| | |
A Chronicle of the St. James's Theatre from its origin in 1835
Price: £10.00 | |
n/a No publishing details or date (1900?). With 54 pages of drawings and photographs of actors and productions associated with the theatre Green cloth lightly marked, silver lettering and decoration, page edges a little mottled, generally VG p87
|
|
A Concise History of the Theatre
Price: £6.50 | |
Hartnoll, Phyllis The standard reference work. Many illustrations, some in colour VG in worn and chipped DJ p288 BCA
|
|
A History of the American Drama from the beginning to the Civil War
Price: £5.00 | |
Quinn, Arthur Hobson Includes a list of American plays from 1665 to 1860 Cover a little marked and gold lettering faded, tight and sound, some underlining, good p530 Appleton-Century-Crofts
|
|
A History of the Theatre
Price: £7.00 | |
Freedley, George and John A Reeves With hundreds of illustrations from photos, playbills, contemporary prints etc, from Egyptian beginnings to 1940. VG in good DJ. p688 Crown publishers
|
|
A life in a Wooden O, memoirs of the theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Payne, Ben Iden VG in Good DJ (price clipped, chipped and marked). p205 Yale University Press
|
|
A List of Plays for young players and others
Price: £7.00 | |
Junior Plays Committee, Village Drama Soc. Listing plays thought suitable for children to perform - characters, scene, brief synopsis. Blue cloth, gold lettering, VG p204 Thomas Nelson & Sons
|
|
A Short History of English Drama
Price: £5.00 | |
Evans, Ifor Companion to the History of English Literature, covering origins in miracle and morality plays through to 1960. Ex. lib, but minimal markings, and o/w VG in VG DJ. p216 MacGibbon & Kee
|
|
A Year in the Theatre - Greater Manchester 1993
Price: £7.00 | |
Haworth, G A An encyclopaedic record of theatre in the Manchester area in 1993, the year before it became the City of Drama, with full programme details of over 400 productions, over 100 reviews and indices. VG p433 Broadfield
|
|
African Theatre Today
Price: £7.00 | |
Bonham, Martin, with Clive Wake Outline of the range of scripts and dramatic presentation from northern Africa in particular - Nigeria, Ghana, Sierra Leone, French-speaking Africa, Uganda and Kenya VG p102 Pitman
|
|
American Alternative Theatre
Price: £12.00 | |
Shank, Theodore In the series Macmillan Modern Dramatists. From Living Theatre to the Bread and Puppet Theater, El Teatro Compesino, Robert Wilson, Richard Foreman and Soon 3. VG in VG DJ p202 Macmillan
|
|
An index to The Wandering Patentee, by Tate Wilkinson
Price: £7.00 | |
Hogan, C Beecher Providing a reference index for the reminiscences of the eighteenth century actor-manager as he toured the Yorkshire theatres. Library binding, ex-academic-library, minimal marking, generally VG, no DJ. p61 The Society for Theatre Research
|
|
An Introduction to Child Drama
Price: £5.00 | |
Slade, Peter Shortened version of a pioneering classic, an early book on encouraging children to use improvisational drama. VG, age-mottling to edge of page block, in lightly worn DJ. p100 Univ of London
|
|
As Much As I Dare
Price: £5.00 | |
Wesker, Arnold Autobiography - told in the " blistering prose and with the searing honesty which has made Arnold Wesker one of the greatest playwrights of the twentieth century". Fine in VG DJ ( small stain at base of spine, light edgewear ). p578 Century
|
|
Aspetti e figure del teatro inglese contemporaneo
Price: £20.00 | |
n/a Pubblicazioni dell'instituto di anglistica, Universita diTorino. Essays on Nigel Dennis, Pinter, J B Priestley, John Arden etc. VG - bumping to covers, but pages uncut (unread) p116 Edizioni Giappichelli
|
|
Back Numbers
Price: £5.00 | |
MacQueen-Pope W With 84 illustrations. Memories of Victorian and Edwardian life, and particularly theatre. Cover a little sunned and marked, name to ffep, good, no DJ p352 Hutchinson & Co
|
|
Back Words and Fore Words
Price: £5.00 | |
Housman, Laurence An author's Year book 1893-1945. A selection of plays, poems and prose writings. VG in Good DJ, edge-worn, sunned and chipped. p264 Cape
|
|
Barry Jackson and the London Theatre
Price: £10.00 | |
Bishop, GW With a foreword by Charles B Cochran, and tipped-in illustrations from the designs of Paul Shelving Grey cloth, back cover slightly dented and scratched, heavy paper, very slight age-mottling, VG p215 Arthur Barker Ltd
|
|
Bluebell; the authorized biography of Margaret Kelly
Price: £5.00 | |
Perry, George The founder of the legendary Bluebell girls. Many black and white photos. Good, missing ffep, in good DJ. p224 Pavilion
|
|
Book of Worries
Price: £5.00 | |
Morley, Robert The actor's A-Z of things to worry about. VG in VG dj p158 Weidenfeld and Nicolson
|
|
Britische Dramatiker der Gegenwart
Price: £7.00 | |
Klotz, Gunther John Osborne, Arden, Wesker, Pinter, Bond, Stoppard, McGrath, Brenton, Hare. Text in German. Very good. p318 Henschelverlag
|
|
British Drama in the Eighties - Texts and Contexts
Price: £8.00 | |
Petersen, Per Serritslev and Westarp, Karl-Heinz The Dolphin No. 14. Extracts, with critical commentary, from Stoppard, 'The Real Thing'; Edgar, 'Wreckers'; Brenton and Hare, 'Pravda'; Churchill, 'Top Girls'; LeedsTIE, 'Raj'; and Matura, 'Welcome Home'. Good. p218 University of Aarhus
|
|
British Theatre since 1955; a reassessment
Price: £5.00 | |
Hayman, Ronald A study of theatre from Anger to Berkoff. VG, no DJ. p176 Oxford univ. Press
|
|
Carnival Comedy and Sacred Play; the Renaissance Dramas of Giovan Maria Cecchi
Price: £7.50 | |
Radcliff-Umstead, Douglas Reconciling the secular and sacred traditions of the Italian Renaissance. VG in VG DJ. p190 University of Missouri
|
|
Carriages at Eleven, the story of Edwardian Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Macqueen-Pope, W. Reprint. A fascinating personal memoir of London theatres and people in the early twentieth century. 43 b & w photos. Boards worn and marked, wear to spine, pages yellowed, good in badly chipped and tattered DJ. p232 Hutchison & Co.
