Byre Books
Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Galloway. Scotland.









Quick search 

Online Catalogue:Stage & Screen:Theatre - Shakespeare

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Price:  £5.00

Shakespeare, William - edited by R A Foakes
In the series The New Cambridge Shakespeare VG p148
Cambridge Univ Press

A New Companion to Shakespeare Studies

Price:  £5.00

Muir, Kenneth and Schoenbaum, S
Brown cloth, gold lettering, ex-lib, fly leaf, half title, title and first five pages stained, perhaps with tea, o/w sound p298
Cambridge Univ Press

Changing Styles in Shakespeare

Price:  £7.00

Berry, Ralph
Recent productions indicating shifts in social attitudes. VG, small name to ffep, in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p123
George Allen & Unwin

Commentary and Control in Shakespeare's Plays

Price:  £9.00

Bilton, Peter
About the characters who comment on the action in Shakespeare's plays, grouped according to genre, showing developments in Shakespeare's control of his audience VG p247
Humanities Press

Costumes and Settings for Shakespeare's Plays

Price:  £8.00

Williams, John
The author not only gives practical help and guidance to those involved in producing a play, but also shows how a deeper understanding of the text can be achieved through the choice of costumes and settings. He outlines Shakespearian stage history, analyses the basic principles of Shakesperian production, and applies them to ten selected plays, each with a different style. VG (corners and spine very lightly bumped, yellow mark on bottom right corner of FFEP) in Good DJ (lightly marked, edges chipped with a few small closed tears). p120
Batsford Academic and Educational Ltd

Elizabethan Grotesque

Price:  £30.00

Rhodes, Neil
The nature of the comic grotesque in late sixteenth century culture, and in particular in the writings of Shakespeare and Johson. Loosely laid in is an article from Folklore magazine by the previous owner ( Sandra Billington), on 'Butchers and Fishmongers - their historical contribution to London's festivity'. VG, small name to ffep, in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p207
Routledge & Kegan Paul

Elizabethan Popular Theatre - plays in performance

Price:  £25.00

Hattaway, Michael
The staging practices, performance conditions and acting techniques of the period, with especial reference to The Spanish Tragedy, Mucedorus, Edward II, Doctor Faustus and Titus Andronicus. VG, very occasional minor marginal pencil annotation, in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ, not price-clipped. p234
Routledge & Kegan Paul

Essays on Shakespeare

Price:  £6.00

Smith, Gordon Ross (ed.)
Papers on Shakespeare by leading American scholars, covering Romeo and Juliet, Henry IV pt1, Hamlet, Antony and Cleopatra, Tempest, and Staging. Good p249
Pennsylvania State Univ. Press

Four Quarto Editions of Plays by Shakespeare

Price:  £7.00

Lee, Sidney
A description of the Quarto editions of Merchant of Venice, Midsummer Night's Dream, King Lear and Merry Wives of Windsor Covers edge-worn, marked and sunned, generally VG p63
Trustees and Guardians of Shakespeare's Birthplace

Hamlet

Price:  £10.00

Straford-upon-Avon Studies No. 5
Criticism. VG, pages a little yellowed, in good but price-clipped DJ, slightly marked to the spine p212
Edward Arnold

King Lear and the Gods

Price:  £12.00

Elton, William R
VG, some age-spots to the edges, in worn, slightly chipped and stained DJ p369
The Huntington Library

Measure for Measure as Royal Entertainment

Price:  £7.00

Bennett, Josephine Waters
Considering the play as a Christmastide entertainment for James I. VG, no inscriptions, in edge-worn, price-clipped DJ. p208
Columbia University Press

Much Ado About Nothing

Price:  £5.00

Shakespeare, William - edited by F H Mares
In the series The New Cambridge Shakespeare VG p161
Cambridge Univ Press

Myth, Emblem, and Music in Shakespeare's Cymbeline

Price:  £25.00

Simonds, Peggy Munoz
An iconographic reconstruction. VG, small name to ffep, very occasional minor marginal pencil annotation, in VG DJ. p393
University of Delaware

Person & Persona - Studies in Shakespeare

Price:  £6.00

Williams, Gwyn
This collection of essays is the product of a lifetime of studying and lecturing on Shakespeare, and considers aspects of the whole of his works. VG - corners lightly bumped. p141
Cardiff University of Wales Press

Selected Tales from Shakespeare

Price:  £5.00

Lamb, Charles and Mary
The "A.L." Welcome Readers Book W VI. With extracts from the plays. Prepared for Pupils use by Alfonzo Gardiner, and issued by Pinning Bros. Of Leeds. Good - faded at spine, cover worn and marked. p285
E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd

Shakespeare

Price:  £5.00

Raleigh, Walter
In the series English Men of Letters VG p232
Macmillan

Shakespeare

Price:  £6.00

Murry, John Middleton
Blue cloth, rather worn and marked, no inscriptions, slight age-mottling, generally VG p448
Jonathan Cape

