| | |
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Price: £5.00 | |
Shakespeare, William - edited by R A Foakes In the series The New Cambridge Shakespeare VG p148 Cambridge Univ Press
|
|
A New Companion to Shakespeare Studies
Price: £5.00 | |
Muir, Kenneth and Schoenbaum, S Brown cloth, gold lettering, ex-lib, fly leaf, half title, title and first five pages stained, perhaps with tea, o/w sound p298 Cambridge Univ Press
|
|
Changing Styles in Shakespeare
Price: £7.00 | |
Berry, Ralph Recent productions indicating shifts in social attitudes. VG, small name to ffep, in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p123 George Allen & Unwin
|
|
Commentary and Control in Shakespeare's Plays
Price: £9.00 | |
Bilton, Peter About the characters who comment on the action in Shakespeare's plays, grouped according to genre, showing developments in Shakespeare's control of his audience VG p247 Humanities Press
|
|
Costumes and Settings for Shakespeare's Plays
Price: £8.00 | |
Williams, John The author not only gives practical help and guidance to those involved in producing a play, but also shows how a deeper understanding of the text can be achieved through the choice of costumes and settings. He outlines Shakespearian stage history, analyses the basic principles of Shakesperian production, and applies them to ten selected plays, each with a different style. VG (corners and spine very lightly bumped, yellow mark on bottom right corner of FFEP) in Good DJ (lightly marked, edges chipped with a few small closed tears). p120 Batsford Academic and Educational Ltd
|
|
Elizabethan Grotesque
Price: £30.00 | |
Rhodes, Neil The nature of the comic grotesque in late sixteenth century culture, and in particular in the writings of Shakespeare and Johson. Loosely laid in is an article from Folklore magazine by the previous owner ( Sandra Billington), on 'Butchers and Fishmongers - their historical contribution to London's festivity'. VG, small name to ffep, in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p207 Routledge & Kegan Paul
|
|
Elizabethan Popular Theatre - plays in performance
Price: £25.00 | |
Hattaway, Michael The staging practices, performance conditions and acting techniques of the period, with especial reference to The Spanish Tragedy, Mucedorus, Edward II, Doctor Faustus and Titus Andronicus. VG, very occasional minor marginal pencil annotation, in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ, not price-clipped. p234 Routledge & Kegan Paul
|
|
Essays on Shakespeare
Price: £6.00 | |
Smith, Gordon Ross (ed.) Papers on Shakespeare by leading American scholars, covering Romeo and Juliet, Henry IV pt1, Hamlet, Antony and Cleopatra, Tempest, and Staging. Good p249 Pennsylvania State Univ. Press
|
|
Four Quarto Editions of Plays by Shakespeare
Price: £7.00 | |
Lee, Sidney A description of the Quarto editions of Merchant of Venice, Midsummer Night's Dream, King Lear and Merry Wives of Windsor Covers edge-worn, marked and sunned, generally VG p63 Trustees and Guardians of Shakespeare's Birthplace
|
|
Hamlet
Price: £10.00 | |
Straford-upon-Avon Studies No. 5 Criticism. VG, pages a little yellowed, in good but price-clipped DJ, slightly marked to the spine p212 Edward Arnold
|
|
King Lear and the Gods
Price: £12.00 | |
Elton, William R VG, some age-spots to the edges, in worn, slightly chipped and stained DJ p369 The Huntington Library
|
|
Measure for Measure as Royal Entertainment
Price: £7.00 | |
Bennett, Josephine Waters Considering the play as a Christmastide entertainment for James I. VG, no inscriptions, in edge-worn, price-clipped DJ. p208 Columbia University Press
|
|
Much Ado About Nothing
Price: £5.00 | |
Shakespeare, William - edited by F H Mares In the series The New Cambridge Shakespeare VG p161 Cambridge Univ Press
|
|
Myth, Emblem, and Music in Shakespeare's Cymbeline
Price: £25.00 | |
Simonds, Peggy Munoz An iconographic reconstruction. VG, small name to ffep, very occasional minor marginal pencil annotation, in VG DJ. p393 University of Delaware
|
|
Person & Persona - Studies in Shakespeare
Price: £6.00 | |
Williams, Gwyn This collection of essays is the product of a lifetime of studying and lecturing on Shakespeare, and considers aspects of the whole of his works. VG - corners lightly bumped. p141 Cardiff University of Wales Press
|
|
Selected Tales from Shakespeare
Price: £5.00 | |
Lamb, Charles and Mary The "A.L." Welcome Readers Book W VI. With extracts from the plays. Prepared for Pupils use by Alfonzo Gardiner, and issued by Pinning Bros. Of Leeds. Good - faded at spine, cover worn and marked. p285 E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd
|
|
Shakespeare
Price: £5.00 | |
Raleigh, Walter In the series English Men of Letters VG p232 Macmillan