|
|
Comparative Drama Vol 26 No 4 1992-93
Price: £5.00 | |
journal Articles by Wikander, Velz, Norland and Kline. VG p Western Michigan University
|
|
Contradictory Theatres
Price: £20.00 | |
Bell, Leslie Critical and theoretical essays on The Theatre Underground and the Essex University New Plays Scheme. Includes essays by or about Steve Gooch, Edward Bond, Nick Dear and other members of the Essex Drama group. VG p295 Theatre Action Press
|
|
Contrary Marys in Medieval English and French Drama
Price: £25.00 | |
Witt, Elizatheth A Vol 17 in the Studies in the Humanities series. VG, very minor pencil annotation. p196 Peter Lang
|
|
Curtain Calls
Price: £5.00 | |
Miles, Bernard and J C Trewin A collection of theatrical reminiscences and anecdotes by a variety of writers from the past three hundred years. VG in VG, price-clipped, DJ. p192 Lutterworth Press
|
|
Danse
Price: £5.00 | |
de Miomandre, Francis In the series Voir et Savoir. Dance throught the ages, fully illustrated in sepia. Text in French. Good only - cover worn, hinges weak, pages yellowed. p64 Flammarion
|
|
Disguise and Role-Playing in Ben Jonson's Drama
Price: £15.00 | |
Hyland, Peter In the series Jacobean Drama Studies, edited by Dr James Hogg. Cover a little sunned, generally VG. p225 Universitat Salzburg
|
|
Disrupting the Spectacle
Price: £9.00 | |
Ansorge, Peter 50 years of experimental and Fringe theatre in Britain. Playwrights, experimental directors, and companies like inter-action and Welfare State. VG, no DJ. p87 Pitman
|
|
Diving for Pearls
Price: £5.00 | |
Brenton, Howard The playwright's first novel. VG in DJ that is slightly edge-worn but generally VG. p223 Nick Hern Books
|
|
Drama - a magazine of the theatre and allied arts - vol I no 3
Price: £5.00 | |
Whitworth, Geoffrey ed Contains a symposium on Russian ballet by Thamar Karsavina, Leonid Massine and others, and pieces by Thyrza Norman, J V Bryant, Huntley Carter, E A Baughan, Christopher St John, Alfred Barge, James Strachey and Adrian C Boult. Good - covers worn and marked, pages yellowed. p96 Chatto & Windus
|
|
Drama and Theatre Arts
Price: £5.00 | |
Banks, R A Good -cover creased, occasional underlining p373 Hodder & Stoughton
|
|
Drama. The Quarterly Theatre Review Autumn 1966
Price: £5.00 | |
Brown, Ivor, ed. Quarterly. Articles on all aspects of the stage. Good. Small pamphlet, minor age mottling. p60 British Drama League
|
|
Drama. The Quarterly Theatre Review. Spring 1966
Price: £5.00 | |
Brown, Ivor ed. Quarterly. Articles on all aspects of the stage. Good, some wear to covers. p60 British Drama League
|
|
Drama. The Quarterly Theatre Review. Winter 1965
Price: £5.00 | |
Brown, Ivor ed. Quarterly. Articles on all aspects of the stage. Good. Covers are worn. p60 British Drama League
|
|
Dunninger's Complete Encyclopedia of Magic
Price: £10.00 | |
Dunninger, Joseph Reprint. VG, no inscriptions, in slightly worn but generally VG DJ, with original 30' sticker. p288 Spring Books
|
|
Early English Stages 1300 to 1660 three volumes
Price: £60.00 | |
Wickham, Glynne Vol 1, 1300-1576, published in 1959; Vol 2 1576 - 1660 Part One, published in 1963; Part Two, published in 1972. All first editions. Vol 1 VG, no annotation or inscription, in edge-worn, slightly chipped but not price-clipped DJ; vol 2 P I, VG, occasional pencil annotation, small neat name on ffep, DJ edge-worn, slightly chipped, not clipped; Vol 2 P II, VG, small neat name on ffep, no annotation, in VG but price-clipped DJ p Routledge & Kegan Paul
|
|
Edward Albee - bibliography, biography, playography
Price: £5.00 | |
Bigsby, C W E In the series Theatre Checklist. Ex-lib, stapled booklet, good. p21 TQ
|
|
Edwardian Theatre
Price: £8.00 | |
Wilson, A E Fully illustrated with b/w photographs of players and productions, this is a study of British drama in the early 20th century. Blue cloth covers sunned and a little marked, name to front paste-down, slight age-mottling to prelims, clean, tight and sound, good, no DJ. p256 Arthur Barker Ltd
|
|
Elizabethan Mythologies - studies in Poetry, Drama and Music
Price: £50.00 | |
Wells, Robin Headlam The Orpheus myth - the transforming power of music and poetry. VG in VG DJ. p287 Cambridge Univ Press
|
|
Elizabethan Plays and Players
Price: £7.00 | |
Harrison, G B Blue cloth, very slightly marked, ex-lib, stamp to ffep, some age-mottling, o/w VG p306 George Routledge and Sons
|
|
Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw, A correspondence
Price: £10.00 | |
Shaw, Bernard and Ellen Terry Copy no. 1069 of the 3000 printed for the US first edition Gilt on top, VG, though spine very faded p370 Fountain Press
|
|
Encore VI - Easter 1956
Price: £5.00 | |
journal A quarterly review for students of the theatre, including O'Casey on Waiting for Godot and a long piece on the Actors' Studio by Frederic Morton. Stapled booklet, good p31
|
|
English Tragedy Before Shakespeare - the development of dramatic speech
Price: £5.00 | |
Clemen, Wolfgang VG p301 UP Methuen
|
|
Entertain Yourselves
Price: £8.00 | |
Combined Arts Group Suggestions to amateurs for combining music, drama and the arts. VG, some age-mottling, in VG DJ, slightly marked. p52 National Council of Social services
|
|
European Medieval Drama 1 (1997)
Price: £15.00 | |
journal Papers from the First International Conference on European Medieval Drama, Camerino, June 1996. With contributions from Meredith, Coldewey, Thomson, Giaccherini, Drumbl, Newbigin, D'Agata D'Ottavi, Arcangeli, Streitman, Meter, McGavin, Higgins, Marshall, Mullini, Soule and Grantley VG p246 BREPOLS
|
|
European Medieval Drama 2 (1998)
Price: £15.00 | |
journal Papers from the Second International Conference on European Medieval Drama, Camerino, July 1997. With contributions from Johnston, Meredith, Coldewey, Happe, Giaccherini, Caie, Strietman, Cartwright, Tersteeg, Kramer, Korokawa, Potter, Newlyn, Higgins, Moore, Thomson, de Vroom, Lascombes and Soule VG p291 BREPOLS
|
|
Experimental Drama
Price: £5.00 | |