Shakespeare and National Culture

Price:  £12.00

Joughin, John J ed.
A global perspective, with contributions by Francis Barker, Simon Barker, Curtis Breight, John Drakakis, Thomas Healy, Graham Holderness, John J Joughin, Ania Loomba, Willy Maley, Andrew Murphy, Martin Orkin, Robert Weimann, and Richard Wilson. Cover very slightly edge-worn, generally VG. p351
Manchester Univ. Press

Shakespeare and the Idea of the Play

Price:  £5.00

Righter, Anne
Good - cover slightly worn, pages yellowing. p200
penguin Shakespeare Library

Shakespeare and the Popular Tradition in the Theater

Price:  £15.00

Weimann, Robert and Schwartz, Robert
Studies in the social dimension of dramatic form and function. VG, small name to ffep, very occasional minor marginal pencil annotation, in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p325
John Hopkins University Press

Shakespeare and the Traditions of Comedy

Price:  £6.00

Salingar, Leo
Relating Shakespeare's comedies to a broad European background. Cover a little creased, worn and sunned, neat name to ffep, internally VG p356
Cambridge Univ Press

Shakespeare Criticism 1935 - 1960

Price:  £5.00

Ridler, Anne selected by
Cover much faded, ffep missing, half title working loose, o/w good p401
OUP

Shakespeare for Community Players

Price:  £5.00

Mitchell, Roy
With chapters on staging, lighting, costume and make-up. Illustrative boards a little marked and worn to spine top and bottom, small name plate to front paste-dawn, which has left a shadow to the browned ffep, some notes to back eps, pages yellowed, tight, sound and generally VG p142
J M Dent

Shakespeare in Europe

Price:  £5.00

LeWinter, Oswald ed.
An anthology of two hundred years of Continental essay-writing on Shakespeare Cover worn and creased, pages yellowing, good p383
Penguin

Shakespeare in the Eighteenth Century

Price:  £12.00

Smith, D. Nichol
VG in rather dusty but entire DJ p91
Oxford Univ

Shakespeare Memorial Theatre 1956

Price:  £5.00

journal
VG p


Shakespeare on Stage - Macbeth

Price:  £5.00

Male, David A
Part of the Shakespeare on Stage series. Each book looks at a particular play in performance, concentrating on the play as a piece of dramatic art rather than simply as text on the page. Large thin paperback, with many black and white photographs. Cover has edgewear, else VG p35
Cambridge University Press

Shakespeare Tercentenary Observance in the schools and other institutions

Price:  £10.00

n/a
The suggested programme to celebrate Shakespeare Day - readings and songs, and a speech - 'Shakespeare the patriot' by Prof I Gollancz. Handsomely printed in black and red, with decorated capitals etc. Stitched booklet, good - the cover is chipped and almost detatched, there is an attractive ownership plate pasted to the front cover verso, pages are yellowed with a very little age-mottling, internally the booklet is sound. p31
Geo. W. Jones

Shakespeare the Director

Price:  £40.00

Slater, Ann Pasternak
The stage directions in the First Folio as an indication of Shakespeare's dramatic intent. VG, small name to ffep, in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p244
Harvester Press

Shakespeare the Dramatist

Price:  £8.00

Ellis-Fermor, Una
VG in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ p188
Methuen

Shakespeare the Theatre-Poet

Price:  £15.00

Hapgood, Robert
VG in very slightly worn but generally VG DJ. p266
Clarendon Press

Shakespeare: A Celebration 1564 - 1964

Price:  £5.00

Spencer, T J B ed.
Cover badly creased, a little shabby, o/w good p134
Pelican

Shakespeare: The Roman Plays

Price:  £5.00

Traversi, Derek
VG in slightly chipped DJ p288
Hollis & Carter

Shakespearean Subversions - the trickster and the play-text

Price:  £20.00

Hillman, Richard
A study of subversive elements in Shakespeare's plays - fool, clown, villain - relating them to the Trickster theme in folklore. One corner a little bumped, pencil annotations especially to prelims, o/w VG in VG DJ. p284
Routledge

Shakespeare's Drama

Price:  £8.00

Ellis-Fermor
Edited by Kenneth Muir VG in VG DJ p169
Methuen

Shakespeare's England

Price:  £5.00

Nicolai, C L R
Undated. In the England of the Poets series. VG in slightly torn but generally good DJ p64
Bruce & Gawthorne

Shakespeare's Festive World

Price:  £20.00

Laroque, Francois
Elizabethan Seasonal Entertainment and the Professional Stage VG, some pencil annotation, in VG DJ p423
Cambridge Univ Press

Shakespeare's Histories; an anthology of modern criticism

Price:  £5.00

Armstrong, William A (ed)
Good - some wear on the cover, pages yellowed. p282
penguin Shakespeare Library

