert Bolt and b/w photographs of the productions Boards a little sunned and marked, name to ffep, slight mottling to prelims, generally VG, no DJ p243
Max Reinhardt

Run For Your Wife!

Price:  £7.00

Criterion Theatre
Programme for the September 1985 Theatre of Comedy production of Run For Your Wife at the Criterion Theatre. Includes: Exhibitions listings, an article by Gyles Brandreth. Theatre quiz, history of the Criterion Theatre, biographies of the stars (Jeffrey Holland, Geoffrey Hughes, Bernard Bresslaw, Linda Hayden, Seretta Wilson, Barry Howard, Paul Darrow, Owen Teale) and of the author and director Ray Cooney. Good - slight wear on cover, crease on the corner of one of the pages. p28
Theatreprint

Scenes from Provincial Stages

Price:  £8.00

Foulkes, Richard ed.
Essays in honour of Kathleen Barker VG p194
The Society for Theatre Research

Scottish Theatre News - Spring 1987, no 53

Price:  £5.00

Hart, Charles ed.
With contributions on John Cassons' time at the Citizens Theatre; Dario Fo in Scotland; The Tron, Third Eye and Strathclyde Drama Centre; and an interview with Gregor Fisher. Stapled booklet, good. p35


Scottish Theatre News - Summer 1986, no 51

Price:  £5.00

Hart, Charles
With a preview of the '86 Edinburgh Festival by Peter Whitebrook; Frank Kuppner and David Hutchison on Mayfest; an interview with David Hayman; pieces on Pitlochry Festival Theatre and the BBC Radio Scotland Drama season. Stapled booklet, good. p32


Scottish Theatre News, No. 45, 1985

Price:  £5.00

Hart, Charles ed.
Includes pieces on Waiting for Godot at Mayfest; Dracula at the Royal Lyceum; Scottish Ballet; Scottish Opera; Pitlochry; and German language grass-roots theatre - 'Glasgow-on Ruhr'. Stapled booklet, covers marked, good. p32


Shakespeare and the Birmingham Repertory Theatre 1913-1929

Price:  £6.50

Cochrane, Claire
Innovative staging of Shakespeare in the early 20th century Laminated boards, VG p181
Society for Theatre Research

Shakespeare, Plautus and the Humanist Tradition

Price:  £14.00

Riehle, Wolfgang
A study looking at the influence of Plautus' work, as opposed to plays in the more contemporary tradition, focussing on The Comedy of Errors VG in VG DJ (lightly chipped and edgeworn) p309
D. S. Brewer

Shakespeare's Heroines

Price:  £9.50

Anon
12 drawings of Shakespearian heroines, with short descriptions, produced as a momento of a series of radio talks by different actors and actresses on the subject, in aid of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Fund. Forewords by Edith Evans, Lilian Baylis, Frank Benson. No publication details. Some foxing. Boards rather grubby. p


Shakespeare's Theatre

Price:  £10.00

Thomson, Peter
A study of the Globe theatre between 1599 and 1608. VG in VG DJ p190
Routledge & Kegan Paul

Showman Looks On

Price:  £5.00

Cochran, Charles B
Reminiscences of the stage VG in slightly chipped DJ in protective cover p323
J M Dent

Sore Throats and Overdrafts - an illustrated story of the Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Price:  £8.00

Dale, Michael
Includes interviews with Jonathan Miller, Rowan Atkinson and Allen Wright and other Fringe habituees. Cover a little worn and marked, generally VG p108
Precedent publications

Soviet Theatre - New Ideas

Price:  £6.00

Makarevich, Irina
Discussing Stanislavsky, Meyerhold, Nemirov- Danchenko, Vakhtangov, Tovstonogov, the Mayakovsky Theatre, Lyubimov etc. Some pages loosening, generally VG p91
Novosti

Speak What We Feel - a Christian looks at contemporary theatre

Price:  £7.00

Baxter, K M
Considering modern drama, from Waiting for Godot to West Side Story, from a Christian perspective. VG in chipped and edge-worn DJ p92
SCM Press

Stage by Stage

Price:  £5.00

Daubeny, Peter
His experiences as a young producer/manager Good in DJ tattered round the edges p162
John Murray

Stratford papers on Shakespeare 1960

Price:  £5.00

Jackson, B. A. W (editor)
Papers delivered at the 1960 Shakespeare seminar sponsored by the Universities of Canada in co-operation with the Stratford Festival theatre. Papers by Sisson, C.J ; Cook, John ; Huber, R.A and Davies, Robertson. VG - slight edge wear. p112
Gage

Terence Rattigan, the man and his work

Price:  £8.00

Darlow, Michael & Gillian Hodson
Biography and critical study authorised by Sir Terence, shortly before his death in 1977, with access to his private papers VG+. Some fading to front cover p360
Quartet

The Augustan Reprint Society, Series Three: Essays on the Stage - No 4

Price:  £5.00

journal
Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. Contains Thomas D'Urphey's 'Preface to The Campaigners' (1698) and the anonymous 'Preface to the Translation of Bossuet's Maxims and Reflections upon Plays' (1699) VG, some fading to cover p0
The Augustan Reprint Society

The Boar's Head Theatre

Price:  £20.00

Sissons, CJ
An Inn-Yard Theatre of the Elizabethan Age. VG in VG DJ p100
Routledge & Kegan Paul

The Braggart in Renaissance Comedy

Price:  £10.00

Boughner, Daniel C
A study in comparative drama from Aristophanes to Shakespeare Yellow and brown cloth, a little worn to spine, name to ffep, front hinge weak, generally VG p328
U of Minnesota Press

The British Theatre

Price:  £5.00

Bridges-Adams W
An overview, tracing the development of drama in the UK from the Middle Ages to 1940, with illus. British Life and Thought series no. 14 Good p53
British Council

The Child in Fashion

Price:  £25.00

Moore, Doris Langley
Photos of children's clothing (modelled by the Redgraves and others) from 1760 to 1930, with accompanying text about the fashions from decade to decade and an introductory article. The author was a foremost authority on and collector of costume, and this is a unique reference book. VG in DJ which has a 90mm tear at the back and is chipped and marked on back. 100 pages of text, 52 B & w illus, colour frontis. p
Batsford

The Classical Drama of France

Price:  £5.00

Moore, Will G
VG, pages a little yellowed, in DJ a little worn, and faded to the spine, but generally VG p138
OUP

The Curtain Rises; A story of theatre

Price:  £6.00

MacQueen-Pope W.
The history of theatre, particularly in Britain vg p336
Nelson

The Drama Highway - a course for children - Book 5

Price:  £5.00

Hampden, John ed.
Reprint. I