Armstrong, Geoffrey Bullough, Martin Esslin, Laurence Kitchin, Trewin, Welland, Gillett, Worth Essays on theatre in the post-war world, from 1945-1960, concentrating on British West End theatre writers, but articles on Irish writers and Beckett as well. VG - faint wear to top and bottom of spine, and to corners. p224 Bell
|
|
Experimental Theatre - from Stanislavsky to today
Price: £7.00 | |
Roose-Evans, James A study of some of the avant-garde of the theatre - from the stage pictures of Craig, Appia and the Bauhaus, to the epic theatre of Piscator and Brecht, artaud, Grotowski, Peter Schumann and modern dance. VG, page edges a trifle yellowed, signed by 'Jimmie' (the author?) on ffep, in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ p160 Studio Vista, London
|
|
File on Coward
Price: £10.00 | |
Russell, Jacqui In the series Writer-Files. VG, neat name to inner cover. p96 Methuen
|
|
Fordulatok - Hungarian Theatres 1992
Price: £25.00 | |
Varszegi, Tibor In Hungarian, with occasional English paraphrase. Interviews, production details, criticism. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cover a little worn, generally VG p532
|
|
French Theatre Today
Price: £6.00 | |
O'Connor Analysis of the major developments in French theatre from 1945-75. VG p118 Pitman
|
|
Fringe First - Pioneers of Fringe Theatre on record
Price: £10.00 | |
Rees, Roland Cover by Ralph Steadman. Conversations between Roland Rees, director of Foco Novo and leading practitioners: David Aukin, Mustapha Matura, Fiona Shaw, Pam Gems etc. On all aspects from Black theatre to sponsorship. Back cover lightly, o/w VG. p296 Oberon
|
|
German Theatre Today
Price: £6.00 | |
Patterson, Michael Post-war German theatre from 1945-75 VG p129 Pitman
|
|
Going on the Stage, A report on professional training for drama
Price: £7.00 | |
anon, The report goes into: The Existing System of Training. Its Theory and Practice, The Problem Areas, and gives a series of conclusions and recommendations. Good - cover worn and marked, corners bumped. p95 Calouste Gulbenkian
|
|
Guidebook to the Drama
Price: £5.00 | |
Vargas, Luis In the Teach Yourself series, tracing the development of the theatre. Cover a little marked, name to ffep, generally VG p217 English Universities Press
|
|
Half-sheet Imposition and Running-Title Transfer in Two New Playes by Thomas Middleton, 1657
Price: £7.00 | |
Mulryne, J R An off-print, by OUP, from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society - a printing problem in Thomas Newcomb's publication. Stapled booklet, cover sunned, name to ffep, good p7 The Bibliographical Society
|
|
Hebrew Drama
Price: £10.00 | |
Patterson, David Reprinted from the Bulletin of the JRL Vol.43 No. 1 Stitched card booklet, a little worn, pages yellowed p108 John Rylands Library
|
|
Hospitable Performances; Dramatic Genre and Cultural Practices in Early Modern England
Price: £10.00 | |
Palmer, Daryl W Discussion of the notion that Elizabethan notions of hospitality were central to their lives - and to dramatic literature VG in Good DJ (wear marks, lightly chipped) p220 Purdue Univ. Press
|
|
Hot Irons; diaries, essays, journalism
Price: £7.00 | |
Brenton, Howard VG, no inscriptions, in good DJ, not price-clipped. p272 Nick Hern Books
|
|
Il Nuovo Teatro Inglesi
Price: £10.00 | |
Corsani, Mary VG p331 Mursia
|
|
Illustrated Playbills
Price: £12.00 | |
Forbes, Derek A study of the wood-engraved art work from playbills of the early C19, together with a reprint of 'A Descriptive Catalogue of Theatrical Wood engravings (1864)'. VG, a little sunned, one corner lightly creased. p132 Society for Theatre Research
|
|
Imitation - the Art of the Theatre
Price: £8.00 | |
Stump, Walter R and Ruff, Loren K A theatrical history, with a study guide. Signed by Walter R Stump to the half title page. Cover a little creased and worn, pages a little yellowed, generally VG p287 Hunter
|
|
International Magic Studio Catalogue
Price: £8.00 | |
Macmillan, Martin and Ron eds. Magical equipment described and illustrated in b/w, with 11 pages of coloured photographs of artistes performing. A £5 voucher and a flier for the 17th International Day of Magic (1988) loosely laid in. Illustrative card covers a little worn and creased, no inscriptions, generally VG. p104 IMS
|
|
International Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Andrews, John and Trilling, Ossia eds. A survey of the state of theatre immediately post-war in England, the United States, France, the Soviet Union, the Commonwealth, and, briefly, in Germany, Czechoslovakia, Italy, the Low Countries, Poland, Scandinavia and Yugoslavia, and a brief look at the International Theatre Institute, Festival theatre and Jewish theatre. Fawn cloth, a trifle faded to spine, internally good, some page edges very slightly torn, not obscuring text. p228 Sampson Low
|
|
Introducing the Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Short, Ernest Theatre history, playwriting, acting, production, an all-round examination of what makes good theatre. Illus. Good p372 Eyre & Spottiswoode
|
|
Italian Comedy in the Renaissance
Price: £5.00 | |
Herrick, Marvin T A detailed account, with selections of dialogue to demonstrate the plot and structure. Covers a little worn and marked, small name to ffep, clean, tight and sound, good. p238 University of Illinois
|
|
Ladies First
Price: £5.00 | |
Macqueen-Pope, W. 'The Story of Woman's Conquest of the British Stage'. Red cloth, worn and rubbed, small tear in the spine, red stain to front edge, some age spotting. p384 W. H. Allen
|
|
Le Costume
Price: £5.00 | |
Zamacois, Miguel In the series Voir et Savoir. Costume through the ages, fully illustrated in sepia. Text in French. Good only - covers worn, hinges weak, pages yellowed. p64 Flammarion
|
|
Le Theatre Britannique Contemporain
Price: £8.00 | |
McCormick, John Collection Dionysos. VG p119 La Renaissance du Livre
|
|
Le Theatre Contemporain en Grande-Bretagne et aux Etats Unis
Price: £10.00 | |