Shakespeare's Monarchs

Price:  £6.00

Stobart, J C
Undated, but based on schools broadcasts made by the BBC in 1925. Blue cloth cover a little worn and marked, neat contemporary inscription to front paste-down, some age-mottling throughout, tight and sound, good. p255
Hodder & Stoughton

Shakespeare's Plays in Performance

Price:  £5.00

Brown, John Russell
Spine a little worn, slight crease to the cover, o/w VG p266
Penguin

Shakespeare's Plutarch Vol I

Price:  £7.00

Brooke, C F Tucker ed.
This volume contains the main sources for Shakepeare's Julius Caesar Blue and cream boards a little marked, spine a little fragile, slight age-mottling, tissue protected frontis., no inscriptions, good. p211
Chatto & Windus

Shakespeare's Queer Children - sexual politics and contemporary culture

Price:  £7.00

Chedgzoy, Kate
Seeing the performance of Shakespeare as providing a space for the expression of marginalised voices. Cover very slightly worn, generally VG p229
Manchester Univ. Press

Shakespeare's Sonnets - An Introduction for Historians and Others

Price:  £5.00

Wilson, J Dover
Good, but one page is slightly torn p88
Cambridge Univ Press

Shakespearian Comedy

Price:  £5.00

Charlton, H B
Good - spine worn and cocked, but text clean and clear - some pencil annotation. p303
Methuen

Shakespearian Criticism Vol. 1

Price:  £40.00

Harris, Laurie Lanzen and Mark W Scott (eds)
Excerpts from the Criticism ofShakespeare's plays and poetry, from the first published appraisals to current evaluations. In this volume: Comedy of Errors, Hamlet, Henry IV Part 1 and Part 2, Timon of Athens, Twelfth Night, with bibliography and index. An important reference work. Postage extra, at cost. Some dusting to edges, top and bottom of spine slightly bumped, but generally vg p683
Gale Research Co.

Signifying Nothing - Truth's True Contents in Shakespeare's Texts

Price:  £6.00

Evans, Malcolm
Cover a little marked, page edges grubby, generally VG p291
Harvester Press

The Breath of Clowns and Kings

Price:  £5.00

Weiss, Theodore
Shakespeare's early comedies and histories VG in VG DJ p339
Atheneum

The Dramatist and the Received Idea - studies in the plays of Marlowe and Shakespeare

Price:  £6.00

Sanders, Wilbur
A critique of accepted theories on the political and cultural background of, in particular, The Massacre at Paris, The Jew of Malta, Edward II, Dr Faustus, Richard III, Richard II, and Macbeth. Slight wear to covers, neat name to ffep, o/w VG. p391
Cambridge Univ Press

The Poetry of Shakespeare's Plays

Price:  £5.00

Halliday, F E
Black cloth, a litle marked, very faded gold lettering to the spine, o/w VG p196


The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre 1955

Price:  £5.00

journal
VG p


The Shakespeare Myth

Price:  £7.00

Hoderness, Graham ed.
In the series Cultural Politics. An anthology of specially-commissioned essays - by John Drakakis, Terry Eagleton, Ann Thompson and Alan Sinfield among others - and interviews with mediators of Shakespeare, including Terry Hands, Michael Bogdanov, Sam Wanamaker and Jonathan Miller Cover just a little worn, some pencil annotation and very occasional marginal highlighting, an odd, blurring font to some pages, o/w VG p215
Manchester Univ. Press

The Tragedy of King Lear

Price:  £6.00

Shakespeare, William - edited by Jay L Halio
A fully annotated, critical edition. In the series The New Cambridge Shakespeare. Cover very slightly worn, VG p309
Cambridge Univ Press

The Tragicall Historie of Hamlet Prince of Denmarke, 1603

Price:  £10.00

Shakespeare, William
The First Quarto, with the text uncorrected, set down line for line, from the original text in the British Museum (C. 34. K.1) Ex-academic-library, boards a little worn, name to ffep, generally VG p73
The Bodley Head

The Winter's Tale

Price:  £9.00

Sanders, Wilbur
In the series Harvester New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare. VG in VG DJ p127
Harvester Press

Troilus and Cressida

Price:  £10.00

Adamson, Jane
Harvester New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare is series of books which present the latest critical ideas on every one of Shakespeare's plays and poems in a precise and authorative format. VG in VG DJ (slight shelfwear) p174
The Harvester Press

Walking Shadows - Shakespeare in the National Film and Television Archive

Price:  £8.00

McKernan, Luke and Terris, Olwen eds.
An anthology of ninety years of parodies, borrowings, quotations, homages, documentaries, operas, ballets, newsfilms, etc VG p269
BFI
Online Catalogue:Stage & Screen:Theatre - Shakespeare










Byre Books book shop, Wigtown, Galloway. Scotland.