|
|
Shakespeare
Price: £6.00 | |
Murry, John Middleton Blue cloth, rather worn and marked, no inscriptions, slight age-mottling, generally VG p448 Jonathan Cape
|
|
Shakespeare and National Culture
Price: £12.00 | |
Joughin, John J ed. A global perspective, with contributions by Francis Barker, Simon Barker, Curtis Breight, John Drakakis, Thomas Healy, Graham Holderness, John J Joughin, Ania Loomba, Willy Maley, Andrew Murphy, Martin Orkin, Robert Weimann, and Richard Wilson. Cover very slightly edge-worn, generally VG. p351 Manchester Univ. Press
|
|
Shakespeare and the Idea of the Play
Price: £5.00 | |
Righter, Anne Good - cover slightly worn, pages yellowing. p200 penguin Shakespeare Library
|
|
Shakespeare and the Popular Tradition in the Theater
Price: £15.00 | |
Weimann, Robert and Schwartz, Robert Studies in the social dimension of dramatic form and function. VG, small name to ffep, very occasional minor marginal pencil annotation, in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p325 John Hopkins University Press
|
|
Shakespeare and the Traditions of Comedy
Price: £6.00 | |
Salingar, Leo Relating Shakespeare's comedies to a broad European background. Cover a little creased, worn and sunned, neat name to ffep, internally VG p356 Cambridge Univ Press
|
|
Shakespeare Criticism 1935 - 1960
Price: £5.00 | |
Ridler, Anne selected by Cover much faded, ffep missing, half title working loose, o/w good p401 OUP
|
|
Shakespeare for Community Players
Price: £5.00 | |
Mitchell, Roy With chapters on staging, lighting, costume and make-up. Illustrative boards a little marked and worn to spine top and bottom, small name plate to front paste-dawn, which has left a shadow to the browned ffep, some notes to back eps, pages yellowed, tight, sound and generally VG p142 J M Dent
|
|
Shakespeare in Europe
Price: £5.00 | |
LeWinter, Oswald ed. An anthology of two hundred years of Continental essay-writing on Shakespeare Cover worn and creased, pages yellowing, good p383 Penguin
|
|
Shakespeare in the Eighteenth Century
Price: £12.00 | |
Smith, D. Nichol VG in rather dusty but entire DJ p91 Oxford Univ
|
|
Shakespeare Memorial Theatre 1956
Price: £5.00 | |
journal VG p
|
|
Shakespeare on Stage - Macbeth
Price: £5.00 | |
Male, David A Part of the Shakespeare on Stage series. Each book looks at a particular play in performance, concentrating on the play as a piece of dramatic art rather than simply as text on the page. Large thin paperback, with many black and white photographs. Cover has edgewear, else VG p35 Cambridge University Press
|
|
Shakespeare Tercentenary Observance in the schools and other institutions
Price: £10.00 | |
n/a The suggested programme to celebrate Shakespeare Day - readings and songs, and a speech - 'Shakespeare the patriot' by Prof I Gollancz. Handsomely printed in black and red, with decorated capitals etc. Stitched booklet, good - the cover is chipped and almost detatched, there is an attractive ownership plate pasted to the front cover verso, pages are yellowed with a very little age-mottling, internally the booklet is sound. p31 Geo. W. Jones
|
|
Shakespeare the Director
Price: £40.00 | |
Slater, Ann Pasternak The stage directions in the First Folio as an indication of Shakespeare's dramatic intent. VG, small name to ffep, in very slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ. p244 Harvester Press
|
|
Shakespeare the Dramatist
Price: £8.00 | |
Ellis-Fermor, Una VG in slightly edge-worn but generally VG DJ p188 Methuen
|
|
Shakespeare the Theatre-Poet
Price: £15.00 | |
Hapgood, Robert VG in very slightly worn but generally VG DJ. p266 Clarendon Press
|
|
Shakespeare: A Celebration 1564 - 1964
Price: £5.00 | |
Spencer, T J B ed. Cover badly creased, a little shabby, o/w good p134 Pelican
|
|
Shakespeare: The Roman Plays
Price: £5.00 | |
Traversi, Derek VG in slightly chipped DJ p288 Hollis & Carter
|
|
Shakespearean Subversions - the trickster and the play-text
Price: £20.00 | |
Hillman, Richard A study of subversive elements in Shakespeare's plays - fool, clown, villain - relating them to the Trickster theme in folklore. One corner a little bumped, pencil annotations especially to prelims, o/w VG in VG DJ. p284 Routledge
|
|
Shakespeare's Drama
Price: £8.00 | |
Ellis-Fermor Edited by Kenneth Muir VG in VG DJ p169 Methuen
|
|
Shakespeare's England
Price: £5.00 | |
Nicolai, C L R Undated. In the England of the Poets series. VG in slightly torn but generally good DJ p64 Bruce & Gawthorne
|
|
Shakespeare's Festive World
Price: £20.00 | |
Laroque, Francois Elizabethan Seasonal Entertainment and the Professional Stage VG, some pencil annotation, in VG DJ p423 Cambridge Univ Press
|
|
Shakespeare's Histories; an anthology of modern criticism