Etudes Anglaises no 4 The October-December issue of this magasine deals with Bridie, Granville-Barker, Maugham, Priestley, Fry, Beckett, Duncan, Osborne, O'Neill, Wilder and Williams, with studies of Modernism and the American theatre of the day. In French. Good. p479 Librairie Didier
|
|
Le Theatre du Capitole 1542-1977
Price: £20.00 | |
Riviere, Auguste and Alain Jouffray The artistic life of the Toulouse Opera House, the history of the building, its productions and its singers and characters. B & w photos, playbills and cartoons. In French. No. 465 of a limited edition of 1500. VG in VG DJ. p283 Privat
|
|
Learning Through Drama
Price: £6.00 | |
McGregor, Lynn, Tate, Maggie and Robinson, Ken Schools Council drama teaching project, for ten to sixteen-year-olds. Cover a little worn, generally VG. p224 Heinemann
|
|
Lyrics on Several Occasions
Price: £15.00 | |
Gershwin, Ira Song lyrics from thirty-five years work, each with a scholarly and witty commentary. Ex-lib but minimal markings, generally VG in VG, slighly sunned, DJ p162 Elm Tree/Hamish Hamilton
|
|
Meeting at the Sphinx; Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra
Price: £5.00 | |
Deans, Marjorie Thought to be 1st ed. 1946. Book of the spectacular film production of Shaw's play, with many b&w and colour photos. VG in Poor DJ (tears, chipped, worn). p146 MacDonald
|
|
New Theatres For Old
Price: £5.00 | |
Gorelik, Mordecai Blue cloth, gold lettering rather faded to the spine, internally VG p553 Dennis Dobson
|
|
Old Vic Drama
Price: £5.00 | |
Williamson, Audrey A Twelve Years' Study of Plays and Players. Foreword by Sybil Thorndike. Illus. Study from 1933, through the early years of Olivier, Tyrone Guthrie, Gielgud and others to the birth of the Young Vic in 1946. Good - cover marked and worn, Boots library sticker, no DJ. p228 Rockliff
|
|
On Stage - a history of theatre
Price: £7.50 | |
Roberts, Vera Mowry Second edition Ex-lib, front hinge weakening, good p544 Harper & Row
|
|
On Stage for Notes
Price: £6.00 | |
Barrett, Wilson Story of the post-war Scottish theatre company run by Barrett. Good - blue cloth covers and little worn, missing ffep, age spotting and pages slightly yellowed, p266 Blackwood
|
|
On the Art of the Theatre
Price: £18.00 | |
Craig, Edward Gordon 3rd impression, March 1912. Brown and tan cover, gold lettering, small GC decoration, endpapers browned, some age-spots, tissue guarded illus, generally VG. p296 William Heinemann
|
|
On the Night; the story of an amateur production
Price: £7.00 | |
The Dramatist by 'The Dramatist'. The story of the first production of a play called Honour Bound, from first meeting to the first night supper party Good - red cloth covers a little worn and marked, inscription to ffep, occasional grubby marks to pages, no DJ. p270 Maclehose
|
|
Oscar Wilde, his Life and Confessions
Price: £5.00 | |
Harris, Frank The famous biography - extravagant, talented, fun and probably occasionally true. Good p317 Panther
|
|
Paris Theatre Audiences in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries
Price: £12.00 | |
Lough, John Ex lib, good, no DJ. p293 OUP
|
|
Passionsspiele Oberammergau 1634 - 1984 ( Passion Play of Oberammergau )
Price: £10.00 | |
Schaller, Stephan and Ettal, Kloster A look at the Passion Play of Oberammergau over the last 350 years, in German and English parallel text, with many pictures and illustrations. VG, laminated illustrative cover, no DJ. p128 Gemeinde Oberammergau
|
|
Penguin Dictionary of the Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Taylor, John Russell A world guide to past and present in the theatre. Good. p304 Penguin Reference Books
|
|
Performance and Spectacle in Hall's Chronicle
Price: £14.00 | |
Dillon, Janette Based on the 1550 edition, with original spelling, annotated and selected to display Tudor court revels. VG, laminated illustrative boards, no DJ. p345 The Society for Theatre Research
|
|
Playgoer - with which is incorporated The Millgate magazine - Vol. XLV, No 499, Oct 1950
Price: £5.00 | |
journal Reviews and publicity stills from current productions - details on request! Stapled booklet, good p48
|
|
Polish Theatre Directors
Price: £10.00 | |
Grodzicki, August Profiles of Grotowski, axer, Dejmek, Grzegorzewski, Hanuszkiewicz, Jarocki, Kantor, Swinarski, Szajna, with many production photos (b & w). Generally VG, a few pages uncut, some mottling to eps. In Good dj. p186 Interpress
|
|
Popular Drama in Northern Europe in the Later Middle Ages
Price: £15.00 | |
journal The proceedings of the Eleventh International Symposium organised by the Centre for the Study of Vernacular Literature in the Middle Ages held at Odense University 1986. With contributions by Tydeman, Olsen, Meredith, van Dijk, Billington, Krohn, Moser and Kaspersen VG, very slight wear to the cover. p250 Odense University Press
|
|
Prick Up Your Ears - the biography of Joe Orton
Price: £5.00 | |
Lahr, John Good - pages slightly yellowed, light wear on cover. p360 Penguin
|
|
Principles of Shakespearian Production
Price: £5.00 | |
Wilson Knight "With especial reference to the tragedies" by the leading Shakespearian director and academic of the 1940s Good p225 Pelican
|
|
Public and Private Problems in Modern Drama
Price: £10.00 | |
Peacock, Ronald Reprinted from the Bulletin of the JRL Vol.36, No.1 Stitched card booklet, a little worn, pages yellowed p55 John Rylands Library
|
|
Rejected Addresses or The New Theatrum Poetarum
Price: £5.00 | |
Smith, James and Horace Undated - later edition, in the New Universal Library. Parodies on the rebuilding of the Drury Lane Theatre. Spine and edges a little worn, gilt on top, internally VG, tight and sound p254 George Routledge and Sons
|
|
Renaissance Drama New Series V 1972 - Essays Principally on Comedy
Price: £12.00 | |
Schoenbaum, S and Dessin, Alan C eds. With contributions from Barish, Levin, Hamilton, Reibetanz, Snyder, Salomon, Webber, and reviews from Corrigan, Cole, Kaplan and Levin VG p246 Northwestern Univ.
|
|
Renaissance Drama VII 1964
Price: £10.00 | |
Schoenbaum, S ed. The first of this series not to deal solely with papers from the Modern Languages Association Conference on Research Opportunities in Renaissance Drama. With contributions from Craik, Bevington, Kimbrough, Dessen, Rabkin, Mincoff, Brissenden, Clubb, Corrigan and Webber. VG, small neat name on ffep, in slightly worn and chipped but generally VG DJ p157 Methuen
|
|
Roamin' in the Gloamin'
Price: £5.00 | |
Lauder, Sir Harry with 24 illustrations. The autobiography of the popular Scottish music-hall entertainer. Good - red cloth covers marked, damage to spine, age-mottling to edge of page block, tear to back free end paper, o/w sound. p287 Hutchinson & Co
|
|
Roscius Anglicanus or An Historical Review of the Stage
Price: £10.00 | |
Downes, John, Judith Milhouse and Robert D Hume eds Late seventeenth century theatre. VG - laminated boards, no DJ. p164 The Society for Theatre Research
|
|
Royal Shakespeare Theatre Company 1960-1963
Price: £7.00 | |
Goodwin, John ed. Published to mark the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare's birth, this covers the years when the Theatre was directed by Peter Hall, joined by Peter Brook and Michel Saint-Denis. It includes essays by Peter Hall and Robert Bolt and b/w photographs of the productions Boards a little sunned and marked, name to ffep, slight mottling to prelims, generally VG, no DJ p243 Max Reinhardt
|
|
Run For Your Wife!
Price: £5.00 | |
Criterion Theatre Programme for the September 1985 Theatre of Comedy production of Run For Your Wife at the Criterion Theatre. Includes: Exhibitions listings, an article by Gyles Brandreth. Theatre quiz, history of the Criterion Theatre, biographies of the stars (Jeffrey Holland, Geoffrey Hughes, Bernard Bresslaw, Linda Hayden, Seretta Wilson, Barry Howard, Paul Darrow, Owen Teale) and of the author and director Ray Cooney. Good - slight wear on cover, crease on the corner of one of the pages. p28 Theatreprint
|
|
Scenes from Provincial Stages
Price: £8.00 | |
Foulkes, Richard ed. Essays in honour of Kathleen Barker. VG p194 The Society for Theatre Research
|
|
Scottish Plays suitable for amateurs and professionals
Price: £5.00 | |
n/a Undated. Precis of one-act and full-length plays by Joe Corrie, Angus MacVicar, James Scotland, Agnes Adam and many others. Stapled booklet, good. p57 Brown Son & Ferguson, Ltd
|
|
Scottish Theatre News - Spring 1987, no 53
Price: £5.00 | |
Hart, Charles ed. With contributions on John Cassons' time at the Citizens Theatre; Dario Fo in Scotland; The Tron, Third Eye and Strathclyde Drama Centre; and an interview with Gregor Fisher. Stapled booklet, good. p35
|
|
Shadows of the Stage
Price: £6.00 | |
Winter, William Articles first printed from 1865-1890 in New york Tribune, Harper's Magazine and London Theatre and others, on the life of the Victorian stage. Covers a little marked and worn, top edge gilt, no inscriptions, pages yellowed, good, tight and sound. p387 David Douglas
|
|
Shakespeare and the Birmingham Repertory Theatre 1913-1929
Price: £6.50 | |
Cochrane, Claire Innovative staging of Shakespeare in the early 20th century. Laminated boards, VG p181 Society for Theatre Research
|
|
Shakespeare, Plautus and the Humanist Tradition
Price: £14.00 | |
Riehle, Wolfgang A study looking at the influence of Plautus' work, as opposed to plays in the more contemporary tradition, focussing on The Comedy of Errors VG in VG DJ (lightly chipped and edgeworn) p309 D. S. Brewer
|
|
Shakespeare's Heroines
Price: £9.00 | |
Charles Ricketts, illus. 12 drawings of Shakespearian heroines, with short descriptions, produced as a memento of a series of radio talks by different actors and actresses on the subject, in aid of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Fund. Forewords by Edith Evans, Lilian Baylis, Frank Benson. No publication details. Some foxing. Boards rather grubby, decorative endpapers, pictures tipped in. p
|
|
Showman Looks On
Price: £5.00 | |
Cochran, Charles B Reminiscences of the stage. VG in slightly chipped DJ in protective cover. p323 J M Dent
|
|
Sixty Years of Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Short, Ernest A unique record of sixty years of theatre-going, from Pinero to Christopher Fry, 890-1950, covering musicals, vaudeville, provincial repertory and West End. Ex lib, minimal stamps some other marks and library blemishes but this is a good clean copy no dj. p402 Eyre & Spottiswoode
|
|
Soviet Theatre - New Ideas
Price: £6.00 | |
Makarevich, Irina Discussing Stanislavsky, Meyerhold, Nemirov-Danchenko, Vakhtangov, Tovstonogov, the Mayakovsky Theatre, Lyubimov etc. Name - from Tatyana - to front cover verso, some pages loosening, generally VG p91 Novosti
|
|
Speak What We Feel - a Christian looks at contemporary theatre
Price: £7.00 | |
Baxter, K M Considering modern drama, from Waiting for Godot to West Side Story, from a Christian perspective. VG in chipped and edge-worn DJ p92 SCM Press