Price: £5.00 | |
Armstrong, William A (ed) Good - some wear on the cover, pages yellowed. p282 penguin Shakespeare Library
|
|
Shakespeare's Monarchs
Price: £6.00 | |
Stobart, J C Undated, but based on schools broadcasts made by the BBC in 1925. Blue cloth cover a little worn and marked, neat contemporary inscription to front paste-down, some age-mottling throughout, tight and sound, good. p255 Hodder & Stoughton
|
|
Shakespeare's Plays in Performance
Price: £5.00 | |
Brown, John Russell Spine a little worn, slight crease to the cover, o/w VG p266 Penguin
|
|
Shakespeare's Plutarch Vol I
Price: £7.00 | |
Brooke, C F Tucker ed. This volume contains the main sources for Shakepeare's Julius Caesar Blue and cream boards a little marked, spine a little fragile, slight age-mottling, tissue protected frontis., no inscriptions, good. p211 Chatto & Windus
|
|
Shakespeare's Queer Children - sexual politics and contemporary culture
Price: £7.00 | |
Chedgzoy, Kate Seeing the performance of Shakespeare as providing a space for the expression of marginalised voices. Cover very slightly worn, generally VG p229 Manchester Univ. Press
|
|
Shakespeare's Sonnets - An Introduction for Historians and Others
Price: £5.00 | |
Wilson, J Dover Good, but one page is slightly torn p88 Cambridge Univ Press
|
|
Shakespearian Comedy
Price: £5.00 | |
Charlton, H B Good - spine worn and cocked, but text clean and clear - some pencil annotation. p303 Methuen
|
|
Shakespearian Criticism Vol. 1
Price: £40.00 | |
Harris, Laurie Lanzen and Mark W Scott (eds) Excerpts from the Criticism ofShakespeare's plays and poetry, from the first published appraisals to current evaluations. In this volume: Comedy of Errors, Hamlet, Henry IV Part 1 and Part 2, Timon of Athens, Twelfth Night, with bibliography and index. An important reference work. Postage extra, at cost. Some dusting to edges, top and bottom of spine slightly bumped, but generally vg p683 Gale Research Co.
|
|
Signifying Nothing - Truth's True Contents in Shakespeare's Texts
Price: £6.00 | |
Evans, Malcolm Cover a little marked, page edges grubby, generally VG p291 Harvester Press
|
|
The Breath of Clowns and Kings
Price: £5.00 | |
Weiss, Theodore Shakespeare's early comedies and histories VG in VG DJ p339 Atheneum
|
|
The Dramatist and the Received Idea - studies in the plays of Marlowe and Shakespeare
Price: £6.00 | |
Sanders, Wilbur A critique of accepted theories on the political and cultural background of, in particular, The Massacre at Paris, The Jew of Malta, Edward II, Dr Faustus, Richard III, Richard II, and Macbeth. Slight wear to covers, neat name to ffep, o/w VG. p391 Cambridge Univ Press
|
|
The Poetry of Shakespeare's Plays
Price: £5.00 | |
Halliday, F E Black cloth, a litle marked, very faded gold lettering to the spine, o/w VG p196
|
|
The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre 1955
Price: £5.00 | |
journal VG p
|
|
The Shakespeare Myth
Price: £7.00 | |
Hoderness, Graham ed. In the series Cultural Politics. An anthology of specially-commissioned essays - by John Drakakis, Terry Eagleton, Ann Thompson and Alan Sinfield among others - and interviews with mediators of Shakespeare, including Terry Hands, Michael Bogdanov, Sam Wanamaker and Jonathan Miller Cover just a little worn, some pencil annotation and very occasional marginal highlighting, an odd, blurring font to some pages, o/w VG p215 Manchester Univ. Press
|
|
The Tragedy of King Lear
Price: £6.00 | |
Shakespeare, William - edited by Jay L Halio A fully annotated, critical edition. In the series The New Cambridge Shakespeare. Cover very slightly worn, VG p309 Cambridge Univ Press
|
|
The Tragicall Historie of Hamlet Prince of Denmarke, 1603
Price: £10.00 | |
Shakespeare, William The First Quarto, with the text uncorrected, set down line for line, from the original text in the British Museum (C. 34. K.1) Ex-academic-library, boards a little worn, name to ffep, generally VG p73 The Bodley Head
|
|
The Winter's Tale
Price: £9.00 | |
Sanders, Wilbur In the series Harvester New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare. VG in VG DJ p127 Harvester Press
|
|
Troilus and Cressida
Price: £10.00 | |
Adamson, Jane Harvester New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare is series of books which present the latest critical ideas on every one of Shakespeare's plays and poems in a precise and authorative format. VG in VG DJ (slight shelfwear) p174 The Harvester Press
|
|
Walking Shadows - Shakespeare in the National Film and Television Archive
Price: £8.00 | |
McKernan, Luke and Terris, Olwen eds. An anthology of ninety years of parodies, borrowings, quotations, homages, documentaries, operas, ballets, newsfilms, etc VG p269 BFI
|