|
|
Stage by Stage
Price: £5.00 | |
Daubeny, Peter His experiences as a young producer/manager. Good in DJ tattered round the edges. p162 John Murray
|
|
Stratford papers on Shakespeare 1960
Price: £5.00 | |
Jackson, B. A. W (editor) Papers delivered at the 1960 Shakespeare seminar sponsored by the Universities of Canada in co-operation with the Stratford Festival theatre. Papers by Sisson, C.J ; Cook, John ; Huber, R.A and Davies, Robertson. VG - slight edge wear. p112 Gage
|
|
Terence Rattigan, the man and his work
Price: £6.00 | |
Darlow, Michael & Gillian Hodson Biography and critical study authorised by Sir Terence, shortly before his death in 1977, with access to his private papers Front cover a little sunned, generally VG. p360 Quartet
|
|
The Augustan Reprint Society, Series Three: Essays on the Stage - No 4
Price: £5.00 | |
journal Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. Contains Thomas D'Urphey's 'Preface to The Campaigners' (1698) and the anonymous 'Preface to the Translation of Bossuet's Maxims and Reflections upon Plays' (1699). VG, some fading to cover p The Augustan Reprint Society
|
|
The Boar's Head Theatre
Price: £20.00 | |
Sissons, CJ An Inn-Yard Theatre of the Elizabethan Age. VG in lightly worn but generally VG DJ, not price-clipped. p100 Routledge & Kegan Paul
|
|
The British Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Bridges-Adams W An overview, tracing the development of drama in the UK from the Middle Ages to 1940, with illus. British Life and Thought series no. 14 Good p53 British Council
|
|
The Child in Fashion
Price: £18.00 | |
Moore, Doris Langley Photos of children's clothing (modelled by the Redgraves and others) from 1760 to 1930, with accompanying text about the fashions from decade to decade and an introductory article. The author was a foremost authority on and collector of costume, and this is a unique reference book. VG, some browning to eps, in good DJ which has a 90mm tear at the back and is chipped and marked on back. 100 pages of text, 52 B & w illus, colour frontis. p Batsford
|
|
The Classical Drama of France
Price: £5.00 | |
Moore, Will G VG, pages a little yellowed, in DJ a little worn, and faded to the spine, but generally VG p138 OUP
|
|
The Curtain Rises; a story of the theatre
Price: £6.00 | |
MacQueen-Pope W. The history of theatre, particularly in Britain. Cover marked, generally VG. p336 Nelson
|
|
The Drama Highway - a course for children - Book 5
Price: £5.00 | |
Hampden, John ed. Reprint. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Plays for children. Illustrative cover just a little worn and marked, name to ffep, o/w VG. p224 J M Dent
|
|
The Drama Highway - a graded course in drama - Book 4
Price: £5.00 | |
Hampden, John ed. Reprint. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Plays for children. Illustrative cover a little sunned and worn, name to ffep, o/w VG. p188 J M Dent
|
|
The Elizabethan Dumb Show
Price: £11.00 | |
Mehl, Dieter The history of a dramatic convention. VG in VG DJ, not price-clipped p207 Methuen
|
|
The English Mystery Plays
Price: £6.00 | |
Woolf, Rosemary The uncorrected proof copy of the first edition, in paper wraps a little worn and marked, name and address to back of front cover, some pages unopened, good. p428 Routledge & Kegan Paul
|
|
The First Avant-Garde (1887-1894)
Price: £8.00 | |
Henderson, John A Sources of the Modern French Theatre - a time of transformation VG in VG, but price-clipped, DJ p173 George G Harrap & Co
|
|
The First Stage
Price: £5.00 | |
Barton, Jack A chronicle of the development of English drama from its first beginnings to the 1590s. The text of a series of monthly talks on the BBC third programme. Stapled booklet, good. p32 BBC
|
|
The Footlights Flickered
Price: £5.00 | |
Macqueen-Pope, W The theatre of the 1920's. Some age-mottling to pages and page edges, o/w VG in DJ that is edge-worn, slightly creased and faded to the spine but generally VG p256 Herbert Jenkins
|
|
The Georgian Theatre Cook book. A collection of 18th Century recipes
Price: £10.00 | |
Brown, Lynda No publisher or publish date stated but probably from Richmond as this booklet is associated with the Georgian Theatre in North Yorkshire. Pamphlet sized miscellany of Georgian cookery recipes with some line drawn ills. Puddings, pies, soups, sauces and much more. Stapled booklet, very good with minor creases only. p32
|
|
The Language of Modern Drama
Price: £5.00 | |
Evans, Gareth Lloyd Cover sunned and a little creased, o/w VG. p252 Dent Ltd
|
|
The 'Little Plays' Handbook
Price: £8.00 | |
Housman, Laurence Practical notes for producers of Little Plays of St Francis, Followers of St Francis and the Comments of Juniper. Decorative boards, edge-worn, marked and much faded to the spine, internally VG p114 Sidgwick & Jackson
|
|
The Live Theatre - an introduction to the history and practice of the stage.
Price: £5.00 | |
Hunt, Hugh Light blemish on front board, no DJ, otherwise VG. p199 Oxford University Press
|
|
The Lyceum
Price: £8.00 | |
Wilson, A E Illustrated from the Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson Theatre Collection. The history of the Lyceum Theatre, London, from 1771. A newspaper article about the theatre is loosely laid in. Cover a little worn and marked, some age-mottling to prelims and page edges, small bookplate to illustrative front end-papers, good, no DJ. p200 Dennis Yates
|
|
The Medieval Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Wickham, Glynne Reprint. A subject which spans from the 10th Century to the 16th. The book considers Medieval Theatre through religion, through recreation and through commerce. VG clean tight copy. Light indentation marks to cover and light creasing only. p245 Weidenfeld & Nicholson
|
|
The Model Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Allen, Arthur B The construction of the theatre, marionettes, glove-puppets and shadows. VG in chipped and edge-worn DJ. p120 Wells , Gardner, Darton & Co.
|
|
The National Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Cook, Judith VG in slightly chipped DJ p93 Harrap
|
|
The New Soviet Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Macleod, John Third impression. An enthusiastic history. Red cloth cover a little sunned and worn, pages yellowed, generally VG, no DJ. p242 George Allen & Unwin
|
|
The Old Cornish Drama
Price: £22.00 | |
Peter, Thurstan C. 'With illustrations from ancient Cornish sacred poems and miracle plays of other lands' - a lecture on the history of Cornish Mystery and Miracle plays, with b/w illus and photographs of plan-an-guare such as the Perran Round, and detailed accounts of the Gwreans an Bys, the Ordinalia and Beunans Meriasek. VG, red cloth, gold lettering, bevelled edges, black endpapers, name to ffep verso, pages a little yellowed. p49 Elliot Stock
|
|
The Passion-Play House and the Local Museum, Oberammergau
Price: £5.00 | |
Oberammergau In English. Fascinating booklet with many black and white photos. Good - worn cover, frayed at top of spine. p56 Oberammergau Community
|
|
The Pattern of Tragicomedy in Beaumont and Fletcher
Price: £6.00 | |
Waith, Eugene M VG in faded, edge-worn, price-clipped but generally good DJ p212 Archon Books
|
|
The Play Pictorial Vol XVIII No 108
Price: £5.00 | |
Findon, B Wed. June 1911 edition, focussing The Count of Luxembourg, with many production photographs. Some wear to covers, o/w good. p The Stage Pictorial Publishing Company
|
|
The Play Pictorial Vol XVIII No 109
Price: £5.00 | |
Findon, B W ed. July 1911 edition. Pictorial features on Classical Ballets, Sylvia, the Dance Dream and the Palace. Some creasing and wear and small tear to tail of spine, o/wise good. p The Stage Pictorial Publishing Company
|
|
The Player's Library
Price: £5.00 | |
Boas, Frederick S Catalogue of the library of the British Drama League. A useful reference tool Good - worn on spine, and on edges. Rear hinge weak p1115 Faber
|
|
The Player's Library - second Supplement
Price: £6.00 | |
Boas, Frederick S Catalogue of the library of the British Drama League, bringing the listings up to 1953. A useful reference tool. VG in VG DJ. p256 Faber
|
|
The Playgoer and Society Vol IV (new series) No. 24 1911
Price: £5.00 | |
journal Fashion, society weddings, and stills from the production of Macbeth with Sir Herbert Tree. Edge-worn, showing its age, good. p
|
|
The Playmakers - Broadway From the Inside
Price: £5.00 | |
Little, Stuart W and Cantor, Arthur VG - corners slightly bumped and worn. p320 Max Reinhardt
|
|
The Plays of Grillparzer
Price: £5.00 | |
Wells, Prof. G A An analysis. Good p169 Pergamon
|
|
The Pomping Folk in the nineteenth century theatre
Price: £7.00 | |
Trewin, J C (ed.) An anthology of writings about nineteenth century British theatre and particularly its actors. VG, small name to ffep, in Good DJ. p230 Dent Ltd
|
|
The Range of Literature: Drama
Price: £5.00 | |
Lambert, Robert Contains the text of: 'An Enemy of the People' by Ibsen, 'Cyrano de Bergerac' by Rostand, 'You Can't Take It With You' by Hart & Kaufman, 'Our Town' by Wilder, and 'In White America' by Duberman. Also contains discussions on the plays. Good - cover creased, ex lib, plastic cover. p502 Haughton Mifflin
|
|
The Romance of the English Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Brook, Donald Ilustrated with some 70 pictures of actors and theatres. The story of English theatre from the earliest times. Good in tattered dj p208 Rockliff
|
|
The Sheffield Repertory Theatre - a History
Price: £10.00 | |
Seed, T Alec With many b/w photographs, illustrating past productions as well as the theatre itself. Cover a little worn, no inscriptions, no DJ, generally VG. p139 The Sheffield Repertory Company
|
|
The Show Must Go On
Price: £5.00 | |
Rice, Elmer Novel set in New York's theatrical district. Good (pages yellowed, inscription by previous owner on FFEP) in good DJ (chipped, faded, marked, small tears), not price-clipped. p472 Victor Gollancz
|
|
The Story of the Grand
Price: £8.00 | |
Jones, Alan The Grand Theatre, Swansea. Illustrated with photographs. Cover a little worn, o/w VG. p100 Christopher Davies
|
|
The Student's Guide to World Theatre
Price: £7.50 | |
Burton, E J VG in edge-worn DJ. p207 Herbert Jenkins
|
|
The Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Lane, Peter A brief, illustrated, overview of the history of theatre in the West, from primitive and Greek times onwards. In the Past-Into-Present series. Good, no DJ. p Batsford
|
|
The Theatre Addicts Archive
Price: £6.50 | |
Morley, Sheridan (ed) A fascinating collection of short pieces about theatre, such as Tyrone Guthrie on acting; Shaw on The Art of Rehearsal; Henry James on The London theatres; Ralph Richardson; James Agate; James Thurber, Laurence Irving on the death of his grandfather;; Sybil Thorndike, J B Priestley and others. Fine in near fine (price clipped) dj p210 Hamish Hamilton
|
|
The Theatre of Friedrich Durrenmatt
Price: £5.00 | |
Whitton, Kenneth S A study of the German dramatist. Ex-lib, minimal marking, o/w VG in VG DJ p242 Oswald Wolff
|
|
The Theatre of the Absurd
Price: £5.00 | |
Esslin, Martin Investigation by this leading theatre critic into the major and minor writers of the Absurd, and their wider significance to society and culture as a whole. VG, no DJ p344 Eyre & Spottiswoode
|
|
The Theatre of the French and German Enlightenment
Price: £5.00 | |
Taylor, Samuel S B ed. Five esays, by William D Howarth, James S Munro, Samuel S B Taylor, T James Reed and M Kay Flavell. VG in good DJ. p86 Scottish Academic Press
|
|
The Theatre Through the Ages
Price: £5.00 | |
Cleaver, James An overview of the theatre and societies of previous ages, designed primarily as an aid to those producing plays from the past. Illustrated by the author. Cover marked and worn, missing ffep, good. p146 Harrap
|
|
The Theatres of George Devine
Price: £8.00 | |
Wardle, Irving VG in good DJ p295 Jonathan Cape
|
|
The Unholy Trade
Price: £5.00 | |
Findlater, Richard An investigation into the problems of theatre in the post-war world, and what needs to be done for it to survive. Good, no DJ. p224 Theatre Book club
|
|
Theater and Revolution in France since 1968
Price: £20.00 | |
Miller, Judith Graves A study of the influence of Brecht, Artaud, the events of 1968, and four agit-prop French theatre groups - Theatre du Soleil, Aquarium, Theatre Populaire de Lorraine, and Andre Benedetto's La Nouvelle Compagnie d'Avignon. Covers lightly marked, generally VG. p169 French Forum
|
|
Theater in Berlin 1951-1961
Price: £8.00 | |
Ritter, Heins B/w photographs of productions over this decade. Text is in German. VG in chipped and edge-worn but generally good DJ p219 Rembrant Verlag
|
|
Theatre
Price: £5.00 | |
Clemens, Roman, Siegfried Melchinger and Goethe Institute Catalogue (captioned b & w illustrations) of exhibition intended "to bring the living theatre of the German-speaking stage to the notice of the world", including Beckett directing the first German production of Endgame, and not too much Brecht. Good - slightly worn cover, pages loose internally ( p 51-56). p123 Goethe institute
|
|
Theatre - General and Particular
Price: £5.00 | |
Hauger, George Essays on theatre in general - ballet, opera, plays, London and the provinces, theatre art and theatre business. Good - cover marked and sunned, marks and scribble to ffep, edges of page block grubby, but otherwise clean and sound, no DJ. p212 Michael Joseph
|
|
Theatre and Stage - an encyclopaedic guide - two vols complete
Price: £12.00 | |
Downs, Harold ed Undated - dedication to ffep dated 1955. Very heavy books. Green cloth covers a little worn and marked especially to vol 1, name to ffep both vols, o/w VG. p The New Era Publishing Co.
|
|
Theatre for the people: the Story of the Volksbuhne
Price: £7.50 | |
Davies, Cecil W. Good (ex library) p170 Manchester University Press
|
|
Theatre in Europe
Price: £7.50 | |
Allen, John How subsidy for theatre is raised and administered across Europe, with a discussion as to its effectiveness. Based on a report commissioned by the Council of Europe, looking at the needs of national theatre structures, actors, directors, playwrights, and theatre in education. VG in VG DJ. p320 John Offord Pubs.
|
|
Theatre in the Age of Garrick
Price: £5.00 | |
Price, Cecil English theatre between 1741 and 1779. Covers a little sunned and marked, name to ffep, occasional erased pencil marks to margins, tight and sound, good. p212 Basil Blackwell
|
|
Theatre Inside Out
Price: £5.00 | |
Hurren, Kenneth VG in VG DJ p213 W H Allen
|
|
Theatre of Two Decades
Price: £8.00 | |
Williamson, Audrey VG in very slightly worn DJ p391 Rockliff
|
|
Theatre Review '73
Price: £5.00 | |
Johns, Eric A comprehensive breakdown of plays opening from May 1972 - April 73 on the London stage, Fully illustrated. VG in edge-worn, good DJ. p239 W H Allen
|
|
Theatrical Cavalcade
Price: £5.00 | |
Short, Ernest Late 19th and early 20th century theatre. Brown cloth a little worn and marked, corners bumped, no inscriptions, age-mottling to pages, good, no DJ. p224 Eyre & Spottiswoode
|
|
Thomas Dekker - A Study
Price: £10.00 | |
Hunt, Mary Leland His life and plays. VG, no DJ, some edge-wear, gold University Press crest, gilt on top, two pages somewhat yellowed and browned from newspaper articles loosely laid in, age spotting on some inner pages. Inscribed by previous owner, occasional pencil annotation. p212 Columbia University Press
|
|
Too Dirty for the Windmill
Price: £6.50 | |
Brahms, Caryl and Ned Sherrin Brahms' autobiographical notes given a chronological arrangement by Sherrin. VG in DJ that in price-clipped but o/w VG. p286 Constable
|
|
Under Two Managers; Everyday life of the Thornton-Barnett Theatre Co.
Price: £10.00 | |
Ranger, Paul Study of the life of a theatre company working from 1785-1853, from George III to Victoria, inc. the everyday practicalities of forming a company, choosing and staging a text, stars, finance etc. Some bumping to rear boards, o/w VG, illustrative endpapers, no DJ p245 Society for Theatre Research
|
|
Western Popular Theatre
Price: £7.50 | |
Mayer, David and Richards, Kenneth eds. VG, cover slightly sunned p277 Methuen
|
|
When hair was long and time was short
Price: £5.00 | |
programme Not paginated or dated, but 1977. Theatre programme from Borderline theatre's production of this play written by Billy Connolly. " Malky" Mcormick illustration on the front cover. Pamphlet. VG p
|
|
Wilde v Whistler being an acrimonious correspondence on art
Price: £45.00 | |
Wilde, Oscar, James McNeill Whistler Internally good and clean. However, the front cover is badly torn and detached (but present), and the edges of both front and back covers are worn away. p20 Privately Printed
|
|
World Drama
Price: £5.00 | |
Nicoll, Allardyce 'From Aeschylus to Anouilh'. Good (Red cloth, weak hinges, piece cut from ffep) in Poor DJ (chipped, torn). p1000 George G Harrap & Co
|
|
You, My Brother: the story of Edmund and William Shakespeare
Price: £5.00 | |
Burton, Philip VG p669 Fontana
|
|
Young Hamlet
Price: £8.00 | |
Jack, Adolphus Alfred 'A conjectural resolution of some of the difficulties in the plotting of Shakespeare's play'. A review is loosely laid in. Black cloth, slightly faded to the spine and slightly marked, internally VG, no DJ. p176 Aberdeen University Press
|